LLB

Bachelor Level Course

  View All LLB Colleges

About LLB

 

LLB Full Form is Bachelor of Legislative Law or Legum Baccalaureus in Latin. LLB Course Details covers topics related to the legal profession. Bachelor of Legislative Law is a foundation study in law for students who have completed their 12th grade with at least 50% aggregate marks. The LLB course duration is three or five years, depending on the type of law degree.

Admission to LLB courses is based on merit as well as several LLB entrance exams such as CLAT, AILET, LSAT, DUET, and so on. LLB from IGNOU is not viable because IGNOU does not offer any LLB courses and the Bar Council does not recognise remote law degrees.

What is LLB ?

The main objective of the LLB program is to help students grow skills such as problem-solving techniques, ability to communicate, and judgement. There are various renowned law colleges offering several law programs at the undergraduate and postgraduate level. One of the most important factors considered here is that the colleges offering law program must be regulated and closely supervised by the Bar Council of India (BCI).

India has more than 1200 law colleges recognized by the Bar Council of India (BCI). These colleges offer law program at the undergraduate as well as postgraduate level. Various top national universities such as Delhi University (DU), Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Symbiosis Law School, and many more.

 

Browse List of LLB Colleges by States

LLB Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

LLB Colleges in Maharashtra
 

LLB Colleges in Rajasthan
 

LLB Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
 

LLB Colleges in Karnataka
 

LLB Colleges in Gujarat
 

LLB Colleges in Haryana
 

LLB Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
 

LLB Colleges in Punjab
 

LLB Colleges in West Bengal

 

LLB Course Details (Highlights)

 

Degree

Bachelors

LLB Full Form

Bachelor of Laws [Legum Baccalaureus]

LLB Course Duration

Course Duration of Bachelor of Laws [LLB] is 3 Years.

Minimum Percentage

45% in Bachelors Degree from any discipline

LLB Course Fees Incurred

INR 1 - 3 LPA

Average LLB Salary Offered

INR 2 - 7 LPA (Source: Payscale)

Employment Roles

Legal Manager, Attorney, Lawyer, General Counsel, Legal Advisor, HR Manager, Public Prosecutor, Legal Consultant, Legal Affairs Manager, Legal Officer, Legal Assistant Paralegal etc

 

 

Browse List of LLB Colleges by  Location

 

LLB Colleges in Bangalore

LLB Colleges in Mumbai
 

LLB Colleges in Kolkata
 

LLB Colleges in Allahabad
 

LLB Colleges in Delhi
 

LLB Colleges in Lucknow
 

LLB Colleges in Pune
 

LLB Colleges in Indore
 

LLB Colleges in Hyderabad
 

LLB Colleges in Greater Noida

 

 

 

LLB Course Eligibility

 

The basic eligibility for admission to the LL. B. program is to possess a graduation degree in any field from a recognized university. Since there are various law programs such as LL. B., BA LL. B., B. Com LL. B., BBA LL. B. and LLM, the eligibility criteria for admission to each program vary from one another. BA LL. B., B. Com LL. B., and BBA LL. B. programs are the integrated ones.

 

Below mentioned are the eligibility criteria for admission to LL. B. program as defined by the Bar Council of India (BCI):

 

  • ·       LLB course aspirants must have successfully finished their bachelor's degree in any recognised institution with a minimum aggregate of 45 percent.

    ·       Aspirants must ensure that they take the relevant entrance exams for the universities.

    ·       Admission is based on merit or an admission exam. The course requires a minimum age of 17 years old to apply.

    ·       There are some colleges that accept a minimum percentage in graduation. In order to get admission, candidates must fulfil the requirement defined by the colleges.

    ·       Minimum marks for students belonging to reserved categories ranges from 35% to 45%.

 

How to apply to Colleges offering LLB Degree

 

  College Application Process “ Step by Step Guide”

 

·       Know your Application Starting date and Deadlines

·       Go to the official college website and fill the application form

·       Sign up for the Entrance Exams

·       Double check and submit your applications

·       Repeat the same process and apply for other colleges offering LLB Degree.

 

 

Top Law Colleges in India by NIRF Ranking

 

It has always been a matter of fact to be a part of one of the best institutions. The colleges are considered best as per their ranking. The law colleges in the country are generally ranked by various government and private ranking agencies such as NIRF, India Today, The Week, Outlook, etc. Some of the most popular law colleges include Delhi University (Faculty of Law), Symbiosis Law School, etc. but the main question is if these renowned colleges make it to the list of best ranked colleges in the country.

 

Below mentioned is the list of Top 10 Law Colleges in the country ranked by NIRF:

 

Law Colleges

NIRF 2022 Rank

Applicate Date

Last Date to Apply

Expected  Cutoff 2022

NLSIU Bangalore

1

7th Jan, 2022

29 March, 2022

103.5

NLU Delhi

2

17 Jan,2022

 25 May ,2022

95

NLU Hyderabad

3

17 Jan,2022

25 May ,2022

99

IIT Kharagpur

4

21 Jan, 2022

21 Feb, 2022

88

NLU Jodhpur

5

1st Jan, 2022

31st March,2022

95

The West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences – NUJS Kolkata

6

30 April, 2022

29 May, 2022

6470(Rank)

GNLU Gandhinagar

7

31 Dec, 2021

8th May, 2022

69

Symbiosis Law School, Pune

8

22 feb, 2022

12th May, 2022

49-54

Faculty of Law, Jamia Milia Islamia, Delhi

9

14 April, 2022

31 May, 2022

76.5

RGNUL, Patiala

10

14 April, 2022

9 May, 2022

384-8765(Rank Range)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LLB Entrance Exams 2022

 

The admission procedure of LL. B. program is done based on candidates' performance in the entrance examinations conducted at the national or state level. Though there are some universities or law school which offer admission based on the merit and shortlist candidates according to it but most of the popular law colleges select students according to their performance in the state or national level law entrance examinations.

 

Below mentioned are some of the important exams that students can consider taking in order to secure themselves a seat in their desired law school:

 

LLB Entrance Exam 2022

Application Start Date

Last Date of Application

Entrance Exam Date

CLAT

January 01-

March 31, 2022

May 08, 2022

TS LAWCET

April 6, 2022 – 

June 6, 2022

July 21, 2022

AP LAWCET 

To be Announced

June 6, 2022

To be Announced

MHT CET 

February 10, 2022

 

 

April 15, 2022

June 11 to June 16, 2022 (PCM Group)

June 17 to June 23, 2022 (PCB Group)

SET

January 25, 2022 to 

June 8, 2022

June 26, 2022

DU LLB Entrance Exam

April 7

May 15, 2022

To be Announced

 

LLB Exam Cut off

 

 

 

Law Specializations

 

Types of llb courses

 

Prior to the introduction of the 5-year integrated legal degree, law students had to complete a 3-year LLB programme. When it comes to different types of LLBs or law courses after graduation, the normal 3-year LLB course is nearly universal, as it is offered by nearly all universities. However, in recent years, the course has been challenged by the growing popularity of the 5-year integrated programme.

 

 

Law Courses After 12th

Corporate Law Courses

Cyber Law Courses

International Law Courses

Business Law Courses

Criminal Law Courses

Maritime Law Courses

Environmental Law Courses

Commercial Law Courses

 

 

 

Prior to the introduction of the 5-year integrated legal degree, law students had to complete a 3-year LLB programme. When it comes to different types of LLBs or law courses after graduation, the normal 3-year LLB course is nearly universal, as it is offered by nearly all universities. However, in recent years, the course has been challenged by the growing popularity of the 5-year integrated programme.

 

The program is offered under various specializations. This was to create a pool of options for students, seeking admission to law programs, to choose from. Below given are some popular specializations offered under Law:

 

1) Law Courses After 12th

 

 

Law Course After 12th

Course Duration

Certificate Course in Cyber Law

3 months - 1 year

Certificate Course in Human Rights

6 months- 2 years

Diploma in Corporate Law

6 months- 2 years

Diploma in Labour Law

1 year

Diploma in Taxation Law

1 year

LLB

3 years

BA LLB

5 years

BSc LLB

5 years

LLM

2 years

LLM Criminal Law

3 years

Post Graduate Diploma in Cyber Law

2 years

Post Graduate Diploma in Law

1 year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corporate Law 

Corporate law courses are now accessible at the graduate, postgraduate, PhD, and diploma levels. Aside from that, there are other websites that provide online certificate courses such as Udemy, Coursera, etc.

 

 

Course Duration

Certificate: 3 months to 1 year (for Offline) Few days to 6 months (for Online) Diploma & PG Diploma: 1-2 years UG: 3-5 years PG: 2 years Doctorate: 2 years

Course Eligibility

Certificate: Pass in Class X or XII from a recognized board Diploma: Pass in Class XII from a recognized board PG Diploma: Graduation from a recognized university with Corporate Law as a subject.

Course Fees

Certificate: INR 800-60,000

Diploma; PG Diploma: INR 50,000-2,00,000

UG: INR 50,000- 3,00,000

PG: INR 1,00,000-6,00,000

Doctorate: INR 10,000-2,75,000

Online Courses

Available

Types of Online Courses

Edx, Coursera, Udemy, etc. (Includes Paid and Unpaid courses)

Top Job Prospects

Corporate Lawyer, Lecturer, Law Officer, Corporate Events Associate, Legal Advisor, Legal Counsel, Associate Advocate, Corporate Events Associate, Legal Administrator, Magistrate or Judge and more.

Average Salary

INR 2- 8 LPA

 

 

Cyber Law Courses - 

Students who want to be lawyers, legal advisors, legal executives, or work in police departments, information technology companies, and corporate houses study cyber law.

 

Course Duration

6 months – 5 Years

Course Eligibility

Certificate:10+2 level of education from a recognized institute

Diploma: After completion of 12th standard

PG Diploma: Bachelor degree from any discipline

UG: For LLB course one must be graduated in BA LLB program or equivalent course

PG: Bachelor degree in LLB or any equivalent law course

Doctorate: Masters in LLM or any equivalent course

Course Fees

Certificate: INR 7,000-30,000

Diploma: INR 2,300-15,000

PG Diploma: INR 9000-30,000

UG: INR 22,000-2,00,000

PG: INR 1,50,000-5,00,000 

Doctorate: INR 5,000-5,00,000

Online Courses

Available 

Top Job Prospects

Cyber lawyer, cyber consultant, legal advisor, network administrator, security auditor, security analyst, research assistant, etc

 

 

 

BA LLB

 

The most popular undergraduate law course in India is the BA LLB. BA LLB is a five-year law degree programme. It covers law subjects as well as arts subjects like sociology and history. The average BA LLB course fee ranges from INR 1.5 Lakhs to INR 7 Lakhs.

 

BA LLB Course overview

BA Course Level

Undergraduate

BA LLB Full-Form

Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Law

BA LLB Stream

Arts / Humanities

BA LLB Course Duration

5 years

BA LLB Examination Type

Semester Based

BA LLB Eligibility

Minimum 45% in Class XII from a recognized board

BA LLB Admission Process

Entrance Exams and Merit-Based

BA LLB Course Fee

INR 1,50,000-7,00,000

BA LLB Average Salary

INR 3,00,000 - 6,00,000 LPA

BA LLB Top Law Firms

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co., Trilegal India, DSK Legal, Anand & Anand, Luthra and Luthra, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan, Platinum Partners, etc.

BA LLB Job Opportunities

Advocate, Paralegal, Private Practice, Junior Lawyer, Law Officer, Law Associate, State Prosecutor etc.

 

 

BSc LLB

 

The BSc LLB programme is a five-year programme that combines science and law. Candidates must study Chemistry, Biotechnology, Electronic Devices, Civil Law, Tax Law, Labour Law, Corporate Law, Criminal Law, Patent Law, and Administrative Law while pursuing the course.

 

 

Course

BSc LLB

BSc LLB Full form

Bachelor of Science + Bachelor of Legislative Law

BSc LLB Duration

5 years

BSc LLB Eligibility

10+2

BSc LLB Level

Undergraduate

BSc LLB Stream

Science

BSc LLB Average tuition fee

INR 2,00,000

BSc LLB Admission Process

Entrance based

BSc LLB Top Recruiting Companies

J Sagar Associates, Lakshmi Kumaran & Sridharan, Wadia Ghandy & Co, Lakshmi Kumaran & Sridharan,Economic Laws Practice, etc.

BSc LLB Job Positions

Science advisor, Science reporter, Advocate, Notary, Professor & Teacher, Laboratory technician, etc.

BSc LLB Average salary

INR 6,00,000 - 8,00,000

 

 

3 Year LLB Course Overview

 

Parameters

3 Year LLB ( Bachelor of Law)

LLB Course Duration

3 years

Objective

The 3 year LLB course focuses on various aspects of law education as well as the Indian Constitution. The course prepares the students in practicing law or performing as legal advisers in the corporate sectors.

Domain

Law

Examination Type

Semester System

Course Curriculum

Here, candidates study the fundamentals of law and constitution of India. In every semester, aspirants will learn everything which is dedicated to law education.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must have come through their bachelors level with a minimum of 45% aggregate marks. 

Entrance Exams

LSAT

Top LLB Colleges

Chandigarh University, Apex University, Symbiosis Law School, ILS Law School, Government Law College, etc.

LLB Course Fees

INR 1 lakh to INR 2 Lakh per annum

Career Opportunities

There are multiple opportunities for an individual pursuing this course, and if pursued from a renowned educational institute. Aspirants taking their 3 year LLB course education from colleges like NLUs, they will get trained to work in various renowned companies in top job positions.

Benefits

After a student has pursued graduation in any discipline, he is eligible for the three year LLB course.Initially the age limit was set to 30 years by the Bar Council of India, BIC which is 30-45 years now. 

 

5 Year LLB Course Overview

 

Parameters

5 Year LLB (Bachelor of Law)

LLB Course Duration

5 years

Objective

The 5 year LLB course focuses on basic bachelor level subjects apart from core law education.

Domain

Law

Examination Type

Semester System

Course Curriculum

It is a 5 year integrated course and comprises subjects related to the bachelors program like BBA, BA, B.Com, etc, along with core law subjects.

LLB Eligibility Criteria

Candidates aspiring to take admission to this course need to come through their 10+2 level with at least 50% aggregate marks.

LLB Entrance Exams

SET, AILET, CLAT

Top LLB Colleges

GGSIP, Delhi, Jaipur National University, KIIT, Odisha, Alliance University, Amity University, Mumbai, etc.

LLB Course Fees

INR 1 lakh to INR 2 Lakh per annum

Career Opportunities

The value of the 5 year LLB course is the same as the 3 year LLB program. Candidates pursuing this degree from a well-known educational institute, can earn a handsome amount of salary and will be successful in making their career stable and established.

Benefits

It is an integrated five year course, where the aspirant doesn't need to undergo graduation separately for three years. Upon completion, they are entitled to ‘BA.LLB graduates. The initial age limit was 20 years which is set to 22 years now.

 

 

 

Top LLB Colleges in India –

 

 

Top LLB College In India

LLB Entrance Exams

LLB Course Duration

LLB Course Fees

Average Placements

Exam Date

NIRF Ranking

National Law School of India University (NLSIU Bangalore)

CLAT

BA.LLB(5 Years)

 

INR 14,444,275

INR 9 LPA

19 JUNE 2022

1

National Law University Delhi (NLUD,Delhi)

AILET

BA.LLB(Hons)-5 years

INR 1,00,000

INR 16 LPA

 

2

National Academy of Legal Studies and Research University (NALSAR,Hyderabad)

CLAT

BA.LLB(Hons)-5 years

INR 7,29,000

INR 15 LPA

19 JUNE 2022

3

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Kharagpur)

Entrance Exam

LLB Hons-3 Years

INR 1,50,000

INR 8.25 LPA

12th feb 2022

4

National Law University, Jodhpur (NLU Jodhpur)

CLAT

BA.LLB(Hons)-5 years

INR 9,83,000

INR 8-16 LPA

19 JUNE 2022

5

West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences,Kolkata 

CLAT

BA LLB

INR 1,96,000

INR 12 LPA

19 JUNE 2022

6

Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar (GNLU Gandhinagar)

CLAT

BA LLB Hons- 5Years

INR 2,52,00

INR 10 LPA

19 JUNE 2022

7

New Law College Bhartiya Vidyapeeth (NLC Pune)

CLAT

LLB

INR 30,000

INR 4.75 LPA

19 JUNE 2022

8

Jamia Milia Islamia,Delhi (JMI Delhi)

JMI BA LLB

BA LLB – 5 Years

INR 41,850

INR 5 LPA

25 June 2022

9

Rajiv Gandhi National University Of Law (RGNLU Patiala)

CLAT

BA LLB Hons – 5 Years

INR 7,25,500

INR 7,50,000

19 JUNE 2022

10

 

 

 

 

Top LLB Colleges in India

 

 

 

 

 

Top Law Colleges in Mumbai

 

LLB Colleges in Mumbai

LLB Course Fees (INR)

LLB Course -Duration

LLB Entrance Exam

Application Date

Due date

Exam date

Reviews

Government Law College, Mumbai

INR 6,980

LLB - 3 Years

LLB+BLS - 5 Years

MH CET Law

31 May 2022

June 2022

2 August 2022

Check Reviews

Mumbai University

INR 54,520

LLB - 3 Years

MUCMET

25 May 2022

31 July 2022

1 August 2022

Check Reviews

GJALC

INR 7,180

LLB - 3 Years

MH CET

Closed

Closed

4 June 2022

Check Reviews

Dr BR Ambedkar College of Law

INR 1,92,000

LLB - 3 Years

BA LLB- 5 Years

MH CET

1 Jan 2022

31 march 2022

8 june 2022

Check Reviews

SNDT Women's University

INR 12,000

LLB - 3 Years

MH CET

14 June 2022

7 july 2022

14 July 2022

Check Reviews

JCCL

INR 6,980

LLB - 3 Years

MH CET

24 May 2022

28 June 2022

 14 july 2022

Check Reviews

Rizvi Law College

INR 21,000

LLB- 3 Years

MH CET

6 May 2022

 9 June 2022

TBD

Check Reviews

KES Law College

INR 30,000

BA LLB - 5 Years

PESSAT

30 November 2022

June 14 2022

20 June- 10 July 2022

Check Reviews

Siddharth College of Law

INR 77,100

BA LLB-  3 Years

MH CET

12 May 2022

30 May 2022

19 June 2022

Check Reviews

VESCOL

INR 29,000

LLB - 3 Years

MH CET

4 March 2022

31 May 2022

18 June 2022

Check Reviews

 

Top Law Colleges in Delhi

 

 

 

 

Top Law Colleges in Chennai

 

Law Colleges In Chennai

LLB Course Fees (INR)

LLB Course Duration

LLB Entrance Exam

Application Date

Due date

Exam date

Reviews

Vellore Institute of Technology (VIT Chennai)

INR 8,15,000

BA LLB Hons

CLAT,LSAT

TBD

TBD

TBD

Check Reviews

SRM University Chennai

INR 4,55,000

LLB – 3 Years

CLAT

27 April 2022

20 June 2022

25 June 2022

Check Reviews

Bharath Institute of Higher Education & Research, Chennai

INR 3,60,000

LLB – 3 Years

CLAT

Out Soon

Out Soon

Out Soon

Check Reviews

Saveetha University Chennai

INR 8,60,000

BA LLB Hons- 5 Years

CLAT

TBD

TBD

TBD

Check Reviews

Dr Ambedkar Govt Law College

INR 4,50,000

BA LLB – 5 Years

CLAT

-

-

-

Check Reviews

Faculty of Law , University of Madras, Chennai

INR 3,50,000

LLB – 3 Years

CLAT

May 2022 

20 June 2022

 

Check Reviews

VELS University Chennai

INR 4,63,800

BA LLB- 3 Years

VEE

2 Dec 2022

30 April 2022

13 May 2022

Check Reviews

Veltech Dr.RR &Dr.SR University,Chennai

INR 3,00,000

B.Com LLB Hons- 5 Years

CLAT

26 Dec 2021

31 March 2022

 - 

Check Reviews

 

Top Law Colleges in Pune

 

 

Top Law Colleges in Bangalore

 

Law Colleges in Bangalore

LLB Course Fees (INR)

LLB Course -Duration

LLB Entrance Exam

Application Date

Due date

Exam date

Reviews

Christ University Bangalore

INR 9,05,500

BA LLB Hons-5 Years

CLAT

30 April 2022

10 June 2022

To be Issued

Check Reviews

Alliance School of Law,Bangalore

INR 10,00,000

BA LLB Hons – 5 Years

CLAT,LSAT,ACLAT,

CLUEE 

30 April 2022

10 June 2022

To be Issued

Check Reviews

ISBR College of Bangalore

INR 5,10,000

BA LLB- 5 Years

CLAT

1 june 2022

9 May 2022

19 June 2022

Check Reviews

IFIM Law School Bangalore

INR 4,50,000

LLB – 3 Years

CLAT, LSAT, ILAT

15 June 2022

31 July 2022

To be notified

Check Reviews

KLE'S Society Law College (KLELC Bangalore)

INR 2,55,000

LLB- 3 Years

LSAT INDIA

31 Dec 2022

8 May 2022

To be notified

Check Reviews

Presidency University, Bangalore

INR 7,00,000

BA LLB Hons

PULAT 

May 2022

June 2022

July 2022

Check Reviews

CMR- School of Legal Studies, Bangalore

INR 5,00,000

LLB-3 Years

CLAT

1 June 2022

9 May 2022

June 18 2022

Check Reviews

National Law School of India University (NLSIU) Bangalore

INR 14,44,275

BA LLB – 5 Years

CLAT

1 June 2022

9 May 2022

June 18 2022

Check Reviews

Reva University Bangalore

INR 7,25,000

BA LLB- 5 Years

CLAT, LSAT India

26 March 2022

30 April 2022

Completed

Check Reviews

MS Ramaiah Law College,Bangalore

INR 6,50,000

BA LLB-5 Years

CLAT

1 June 2022

9 May 2022

June 18 2022

Check Reviews

 

Top Law Colleges in Kolkata

 

Top Law Government Colleges in India

 

Rank *

Government Law Colleges In India

State

1

National Law School of India University

Karnataka

2

National Law University

Delhi

3

NALSAR University of Law

Telangana

4

The WB National University of Juridical Sciences

West Bengal

5

Dr. Ambedkar Govt. Law College

Tamil Nadu

6

Faculty of Law University of Delhi

Delhi

7

ILS Law College

Maharashtra

8

Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, IIT Kharagpur

West Bengal

9

Faculty of Law, Aligarh Muslim University

Uttar Pradesh

10

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar College of Law

Karnataka

 

 

What after LLB

 

Advocate 

Advocate Advocacy is a popular career path for LLB graduates. Students who choose this route can practice in the courts. It should be noted that in order to qualify for their profession, candidates must first pass the All India Bar Council test.

 

Government Services

After completing their LLB, students might choose to work for the government. Those who meet the requirements could even join the Air Force, Indian Army, or Navy. They are also eligible to take UPSC (Union Public Service Commission) or SPSC examinations such as HAS and IAS (State Public Service Commission).

 

Legal Counsel

Following the successful completion of your LLB, you can work as a legal counsellor in law offices, private companies, corporate firms, or banks. You can give legal advice on a variety of topics. Furthermore, your legal knowledge might be put to use in NGO's .

 

Judiciary 

Judiciary students could also work for the country's justice system as a Judge or Magistrate. A judicial exam is conducted by the public service commission and candidates are required to pass the exam to be appointed as a judge or a magistrate. This is an extremely difficult exam to pass.

 

Teaching

Students with strong academic credentials and the ability to explain and narrate various topics to a group of people are ideal candidates for the position of a lecturer at one of the country's most prestigious universities or law schools.

 

Legal Consultant

Law graduates could work for law firms or corporate organisations and undertake legal studies of the company and its functioning. In order to practise law, applicants must first get a licence.Legal analysts can also aid attorneys in the development of various legal documents. This is an excellent choice in the field of financial law. 

 

LLM

If you desire to study law further, you can pursue an LLM. This will enable you to get a specialised understanding of a specific field of law and master that subject.As the specialty implies that they will devote their time in that field of law.  An LLM education will not only help you get a broader perspective, but it will also help you find better-paying jobs.

 

Legal Researcher

A legal researcher is someone who is in charge of researching various situations and determining how to win them. It covers a wide range of legal issues. In other words, they are the ones hired by attorneys to obtain a better understanding of the cases and legal nuances. As an LLB graduate this could be an exciting profession to dip your feet into.

 

LLB Jobs

 

Given below is the average annual salary package of different job profiles in Law:

 

Law Job Profiles

Average Annual Salary (in INR)

Litigation Lawyer

4.27 lakh

Corporate Counsellor

28.5 lakh

Public Prosecutor

6.13 lakh

Trainee Solicitor

2.13 lakh

Legal Analyst

3.98 lakh

Legal Researcher

5.01 lakh

Assistant Professor

5.05 lakh

Legal Editor

3.1 lakh

 

May

LLB Course Eligibility, Admission Process

FEATURED
Karnavati University

Popularity

The Pie Chart depicts popularity of LLB vis-a-vis other courses. The Graph shows the popularity trend of LLB over last 3-4 years.

What after LLB ?

Lawyer

Lawyer

A lawyer is a person who upholds the law and at...

Starting Salary 3.6L View Details

LLB Top recruiters, Salary, Jobs

Education Loans

The following banks provide loan for this course

Allahabad Bank

Andhra Bank

Bank of Baroda

Axis Bank

Bank of India

Bank of Maharashtra

FAQs

Q-1

What is the full form of llb?


The full form of LLB is Legum Baccalaureus popularly known as Bachelor of Law..
Q-2

What is LLB course exactly?


LLB, also known as Bachelor of Legislative Law, is an undergraduate law programme of 3-year or 5-year duration that can be pursued after graduation and 10+2 respectively. The Bachelor of Legislative Law is a foundational course in law that teaches students about legal procedures followed in the profession.
Q-3

What is BA LLB?


Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Legislative Law (BA LLB) is a bachelor's level Administrative Law degree programme. Generally offered as a five-year integrated programme, the BA LLB encompasses an interdisciplinary study of Arts stream subjects such as Sociology, History, etc..
Q-4

Can I do LLB after 12th?


Since LLB is more of an integrated programme, you can either complete your bachelor's degree in a relevant field and then opt for LLB or directly pursue a course like BA LLB or BBA LLB after 12th..
Q-5

How to become a judge in India after LLB?


To become a Judge in the Indian Judicial Services, one must appear for the Judicial Services Examination or PCS (J)-Provincial Civil Service-Judicial Examination. The PCS-J examination is an exam for law graduates to become practicing members of the subordinate judiciary..
Q-6

What are my career choices after LLB?


Career Path After LLB in India 1. Advocate- Advocacy is one of the chief professions chosen by LLB graduates 2. Government Services- Students can opt to join Government Services after completing their LLB 3. Legal Advisor 4. Judiciary 5. Teaching 6. Legal Outsourcing 7. Private Companies 8. Higher Education.
Q-7

What is BBA LLB Course exactly?


BBA LLB is a 5-year integrated course that is imbibed both experience and study of business administration and law. The course is divided into 10 semesters. The course curriculum involves the study of commerce and business administration along with in-depth study of law and legislature..
Q-8

What is the LLB course duration?


Bachelor of Legislative Law or commonly known as Bachelor of Laws is a three-year course after graduation. LLB can be pursued after completion of graduation in any discipline. After completing 12th, a candidate can opt for a five-year integrated undergraduate degree..
Q-9

How to do LLB after 12th grade?


To pursue an LLB, BA LLB or BBA LLB in India, you will have to qualify for university-specific entrance exams like DU LLB, MHT CET, etc. or take the national level exam CLAT which is conducted for LLB and LLM courses in India..
Q-10

Are there any LLB Entrance Exams?


CLAT, AILET, LSAT, and DUET are some of the law entrance exams conducted in India..
Q-11

Is LLB an easy course to pursue?


When compared to other professional courses such as BTech and MBBS, LLB, (whether three or five years), is not a particularly challenging course to study..
Q-12

Can I do LLB after B com?


Yes, you can do LLB after B.Com because graduation is required for admission as LLB is a postgraduate course..
Q-13

Can I do LLB after BA?


Candidates are allowed to pursue LLB course only after their graduation with at least 40% of marks irrespective of their stream. There is no age barrier but the candidate has to qualify LLB entrance exams.
Q-14

Is BA LLB available in DU (Delhi University)?


Yes, BA LLB is available in DU (Delhi University)..
Q-15

Is CLAT compulsory for LLB?


CLAT is a Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) for candidates aspiring to pursue 3 year LLB, 5 years Integrated LLB and LLM..
Q-16

Is LLB a hard Course to pursue?


LLB, whether three or five years, is not a tough course to pursue when compared to other professional programmes such as BTech and MBBS..
Q-17

What to do after BA LLB?


LLB offers a wide range of career prospects - • Litigation Lawyer • Join the Corporate Industries • Judge or Judiciary Exams • Legal Advisor • Company Secretary • Masters of Law (LLM) • Pursue MBA.
Q-18

Can I do LLB after B.Sc?


Yes you can do LLB after BSc. You need to give CLAD/LSAT test to take admission in LLB. Some Universities also conduct their own entrance tests for admission, they also offer scholarship on the basis of your marks. There are some Private Universities which are very good.
Q-19

Can I do LLB after b tech?


Yes, B. Tech graduates can apply for the LLB degree if they are interested. Graduates are eligible to enrol in the LLB programme. A minimum of 50% is required to apply for the position..

Build My Career

Tell us your preference

OR
OR