National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Hamirpur

Himachal Pradesh
 

CollegeSearch Score

About National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Hamirpur

The National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur, also known at NITH was established jointly by the Government of India and Hamirpur in the year 1986 as Regional Engineering College, Hamirpur. The institute offers B.Tech., B.Arch., MBA and Ph.D. programmes in various fields of engineering and management.

NIT Hamirpur has 6 Academic Departments for Engineering:

  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering

NIT Hamirpur has 3 Academic Departments for Basic Science:

  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics

The institute also has separate Academic Departments for Management & humanities and Architecture.

Things to know about NIT Hamirpur:

Established in

1986

University type

Autonomous

Accreditation

AICTE

Established at

Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh

Ranking

NIRF (2017): 59

Edu Rand (2015): 30

The Week (2015): 54

 

NIT Hamirpur Courses:

 
NIT Hamirpur offers various engineering courses in different streams and it also offers courses in the field of Humanities and Pure Sciences. The major courses provided by the NIT Hamirpur are-
 
Department Courses
Department of Architecture
  • B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture)
  • M.Arch (Master of Architecture) in Sustainable Architecture
Center for Energy and Environmental Engineering
  • M.Tech in Energy Technology 
  • Ph.D. in Energy and Environmental Engineering 
Centre for Material Science and Engineering National Institute of Technology
  • B.Tech. Material Science
  • M.Tech. Material Science
Department of Chemical Engineering
  • B.Tech (Bachelors of Technology )
  • M.Tech (Masters of Technology)
  • PhD (Doctors of Philosophy)
Department of Civil Engineering
  • B. Tech. in Civil Engineering 
  • M.Tech in Structural Engineering 
  • M.Tech in Geotechnical Engineering 
  • M.Tech in Transportation Engineering 
  • M.Tech in Water Resources Engineering
  • Ph.D. in Structural Engineering 
  • Ph.D. in Geotechnical Engineering 
  • Ph.D. in Water Resources Engineering 
  • Ph.D. in Transportation Engineering 
  • Ph.D. in Environmental Engineering 
  • Ph.D. in Geology 
Department of Computer Science & Engineering
  • B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering
  • Dual Degree in Computer Science & Engineering [B.Tech. + M.Tech.]
  • M.Tech. in Mobile Computing
  • M.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering
  • Ph.D. in Computer Science & Engineering
Electrical Engineering Department
  • B.Tech Electrical Engineering
  • M.Tech Electrical Engineering
  • PhD Electrical Engineering
Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Bachelor of Technology (B. Tech.) in Electronics & Communication Engineering 
  • Master of Technology (M. Tech.) in Communication Systems & Networks 
  • Master of Technology (M. Tech.) in VLSI Design Automation & Techniques 
  • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) in VLSI Design, Optical Fiber Communication and Electronics & Communication Engineering 
Department of Management & Humanities
  • MBA (Master of Business Management)
  • MBA Environment Management (EM)
Department of Mathematics
  • M.Sc (Master of Science) Mathematics
Department Of Mechanical Engineering
  • B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
  • M.Tech (Master of Technology) Thermal Engineering (CFD & HT)
  • M.Tech CAD-CAM
  • Doctors of Philosophy (PhD)
NIT Hamirpur Admissions:
 
  • The admissions to the NIT Hamirpur B.Tech courses are made on the basis of JEE Main. The students are shortlisted on merit base through JEE Main scores.
  • The admissions to the NIT Hamirpur M.Tech courses are made through GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering). 
  • The admissions NIT Hamirpur MBA course is made through the scores of CMAT exam which is followed by Group Discussion and Personal Interview. 
 
NIT Hamirpur Placements:
 
Here are the percentage wise details of NIT Hamirpur Placements-
 
  • Percentage of Placements in Electronics and Communication Engineering- 98.46%
  • Percentage of Placements in Computer Science and Engineering- 98.89%
  • Percentage of Placements in Electrical and Electronics Engineering- 74.28%
  • Percentage of Placements in Mechanical Engineering- 92.75%
  • Percentage of Placements in Civil Engineering- 88.37%
  • Percentage of Placements in Chemical Engineering- 37.25%
 
Out of total 484 students, 371 students appeared in the placement process which constituted 82.74%.
 
In the M.Tech, a total of 189 students appeared in the placement drive out of 189 students. 

CURRENTLY VIEWING

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech) Fulltime | Oncampus

Rs. 3,68,550 (Total Fees)

Why Apply with us
Trust the Leader: Over 5000 Colleges & Universities Accept Applications via CollegeSearch
Track your Application: Email and SMS Intimation as soon as your Application is Viewed and Responded
Quick Response: Online Applications are Viewed and Responded Over 5X Faster than Offline Forms

Other Courses

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Bachelor of Architecture (B.arch)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 46

Master of Technology (M.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Master of Architecture
Fulltime | Oncampus

Dual Degree - B.Tech + M.Tech
Fulltime | Oncampus

Master of Business Administration(MBA)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 60

Doctor of Philosophy
Fulltime | Oncampus

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Hamirpur Admission

NIT Hamirpur is one of the top 31 NITs present in India. By MHRD it was given the Institute of National Importance. It provides the students with B.Tech., one dual degree B.Tech+M.Tech. and 4 PG Courses. The courses are as following:

Degree

Courses

Specialization

UG

B.Tech.

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering

ECE

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Materials Science and Engineering

B.Arch.

 

Dual B.Tech. and M.Tech.

Computer Science and Engineering

PG

M.Arch.

Sustainable Architecture

MBA

 

M.Tech.

Computer Science and Engineering

Digital Communication and Networking

Electrical Engineering-Control System

Energy Engineering

Geotechnical Engineering

Material Science and Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Power System

Structural Engineering

Thermal Power Engineering

Systems and Signal Engineering

Thermal Power Engineering

Transportation Engineering

VLSI Engineering

Water Resources Engineering

PhD

Chemical Engineering

CSE

ECE

Environment Science

Electrical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Maths

Physics

 

UG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

The candidate seeking admission in the B.Tech./B.Arch./Dual Degree B.Tech+M.Tech. provided by the NIT Jamshedpur should have done XII from a recognized board/institute with at least 75% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, Maths.

Admission Procedure:

  1. The admission in the NIT Jamshedpur for B.Tech./B.Arch./Dual Degree B.Tech+M.Tech. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main.
  2. The seat allotment is done through counselling done by JoSSA-CSAB.
  3. The final merit will be based on the merit obtained in XII (40%) and JEE Main (60%).
  4. The candidate should have been in the top 20 percentile in the XII.

Documents Needed:

  1. X Class Certificate
  2. XII Class Certificate
  3. JoSSA-CSAB Seat Allotment Document
  4. JEE Mains Rank Card
  5. Four Recent Passport Color Photographs
  6. Migration Certificate

PG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

Courses

Eligibility Criteria

M.Tech.

The candidate seeking admission in the M.Tech. provided by the NIT Jamshedpur should have done B.Tech. from a recognized college/university with 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA in the grade point of 10.

MBA

The candidate seeking admission in the MBA should have done Graduation from a recognized college/university with 60% or 6.5 CGPA in the grade point of 10.

M.Arch.

The candidate seeking admission in the M.Arch. should have done B.Arch. from a recognized college/institute.

PhD

The candidate seeking admission in the PhD should have done Masters in the recognized college/institute.

 

Admission Criteria:

Courses

Admission Procedure

M.Tech.

The admission in the M.Tech. provided by the NIT Jamshedpur is done on the basis of merit obtained in the GATE.

MBA

The candidate seeking admission in the MBA is done on the basis of merit obtained in the CAT.

M.Arch.

The admission in the M.Arch. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the GATE.

PhD

The admission in the PhD is done on the basis of merit obtained in the qualifying exam. Qualifying Exam:

Interview conducted by College-30%

Merit in the Masters-70%

 

Documents needed at the time of admission for the PG Courses:

  1. X Certificate
  2. XII Marksheet and Certificate
  3. Graduation Certificate
  4. Qualifying Exam mark Sheet

Cutoffs

Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6062278726521553119031
Civil Engineering9232520627491449218346
Computer Science & Engineering92----
Electrical Engineering9217607597581000513609
Electronics & Communication Engineering931442341383842512114
Materials Science & Technology3063681728611564521445
Mechanical Engineering9310761107611178613679
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6070073796621763320447
Civil Engineering9232520668031558519503
Computer Science & Engineering9277671968479089187
Electrical Engineering9217607622381253115109
Electronics & Communication Engineering931442344758842513022
Materials Science & Technology3077836859092277425783
Mechanical Engineering9321086643821290015252
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6070073823931763320606
Civil Engineering9232520668031735420218
Computer Science & Engineering9277671968479089225
Electrical Engineering9217607622381253115200
Electronics & Communication Engineering931442344758842513139
Materials Science & Technology3080882887452433026211
Mechanical Engineering9321086643821290015869
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6070928887451763320927
Civil Engineering9232520325201770320348
Computer Science & Engineering9277671968479089256
Electrical Engineering9217607700731253115632
Electronics & Communication Engineering931442344758933013242
Materials Science & Technology3080882930402433026487
Mechanical Engineering9321086643821290016036
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6070928893461773021243
Civil Engineering9217730212433252071805
Computer Science & Engineering9277671968479089331
Electrical Engineering9217607700731253115759
Electronics & Communication Engineering931442344758933013852
Materials Science & Technology3080882933892433027300
Mechanical Engineering9321086668031290016126
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6070928910881842622670
Civil Engineering9232520726881783021243
Computer Science & Engineering9277672211279089719
Electrical Engineering9217607719741253116210
Electronics & Communication Engineering931442344758933014095
Materials Science & Technology3080882981792433027300
Mechanical Engineering9321086668031340216480
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6070928994163252073708
Civil Engineering9232520737081875625352
Computer Science & Engineering921875625352776722789
Electrical Engineering9217607751831253119756
Electronics & Communication Engineering931442345814933017668
Materials Science & Technology30906761038562536433267
Mechanical Engineering9321086685111340219521

FEE BREAKUP

Fees Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4
Total Fees 1,49,400 73,050 73,050 73,050
Grand Total 3,68,550

CollegeSearch Score

Overall Score
8/10

View Details

PLACEMENT
CAMPUS
FACULTY
REPUTATION

REVIEWS

RATING
5/5
Help other aspirants by sharing your
review of this college
PLACEMENT(B.Tech)
4/5
HIGHEST SALARY
27L
AVERAGE SALARY
5.38L
ADMISSION DIFFICULTY
FACULTY
3/5

  Professor Anoop Kumar is one of best teacher in our department as well in college. Various students have accomplished their Ph.D.s successfully under his guidance and some are pursuing. He has attended symposiums across India and abroad as well. H...

CAMPUS LIFE
  FOOD
  INFRASTRUCTURE
  HOSTEL

REVIEWS

Install App to View
April 8th, 2016
Review Image

Anonymous B.Tech / B.E. [Mechanical ]  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

Our college is basically known for its outstanding campus infrastructure. College campus is beautiful and nature is at its best. However, teachers are a bit irresponsible. They have got permanent jobs and do not show any kind of enthusiasm toward the institute's growth and improving its ranking. Also due to this students become a bit of casual toward their studies. Surely some initiatives are required to take that can help in improving the student skills and maintain institute's integrity.   

PLACEMENTS    
4/5

College lacks in providing internships opportunities to the students. Though some of students who have good interaction with teachers and alumni get chance to have their internship in prestigious industries. Students have to put efforts for applying in different industries. Placements scenerio is good, one gets placed if he/she is good in technical and communication skills. About 60-70% students able to secure placements in core, however others get job in mass companies(companies which recruits in bulk).Talking about mechanical companies like Maruti Suzuki ,Hero motocorp,Ashok Leyland,Godrej etc. visits every year. Some of fmcg companies like ITC, Godrej consumers, Bajaj oil also came for recruiting students in previous years.

Nowadays College does not provide any kind of industry exposure. However teacher encourages students to pay a visit to nearby industries viz. Rail Coach Factory Kapurthala, Sonalika tractors Hoshiarpur, Indofarm Baddi etc. Also some students get chance to have their summer training at automobile manufacturing companies like Tata motors, Hero motocorp etc. through teachers or passout seniors contact.

There is not any kind of startup incubator in our college. But teachers do support students in innov

Salary Package:   9 - 11 Lakhs

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Entrance Exam Appeared For: AIEEE

CAMPUS LIFE    

Several cultural and technical events are organized in our college. But more people are involved in the cultural festival. Fashion parade, dance, music, dramatic skits are some of the events that occurs in college during cultural festival. But fashion parade steals the show of the various events. Fashion parade is based on some theme like vampires, 70's fashion and participants dress accordingly. Fashion parade involves participants that looks stunning during parade. Both the beauty and confidence is reflected by the participants.

There are various clubs in our college which are active during cultural and technical festivals. But 'Pixonoids' is a club which most popular. Pixonoids prepares various tremendous fest introductory videos which are used for promotion among different colleges. This club is also active during festival and takes photos of various events. Pixonoids working member put a lot of effort which is reflected by their work.

 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 3      

Install App to View
May 31st, 2016
Review Image

Anonymous B.Tech / B.E. [Electrical Engineering ]  Student

OVERVIEW    
3/5

Poor faculty especially the contract ones. Excellent infrastructure and sports facilities. Moderate internet speed but tougher access at 1st and 2nd year. Still follows outdated curriculum and lack of practical exposure. TIFAC Core is world class lab in electrical engineering department. There is also a cool industrial automation, CNC and turbo machinery lab. Placements are excellent in CSE but Civil faces problems.   

PLACEMENTS    
4/5

College fails to provide quality Internships to the students. Mostly are self arranged, and that too in public firms like BHEL, NHPC, Sub stations. Placements are above average and a few are really dashing.

No, not directly. But earlier we have heard that college used to organize industrial trips but with time it got vanished.

Not as such, but there are some provisions if you would like to start on some idea, but it has so ma

Salary Package:   2.5 - 5 Lakhs

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Entrance Exam Appeared For: AIEEE

CAMPUS LIFE    

Counter Strike Tournament, because of huge prize money associated to it. Also,designing and fabricating line follower using ARDUINO. Boat fighting and racing in a bounded arena was also cool to be part at.

Pixonoids- photography club, Srijan - college magazine, Revanta - SAE College representative of student Formula 1 racing by mechanical engineering dept. Music club is also famous for it's shrill and boring performance during fest.

 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 2      

Install App to View
June 15th, 2017

 NIT Hamirpur at its best

Review Image

Anonymous B.Tech / B.E. [B.tech ]  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

NIT Hamirpur is well know college for engineering .It has good placement, friendly teachers, environment is also very cool.   

PLACEMENTS    
5/5

Salary Package:   2.5 - 5 Lakhs

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Entrance Exam Appeared For: jee main

CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 1      

ELIGIBILITY & ADMISSION PROCEDURE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY
PCM

The candidate seeking admission in the B.Tech. provided by the NIT Hamirpur should have done XII from a recognized board/institute.

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

Admission in the B.Tech. is done on the basis of the merit obtained in the JEE Main.

EXAMS ACCEPTED

Latest News & Updates

  1. JEE main 2019: Application Form Correction Begins

    09-Oct-2018
    The National Testing Agency (NTA) has started the Online Application Correction facility for the candidates who registered themselves for JEE Main January 2019. NTA also released a notification stating that numerous candidates ... Read more
  2. JEE Main 2019: 9.65 Lakh Candidates Applied for Exam

    03-Oct-2018
    According to the reports, nearly 9.65 lakh candidates have applied for JEE Main 2019 examination. The examination is scheduled to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from January 6 to January 20, 2019. The Online ... Read more
  3. Last few days left to apply for JEE Main 2019

    26-Sep-2018
    JEE Main registration for the academic year of 2019-2020, which was started on September 1st, 2018, is going to end on September 30, 2018. For the students who have still not registered for the national level entrance examination have ... Read more

LOCATION & CONTACT INFO

Address
NIT Hamirpur, Anu,, Himachal Pradesh, 177005

OVERVIEW

FACILITIES AVAILABLE
Computer Lab

With 185 computing devices having a fibre connectivity 100 Mbps bandwidth connectivity.

Auditorium

Auditorium of the NIT Hamirpur has state-of-the-art facilities like air-conditioner and audio-video facilities.

Medical

Medical facility of the NIT Hamirpur provides the students with all the emergency needs and first aid.

Transport

NIT Hamirpur provides transport facilities to the students to connect to the major parts part of the city.

Cafeteria

Cafeteria of the NIT Hamirpur provides the students with fresh and hygienic food at an affordable cost.

Library

NIT Hamirpur's library with more than 93000 books, 15 magazines etc.

Public Institute
Autonomous
Approved by  AICTE

RANKINGS & RATINGS

CollegeSearch Score is an exclusive rating assigned to institutes. The unique rating is determined on the basis of a gamut of factors like placement record, approvals, type of establishment, faculty, cut-offs, offline ranking and alumni rating that determine overall quality of an institute.
Overall Rating
ALUMNI RATING5
RANKINGS
Outlook Ranking RATING
#22

Salary Details

PLACEMENT RATING
National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Hamirpur (B.Tech)
HIGHEST SALARY
27 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5.38 LAKHS
INDUSTRY AVERAGE
HIGHEST SALARY
16 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5 LAKHS

PROSPECTS

PLACEMENT OFFICER
Dr Anoop Kumar
RECRUITERS

FACULTY

FACULTY STUDENT RATIO
1:38
Student Faculty Ratio
PHD FACULTY
39 PHD Faculty 88 Total Faculty
Prof. Rajnish Shrivastava
Prof. Rajnish Shrivastava

Position: Director


Dogra V.S
Dogra V.S

Position: Associate Professor

Speciality: Civil Engineering


Chand Narottam
Chand Narottam

Position: Associate Professor

Speciality: Computer Science & Engineering


Awasthi Pamita
Awasthi Pamita

Position: Associate Professor

Speciality: Chemical Engineering


Sharma T.P.
Sharma T.P.

Position: Associate Professor

Speciality: Computer Centre


LIFE AT THE COLLEGE

ACCESSIBILITY
Railway Station
Una - 80km
Airport
Dharamshala (Kangra) Airport - 75km
PHOTOS
National Institute of Technology (NIT) - HamirpurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - HamirpurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - HamirpurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - HamirpurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - HamirpurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Hamirpurcampus
VIDEOS
SUCCESSFUL ALUMNI

AWARDS

Most Socially Responsible - 2017
Winner of CollegeSearch Students' Choice Award 2017
30th Best Engineering College
NIT Hamirpur has been ranked as the 30th best Engineering College of India in the Edu-Rand Rankings of 2015
NIRF 2017
NIRF 2017 ranked NIT Hamirpur at 59th position.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Scholarship for Deserving candidates

Top Class Education for SC- Category Students:

  • Full fee concession + boarding&loding @ 2220/- P.M. + 3000/- P.A for Books & Stationary + 45,000/- for Computer with accessories (provided in the Scheme)
  • 12 Nos.meritorious SC category students whose family income from all sources does not exceed Rs. 4.50,000/- (Only 12 Students have to apply on National Scholarship Portal). www.scholarships.gov.in

 

Top Class Education for SC- Category Students:

 

  • Full fee concession+boarding&loding @ 2200/- P.M. + 3000/- P.A for Books & Stationary + 45,000/- for Computer with accessories (provided in the Scheme)
  • All ST- category students whose family income from all sources does not exceed Rs. 4,50,000,/-.on first come first serve basis. (Students have to apply on National Scholarship Portal).www.scholarships.gov.in
Review your college and win
SIMILAR COLLEGES
 Mandi - Himachal Pradesh
 Rs. 9,83,750/-(4 Years)

 

 Kurukshetra - Haryana
 Rs. 5,90,800/-(4 Years)

 

 Hyderabad - Telangana
 Rs. 8,05,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Thiruvananthapuram - Kerala
 (4 Years)
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

 Rs. 2,58,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 6,00,000/-
 Bachelor of Engineering(4 Years)

 

Vaishno Group of Colleges
 Himachal Pradesh
 Rs. 2,27,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 2,40,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)
Advertisement
Guided Admissions
Verification Message Sent
Please enter OTP sent to your mobile Phone
Phone no : Edit
Send OTP
Submit
Resend OTP
Retry in 00