Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT), Bhopal

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
 

CollegeSearch Score

About Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) - Bhopal, Bhopal

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) is an Institute of National Importance under the NIT Act situated in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. It is part of the elite group of publicly funded institutions in India known as National Institute of Technology. Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India (formerly Maulana Azad College of Technology, MACT), is one of the first eight Regional Engineering Colleges in India. The institute has been named after the great scholar, educationist and the first Education Minister of the Republic of India, Maulana Abul Kalam Azad. The Govt. of India and Govt. of Madhya Pradesh jointly sponsored the then MACT (a Regional Engineering College) in 1960 to attract bright young students from across the country. The Institute is successfully meeting the objective of producing skilled engineers of the highest quality who are able to cope up with challenges of ever evolving industrial needs of the country.

CURRENTLY VIEWING

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech) Fulltime | Oncampus

Rs. 3,29,120 (Total Fees)

Why Apply with us
Trust the Leader: Over 5000 Colleges & Universities Accept Applications via CollegeSearch
Track your Application: Email and SMS Intimation as soon as your Application is Viewed and Responded
Quick Response: Online Applications are Viewed and Responded Over 5X Faster than Offline Forms

Other Courses

Master of Business Administration(MBA)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 60

 Apply Now

Master of Computer Application
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 60

 Apply Now

Master of Technology (M.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Bachelor of Architecture (B.arch)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 80

 Apply Now

Master of Planning
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Master of Planning
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Cutoffs

Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering62963311314463911499
Civil Engineering92467110332734711644
Computer Science & Engineering1841206394917852940
Electrical Engineering1084489753022197292
Electronics & Communication Engineering1394522639343776123
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering16626200661620519577
Mechanical Engineering1703520802229327833
Metallurgical Engineering1393366812591845
Bio Technology01453918953726018388
Information Technology03952509030174496
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6213987180281046916818
Civil Engineering926071172761232615518
Computer Science & Engineering1843480752249096259
Electrical Engineering108842314044830310989
Electronics & Communication Engineering13977101130569979665
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering18129227611726222548
Mechanical Engineering170804413899964012099
Metallurgical Engineering----
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6214907183091046917098
Civil Engineering926071173401232615618
Computer Science & Engineering1843480755249106292
Electrical Engineering108842314141830311194
Electronics & Communication Engineering13977101146269979780
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering18421231401726222774
Mechanical Engineering170804414079964012275
Metallurgical Engineering----
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6214907183091046917194
Civil Engineering926071173401264315725
Computer Science & Engineering1843480771049126375
Electrical Engineering10884231415883038303
Electronics & Communication Engineering13983821159369979944
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering18421231401757623427
Mechanical Engineering170804414131964012385
Metallurgical Engineering----
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6214907183301046917695
Civil Engineering926071173401290316269
Computer Science & Engineering1843480800951516622
Electrical Engineering108842314308830311624
Electronics & Communication Engineering139838211593699710212
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering18421231401883423835
Mechanical Engineering170804414131964012643
Metallurgical Engineering----
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6214907189421654418560
Civil Engineering926071181231290316475
Computer Science & Engineering1843480818551516858
Electrical Engineering108842314602830311831
Electronics & Communication Engineering139838212105699710491
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering19240251511883424446
Mechanical Engineering1708189143631130313229
Metallurgical Engineering----
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6218129248621801122349
Civil Engineering926071224771290320525
Computer Science & Engineering1844123904553747949
Electrical Engineering1081074716819830315526
Electronics & Communication Engineering139934613618847912168
Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering20005317882515531139
Mechanical Engineering1709700173401130315790
Metallurgical Engineering----

CollegeSearch Score

Overall Score
7.8/10

View Details

PLACEMENT
CAMPUS
FACULTY
REPUTATION

REVIEWS

RATING
5/5
Help other aspirants by sharing your
review of this college
PLACEMENT(B.Tech)
5/5
HIGHEST SALARY
24L
AVERAGE SALARY
3.5L
ADMISSION DIFFICULTY
FACULTY
4/5

  My fav. Teacher is our bme teacher ,he is excellent when it Tooryanaad is the best event of our college ,it helps in the tenoning the hindi language and it unite sathe whole country to be proud on our national language in the whole month of septe...

CAMPUS LIFE
  FOOD
  INFRASTRUCTURE
  HOSTEL

REVIEWS

Install App to View
March 20th, 2017

 College review by a student from mech branch

Review Image

Rohit Kumar B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

Good platform for social interaction,this college has given many a politicians plus the Tooryanaad is the best event of our college ,it helps in the tenoning the hindi language and it unite sathe whole country to be proud on our national language in the whole month of september,i totally love this event and want to appeal to students from other colleges to come visit our college in the month of September . Branch here is pretty good   

PLACEMENTS    
4/5

Salary Package:   5 - 7 Lakhs

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Admission Criteria:I got 156 and I love cars so I took mech.Tooryanaad is the best event of our college ,it helps in the tenoning the hindi language and it unite sathe whole country to be proud on our national language in the whole month of september,i totally love this event and want to appeal to students from other colleges to come visit our college in the month of September

CAMPUS LIFE    

Tooryanaad is the best event of our college ,it helps in the tenoning the hindi language and it unite sathe whole country to be proud on our national language in the whole month of september,i totally love this event and want to appeal to students from other colleges to come visit our college in the month of September

 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 1      

Install App to View
March 9th, 2016
Review Image

Anonymous B.Arch  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

Even after 10 years of passing out from this college, i still miss it like anything. Time spent here are the best 5 years of my life.Department of Architecture equip you well enough to face the challenges of profession. Though I was the average student still when i compare myself with the toppers of so called best colleges, i find myself in a better position in terms of technical approach towards architecture.  

Helpful ? 4      

Install App to View
March 20th, 2017

 education & security related

Review Image

Okil Kumar B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

Some of the professors are very good and experienced too. But most of them have bad teaching methodologies which drives students away from attending regular classes. Deans are very helpful in their respective areas. They lend students a friendly ear and try to sort out their problems.   

PLACEMENTS    
5/5

It gives us immense pleasure to extend to you a most cordial invitation to participate in the Campus Recruitment Programme of National Institute of Technology, Bhopal. With an increasing trust being placed on Institute-Industry interaction

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Admission Criteria:One needs to take the JEE (MAIN) exam and secure at least 75% marks (65% for SC/ST) in Class 12th exam or be in the top 20 percentile in Class 12th exam conducted by the respective board. Admissions are on the basis of rank in JEE (Main).

CAMPUS LIFE    

तूर्यनाद एक राष्ट्र स्तरीय हिंदी महोत्सव है, जिसका उद्देश्य राजभाषा हिंदी व भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रचार प्रसार द्वारा देशवासियों में राष्ट्रगौरव व आत्मगौरव की भावना का विकास करना है | इसके अंतर्गत सितम्बर को हिंदी माह के रूप में मनाते हुए महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थियों हेतु अनेक राष्ट्र स्तरीय प्रतियोगिताएँ, कार्यशालाएँ, कवि सम्मलेन आदि कार्यक्रम आयोजित होते हैं | तूर्यनाद हिंदी का औपचारिकता से परे जीवन में सम्मान के साथ उपयोग व प्रचार प्रसार करने का सन्देश देता है | देश भर से विभिन्न महाविद्यालयों के विद्यार्थियों ने गत 2 वर्षों से तूर्यनाद में आशातीत प्रतिभागिता दर्ज करा आयोजकों को सबल किया है | तूर्यनाद'17 में भी इसी उत्साह के साथ आप सभी के योगदान की अपेक्षा है |

 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 2      

ELIGIBILITY & ADMISSION PROCEDURE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY
PCM

10+2 (PCM)

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

Admission on the basis of AIEEE

EXAMS ACCEPTED

Latest News & Updates

  1. JEE main 2019: Application Form Correction Begins

    09-Oct-2018
    The National Testing Agency (NTA) has started the Online Application Correction facility for the candidates who registered themselves for JEE Main January 2019. NTA also released a notification stating that numerous candidates ... Read more
  2. JEE Main 2019: 9.65 Lakh Candidates Applied for Exam

    03-Oct-2018
    According to the reports, nearly 9.65 lakh candidates have applied for JEE Main 2019 examination. The examination is scheduled to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from January 6 to January 20, 2019. The Online ... Read more
  3. Last few days left to apply for JEE Main 2019

    26-Sep-2018
    JEE Main registration for the academic year of 2019-2020, which was started on September 1st, 2018, is going to end on September 30, 2018. For the students who have still not registered for the national level entrance examination have ... Read more

LOCATION & CONTACT INFO

Address
, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, 462051

OVERVIEW

FACILITIES AVAILABLE
Public Institute
Autonomous
Approved by  AICTE

RANKINGS & RATINGS

CollegeSearch Score is an exclusive rating assigned to institutes. The unique rating is determined on the basis of a gamut of factors like placement record, approvals, type of establishment, faculty, cut-offs, offline ranking and alumni rating that determine overall quality of an institute.
Overall Rating
ALUMNI RATING5

Salary Details

PLACEMENT RATING
Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) (B.Tech)
HIGHEST SALARY
24 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
3.5 LAKHS
INDUSTRY AVERAGE
HIGHEST SALARY
16 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5 LAKHS

PROSPECTS

RECRUITERS

Related Documents

PG Brochure
PG Brochure
Download

FACULTY

FACULTY STUDENT RATIO
1:18
Student Faculty Ratio
PHD FACULTY
126 PHD Faculty 212 Total Faculty
Dr. Appu Kuttan K.K.
Dr. Appu Kuttan K.K.

Position: Director

Education: Ph.D


Dr. Ashutosh Sharma
Dr. Ashutosh Sharma

Position: Professor

Education: Post Doc, PhD.,MURP,BArch


Dr. Alka Bharat
Dr. Alka Bharat

Position: Professor

Education: B.Arch, MURP, Ph.D


Dr. Rekha Jain
Dr. Rekha Jain

Position: Professor & Dean FW

Education: Ph.D, M. Arch, B. Arch.


Dr. Manmohan Kapshe
Dr. Manmohan Kapshe

Position: Professor & HOD

Education: PhD


LIFE AT THE COLLEGE

ACCESSIBILITY
Railway Station
Bhopal Railway Station - 9Km
Airport
Bhopal Airport - 11Kms
PHOTOS
Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) - BhopalCS and IT Department Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) - BhopalCompuer Center Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) - BhopalCS and IT Department Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) - BhopalEnergy Center Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) - BhopalVIP Guest House
VIDEOS
SUCCESSFUL ALUMNI

AWARDS

Best Faculty - 2017
Winner of CollegeSearch Students' Choice Award 2017
Review your college and win
SIMILAR COLLEGES
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

IES Group of Institutions
 Bhopal - Madhya Pradesh
 Rs. 2,20,000/-
 Bachelor of Engineering(4 Years)

 

AISECT University
 Bhopal - Madhya Pradesh
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

Jagran Lakecity University
 Bhopal - Madhya Pradesh
 Rs. 3,20,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

Millennium Group of Institutes
 Bhopal - Madhya Pradesh
 Bachelor of Engineering
 (4 Years)
Advertisement
Guided Admissions
Verification Message Sent
Please enter OTP sent to your mobile Phone
Phone no : Edit
Send OTP
Submit
Resend OTP
Retry in 00