Indian Institute of Technology- Banaras Hindu University ( IIT-BHU), Varanasi

Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
 

CollegeSearch Score

CURRENTLY VIEWING

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech) Fulltime | Oncampus

Rs. 4,07,600 (Total Fees)

Why Apply with us
Trust the Leader: Over 5000 Colleges & Universities Accept Applications via CollegeSearch
Track your Application: Email and SMS Intimation as soon as your Application is Viewed and Responded
Quick Response: Online Applications are Viewed and Responded Over 5X Faster than Offline Forms

Other Courses

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Master of Technology (M.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Dual Degree - B.Tech + M.Tech
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Bachelor of Pharmacy
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

B.Pharm + M.Pharm
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Doctor of Philosophy
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Cutoffs

Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State
Opening RankClosing Rank
Electronics Engineering--
Ceramic Engineering065407704
Chemical Engineering5240005089
Civil Engineering5240995161
Computer Science & Engineering45479907
Electrical & Electronics Engineering--
Electrical Engineering3818042824
Mechanical Engineering349623552
Metallurgical Engineering5053746270
Mining Engineering7758118013
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology6569438938
Electronics5214542430
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State
Opening RankClosing Rank
Ceramic Engineering065408078
Chemical Engineering5240005276
Civil Engineering5241895331
Computer Science & Engineering45479935
Electrical Engineering3822432947
Electronics5214542465
Mechanical Engineering3424673692
Metallurgical Engineering5053746441
Mining Engineering7763298323
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology6574769178
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State
Opening RankClosing Rank
Ceramic Engineering065408106
Chemical Engineering5240005297
Civil Engineering5242915389
Computer Science & Engineering45479935
Electrical Engineering3822432947
Electronics5214542465
Mechanical Engineering3424673725
Metallurgical Engineering5053746464
Mining Engineering7763298327
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology6574769225
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State
Opening RankClosing Rank
Ceramic Engineering065408106
Chemical Engineering5240005315
Civil Engineering5242915407
Computer Science & Engineering45479935
Electrical Engineering3822432958
Electronics5214542493
Mechanical Engineering3424673725
Metallurgical Engineering5053746491
Mining Engineering7763298335
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology6574769236
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State
Opening RankClosing Rank
Ceramic Engineering066148172
Chemical Engineering5240005460
Civil Engineering5242915412
Computer Science & Engineering45479935
Electrical Engineering3822432967
Electronics5214542540
Mechanical Engineering3424673826
Metallurgical Engineering5055246601
Mining Engineering7765348457
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology6574769341
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State
Opening RankClosing Rank
Ceramic Engineering066148408
Chemical Engineering5240005470
Civil Engineering5243525528
Computer Science & Engineering45479935
Electrical Engineering3822433077
Electronics5214542585
Mechanical Engineering3435784169
Metallurgical Engineering5055246655
Mining Engineering7765348529
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology6584099447
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State
Opening RankClosing Rank
Ceramic Engineering068079561
Chemical Engineering5240065900
Civil Engineering5246176026
Computer Science & Engineering45479935
Electrical Engineering3822433296
Electronics5214542806
Mechanical Engineering3424674086
Metallurgical Engineering5057507298
Mining Engineering7771639271
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology65840910730

CollegeSearch Score

Overall Score
9.2/10

View Details

PLACEMENT
CAMPUS
FACULTY
REPUTATION

REVIEWS

RATING
5/5
Help other aspirants by sharing your
review of this college
PLACEMENT(B.Tech)
5/5
HIGHEST SALARY
200L
AVERAGE SALARY
9.6L
ADMISSION DIFFICULTY
FACULTY
4/5
Prof. Rajeev Sangal

Position: Director

CAMPUS LIFE
  FOOD
  INFRASTRUCTURE
  HOSTEL

REVIEWS

Install App to View
October 31st, 2018
Review Image

Sudip Das B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

A college for fun and future with great exposure. Students are given various opportunities to pursue their career in. Provides you good learning and green environment. The teachers are supportive and help student to the maximum extent.  

Helpful ? 3      

Install App to View
June 14th, 2018

 Best Institute of the Country

Review Image

Poorvi Saraf B.Pharm  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

IIT-BHU is one of the best place to pursue pharmacy. The faculty is highly experienced and infrastructure is purely amazing. Admission is done on the basis of Pharmacy Aptitude Test.  

PLACEMENTS    
4/5
CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE

Helpful ? 2      

Install App to View
April 6th, 2016
Review Image

J Raghava B.Tech / B.E. [Electrical ]  Student

OVERVIEW    
3/5

students interaction with seniors for help and support is good than anything here.   

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Admission Criteria:AIR 2438 out of 10k selected students

CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 6      

ELIGIBILITY & ADMISSION PROCEDURE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY
PCM
ADMISSION PROCEDURE

Admission will be based only on category wise All India Rank (AIR) in JEE (Advanced) - 2013, subject to the condition that such candidates are in the top 20 percentile of successful candidates of their Boards in respective categories.

EXAMS ACCEPTED

Examination Date

20-May-2018

Registration Start Date

02-May-2018

Registration End Date

07-May-2018

Admit Card Date

08-May-2018

Latest News & Updates

  1. Extramarks revamps its test preparation app for JEE Advanced 2019

    26-Nov-2018
    JEE Advanced a national level examination for admission in the premier engineering institute of India i.e. IITs. It is considered the toughest entrance examination of the country having a cut-throat competition. Considering the ... Read more
  2. JEE Advanced 2019: Exam Scheduled To Be Conducted On May 19 By IIT Roorkee

    12-Oct-2018
    JEE Advanced 2019 date has been announced and is scheduled to be conducted on Sunday, May 19, 2019. This year IIT Roorkee will be conducting the national level engineering entrance examination under the guidance of Joint Admission ... Read more
  3. IIT abolish Govt. proposal to mend JEE Advanced

    21-Aug-2018
    All 23 IITs across the nation has formally ruled out the proposal suggested by the human resource development ministry (HRD) to make amendments in the current examination pattern of Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Advanced for ... Read more

LOCATION & CONTACT INFO

Address
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, 221005

OVERVIEW

FACILITIES AVAILABLE
Public Institute
Autonomous
Approved by  AICTE

RANKINGS & RATINGS

CollegeSearch Score is an exclusive rating assigned to institutes. The unique rating is determined on the basis of a gamut of factors like placement record, approvals, type of establishment, faculty, cut-offs, offline ranking and alumni rating that determine overall quality of an institute.
Overall Rating
ALUMNI RATING5
RANKINGS
Outlook Ranking RATING
#6
IndiaToday Ranking RATING
#4

Salary Details

PLACEMENT RATING
Indian Institute of Technology- Banaras Hindu University ( IIT-BHU) (B.Tech)
HIGHEST SALARY
200 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
9.6 LAKHS
INDUSTRY AVERAGE
HIGHEST SALARY
16 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5 LAKHS

PROSPECTS

RECRUITERS

FACULTY

FACULTY STUDENT RATIO
1:12
Student Faculty Ratio
PHD FACULTY
49 PHD Faculty 222 Total Faculty
Prof. Rajeev Sangal
Prof. Rajeev Sangal

Position: Director


LIFE AT THE COLLEGE

PHOTOS
Indian Institute of Technology- Banaras Hindu University ( IIT-BHU)Campus Indian Institute of Technology- Banaras Hindu University ( IIT-BHU)Class room Indian Institute of Technology- Banaras Hindu University ( IIT-BHU)Campus Indian Institute of Technology- Banaras Hindu University ( IIT-BHU)Campus Indian Institute of Technology- Banaras Hindu University ( IIT-BHU)Campus Indian Institute of Technology- Banaras Hindu University ( IIT-BHU)Campus Indian Institute of Technology- Banaras Hindu University ( IIT-BHU)campus
VIDEOS
SUCCESSFUL ALUMNI
Review your college and win
SIMILAR COLLEGES
 Mumbai - Maharashtra
 Rs. 5,43,002/-(4 Years)

 

 Delhi - Delhi NCR
 Rs. 5,00,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Kharagpur - West Bengal
 Rs. 10,65,980/-(4 Years)

 

 Roorkee - Uttarakhand
 Rs. 6,28,120/-(4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

 Rs. 8,76,186/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 2,95,800/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 4,52,500/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 2,50,300/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)
Advertisement
Guided Admissions
Verification Message Sent
Please enter OTP sent to your mobile Phone
Phone no : Edit
Send OTP
Submit
Resend OTP
Retry in 00