Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai  Placements Mumbai, Maharashtra

Estd  ESTD 1958
Building  Public College
NIRF ranking  NIRF Ranking - 3
checksquare   AICTE Approved
checksquare Regulatory Bodies of Higher Education in India

Placement

Highest and average package for MBA / PGDM

highest icon   HIGHEST
27.5 L
up icon   AVERAGE
16.5 L

Industry Average for MBA / PGDM

up icon  HIGHEST
15 L
arrow icon   AVERAGE
4.5 L

Placement Highlights

Urmila Pokhriyal check

Latest Updates: At the completion of Phase 1 IIT Bombay Placements in 2023, the highest domestic and Overseas Package reportedly provided was INR 3.67 crore per year and INR 1.31 crore per year, respectively. Additionally, the Average Salary Package for the IIT Bombay postings in 2023 was INR 23.26 LPA. During the IIT Bombay placements in 2023, the highest package provided, both domestically and internationally, was INR 1.68 crore annually and INR 3.67 crore annually. Additionally, INR 21.82 LPA was the average package offered during the 2023 IIT Bombay postings. Furthermore, 82% of candidates were placed overall at the IIT Bombay placements in 2023. Furthermore, at IIT Bombay placements 2023, 384 firms took part and 1,898 offers were made. During IIT Bombay internships 2023, 1,104 internship offers were made. Uber, Rubrik, and Millennium were among the main recruiters who visited the campus for IIT Bombay placements in 2023.

Additionally, 1,648 offers were made at the IIT Bombay placements in 2023, of which 1,431 were accepted. Phase 1 of the IIT Bombay placements in 2023 saw 63 overseas offers accepted. Importantly, during the IIT Bombay placements in 2023, 25 offers totalling more than INR 1 million per year in the package were accepted.

IIT Bombay Placements witnessed a rise of nearly 75% in the highest international package offered in 2023 as compared with 2022. A fall of nearly 7% was witnessed in the highest domestic package offered in 2023 as compared with 2022. A rise of over 1% was witnessed as per the report of IIT Bombay Placements in the average package offered in 2023 as compared with 2022.

About IIT Bombay: An independent research facility called IIT Bombay is situated in Mumbai close to Powai Lake. Its facility is spread out across 545 acres of land. Over 85 courses are offered on the IIT Bombay campus, which has successfully expanded to include 13 academic departments, 34 centres, 17 departments, and 3 schools.  IIT Bombay has been ranked third among India’s top engineering colleges by NIRF for 2023. The IIT Bombay average placement package was INR 21.82 Lakhs, and it was well-known for its high return on investment. The IIT Bombay BTech programme costs around INR 9.2 Lakhs in total. According to the QS World University Ranking by Subject 2023, IIT Bombay is rated 47th overall in engineering and technology.
 

IIT Bombay Placement Highlights

Here is a table that mentions the IIT Bombay Placement 2023 Highlights:

Particulars

Statistics 2023

No. of companies visited384
No. of Recruiters making offers324
No. of registered students2174
No. of students who actually participated1845
An overall highest domestic packageINR 1.68 Crore per Annum
Top RecruitersAmerican Express, Honda Japan, McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group etc
Overall highest international packageINR 3.67 Crore per Annum
PhD highest packageINR 29 LPA
Overall average packageINR 23.26 LPA
PhD average packageINR 16 LPA
No. of offers received1898
No. of offers accepted1516
No. of PPOs received300
No. of PPOs accepted194
No. of international offers accepted63
Placement Percentage82.16%
Top Recruiting SectorEngineering & Technology

IIT Bombay Internship Placements 2023

IIT Bombay Internship Placements 2023 are mentioned in the table below:

Particulars

Internship Statistics 2023

Internship Statistics 2022

No. of Internships11041195
No. of PPOs Offered300248
No. of PPOs Accepted194201
Summer Internship Offers963924
Winter Internship Offers141271

IIT Bombay Placements Top Recruiters 2023

IIT Bombay Placements Top Recruiters 2023 are mentioned in the table below:

IIT Bombay Top Recruiters 2023

Uber    WorldQuant     Rubrik 
BlackstoneMillennium -

 

IIT’s Placements Comparison

Some of the Top IITs are mentioned along with their placements are mentioned in the table below: 

IITs

Highest Package

Average Package

No. of Offers

IIT PatnaINR 82.05 LPAINR 23.90 LPA413
IIT KanpurINR 1.9 CPA    -1200
IIT KharagpurINR 2.6 CPA-1600
IIT BHU    INR 1.2 CPA    -472
IIT HyderabadINR 63.78 LPAINR 20.07 LPA621

IIT Bombay Placements 2023 Salary Report

In order to be well-versed in the placements one needs to be informed about the range of salary and the number of offers made by a certain company and you can figure that out in the table below:

Range of the Salary

Numbers of Offers

Number of Companies

INR 0 LPA to INR 5 LPA11
INR 5 LPA to INR 6.25 LPA9912
INR 6.25 LPA to INR 7.75 LPA7225
INR 7.75 LPA to INR 9.5 LPA14933
INR 9.5 LPA to INR 11.5 LPA14242
INR 11.5 LPA to INR 13.5 LPA26165
INR 13.5 LPA to INR 16 LPA22965
Above INR 16 LPA563130

IIT Bombay Placements 2023 Sector-wise

IIT Bombay Placements sector wise is mentioned in the table below: 

Sectors

Placement Percentage

No. of Offers    

No. of Recruiters

Engineering & Technology    30%45897
IT/Software20%30288
Consulting10%15629
Research & Development6%9230
Education5%817
Analytics5%7921
Finance5%7632
Design2%3319
Data Science2%2513
Public Sector Undertaking    1%144
Services1%94
Others1%19359

IIT Bombay Placements 2023 Course-wise

IIT Bombay Placements 2023 Course-wise stats are mentioned in the table below:

Courses

Students Registered    

Students Participated    

Students Placed    

Placement Percentage

B.Tech79167959888%
M.Tech58353247990%
Dual Degree (B.Tech+M.Tech)21518717895%
M.Sc21415911069%
Ph.D1661314131%
M.Des76633961%
B.S.57433990%
B.Des2312758%
MPP129666%
Dual Degree (B.Des+M.Des)109888%
Others27211152%

IIT Bombay Placements 2023 Department-wise

IIT Bombay Placements 2023 Department-wise are mentioned in the table below: 

Departments

No. of Offers

Computer Science & Engineering228
Electrical Engineering214
Mechanical Engineering191
Chemical Engineering141
Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science131
Civil Engineering129
Aerospace Engineering78
Industrial Design Centre54
Energy Sciences & Engineering40
Chemistry35
Biosciences & Bioengineering33
Applied Statistics & Informatics26
Earth Sciences17
Physics17
Others182

IIT Bombay MBA Placements 2023

Particulars

MBA Placements Statistics 2023

Batch Size115
Percentage of PPOs50%
Highest PackageINR 54 LPA
Average PackageINR 28.88 LPA
Top 25% Average PackageINR 40.80 LPA
Top 50% Average PackageINR 34.58 LPA
Top 75% Average PackageINR 31.41 LPA
Average Package (Female)INR 29.35 LPA
Median Package    INR 26.64 LPA
Median Package (Female)INR 28.90 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 20 LPA
Lowest Package (Female)INR 23.50 LPA
Major DomainsFMCG / FMCD, Conglomerate

IIT Bombay Average Package 2022

The below Table shows the IIT Bombay Average Package for IIT Bombay for the past two years along with this year’s average package. The average package for the year 2020 was 20.08 LPA; in 2021 it was 17.91 LPA, and in 2022, it was 22.7 LPA. 

Particulars

2020

2021

2022

Average PackageINR 20.08 LPAINR 17.91 LPA

INR 22.7 LPA (domestic)

INR 60.9 LPA (international)

IIT Bombay Highest Package 2022

The following are the highest domestic and international compensation packages granted during IIT Bombay placements in 2022:

Particulars

Statistic

Highest domestic package 2022INR 1.8 crore per annum
Highest international package 2022INR 2.1 crore per annum

IIT Bombay Placements Branch Wise

A total of 49 organizations have so far taken part in phase 1 and phase 2 placements for the batch 2023 at IIT Bombay are as follows:

Branch

Name of the Company

Highest CTC

Sector

AllDa Vinci DerivativesINR 1.32 CPAFinance
CSE / ElectronicsQuadEyeINR 1.02 CPASDE And R&D
MechShellINR 22.5 LPACore
OthersNEDINR 47.5 LPASDE And R&D

IIT Bombay Salary-Wise Statistics 2022

The following lists the number of organizations visited and offers given in each wage range during IIT Bombay Placements in 2022:

Gross Salary Range

No. of Offers

No. of Companies

Above INR 16 LPA562124
INR 13.5 LPA to INR 16 LPA28471
INR 11.5 LPA to  INR 13.5 LPA23061
INR 9.5 LPA to INR 11.5 LPA17247
INR 7.75 LPA to  INR 9.5 LPA11742
INR 6.25 LPA to INR 7.75 LPA5424
INR 5 LPA to INR 6.25 LPA179
Upto INR 5 LPA53

IIT Bombay M.Tech Placements 2022 Sector Wise

Terms of  IT/Software has a share of 28%, engineering and technology have a share of 45%, and the rest of the sectors are given in the pie chart below: 

IIT Bombay Placement compared to other IITs

The below table describes the placement comparison of IIT Bombay to other IITs, including their highest, average package and the number of offers received by the students: 

IIT 

Highest Package

Average Package

No. of Offers

IIT BombayINR 2.1 crore per annumINR 22.7 LPA (Domestic) 1,441
IIT DelhiINR 2 crore per annumNA1,300
IIT MadrasINR 1.98 crore per annumINR 22.7 LPA (BTech)1,199+
IIT KanpurINR 2.23 crore per annumNA1,300

 

IIT Bombay Placement Rate in 2022

There has been a fluctuating trend in the placement rate over the last three years during the IIT Bombay Placements. The trends witnessed during IIT Bombay Placements with respect to the placement rate over the last three years are presented below: 

IIT Bombay Placement Percentage 

Year

83.58%2020
76.21%2021
89%2022

A total of 1,878 offers were made out of which 1,441 offers were received during IIT Bombay placements in 2022. The other key with respect to IIT Bombay placements 2022 is presented below: 

Particulars

Statistics (2022)

Students registered2,055
Students participated 1,612
Students placed 1,441
Placement rate89%
No. of companies332
No. of offers made1,878
No. of offers received1,441
No. of PPOs 201
No. of international offers66

Recruiters

191 Companies

Adobe
3M
Cisco
Cadbury
Boston Consulting Group
Boston Analytics
Deloitte
D. E. Shaw India Software Private Limited
Deutsche Bank
Dr.Reddy’s Laboratories Ltd
essar group
evalueserve
Futures First
General Motors
geodesic information systems
goldman sachs
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
Hewlett-Packard (HP)
HPCL
inductis
infosys
Intel Technology India Pvt Ltd
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL)
ITC
j p morgan
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.
McKinsey & Co
microsoft
morgan stanley
Google
ongc
opera solutions
oracle
samsung
sandisk
schlumberger
shell technology
siemens
strand life sciences
sun microsystems
symantec corporation
TCS
tatamotors
tower research capital
ubs
unitech
vmware
Yahoo! Software Development Pvt. Ltd
A.T. Kearney India
Absolute Data Group
Adventity BPO India Pvt. Ltd.
Airvana Networks India
Blue Star
Citrix
Credit Suisse Business Analytics
DVWS (Doshion)
Fidelity
Irunway
John Deere India Ltd
Eperium Business Solutions India Pvt Ltd
Accenture
Cosmic Circuits
Intergraph Consulting Pvt.Ltd
JK Tyre
Nvidia
Renault Nissan
Amazon India
Analog Devices
Applied Materials
Ashok Leyland
Barclays Bank
Bharat Electronics Limited
Cairn
Ernst & Young
Halliburton
HDFC Bank
HSBC.
JUNIPER
L&T ECC
Millennium Networks
Motorola India Limited
MU SIGMA
National Instruments
Novellus
Reliance Industries Ltd.
Sundaram Fasteners
TCE Consulting Engineers
Technipp India
Texas Instrument
Xilinx
ZS Associates
Capital One Financial Services
DSP Merrill Lynch
Lehman Brothers
Price Waterhouse Coopers
Procter & Gamble
Tata Strategic Management Group
Angel Broking
Cypress
KPMG India
i2 Technologies India Pvt. Ltd
Zinnov
Kotak Group
Rediff
Tejas Networks
Tata Steel
Essar E&P Ltd.
Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL)
IBM India Pvt. Ltd.
Samsung India Software Operation(SISO)
ERM India
Dun & Bradstreet
LMS Emmeskay Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
Novell Software Development (I) Pvt. Ltd.
Qualcomm India Pvt. Ltd.
TATA Technologies
Wipro Technologies
Asus Technology
ECS Limited
Fair Issac
Symphony
GE India Technology Centre-JFWTC
GE Water & process
General Motor Technical Centre
ABPS Infrastructure Advisory
Osram
Global Analytics India Pvt. Ltd.
Pacific Mindware Engineering Pvt Ltd
Global Industries Offshore LLC
pangea3 LLC
Paradigm Geophysical
AIR-Worldwide
Akruti Nirman
Gridstone Research
Alfaisal University
Rambus
Ambica Steels Limited
Reliance Solar
Ansys-Fluent India Pvt. Ltd.
House Of Code Incorporation