Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT), Jaipur

Jaipur, Rajasthan
 

CollegeSearch Score

About Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) - Jaipur, Jaipur

Malviya National Institute of Technology, also known as MNIT is a Public University established at Jaipur, India. MNIT was established in the year 1963 and on August 15, 2007, MNIT was declared as the Institute of National Importance by the Government of India. MNIT is funded by the Ministry of Human Resources and Development, New Delhi. The Institute has been selected to participate in the Technical Education Quality Improvement Program of Government of India and the World Bank. MNIT provide specialization in the field of Engineering, Sciences, Management, Design, and Humanities. MNIT is nearly 4km away from Jaipur International Airport and 10km away from the Pink city.

Basic Requirements for admission at MNIT:

  • Admissions to the Under Graduate courses and Post Graduate courses is based on the marks secured by the candidate in the Joint Entrance Exams i.e. JEE Main.
  • Supernumerary seats are reserved for students from outside India who are nominated by the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India and the Indian Council of Cultural Relations and DASA students. SAT scores are considered for admissions of International students.
  • Admissions in M. Sc. programmes are provided on the basis of CCMN i.e. the Centralized Counselling for M. Sc./ M. Sc. (Tech).
  • Admissions in M.B.A programmes are conducted on the basis of GMAT and CAT examination which is further followed by Group Discussions and Personal Interview.
  • Admissions in Ph.D. programme is through respective Departments' Written Test followed by the Personal Interview Round.

MNIT offers more than 30 Financial Aid Schemes to students under different criteria, to support Institutes fee and in some cases Hostel accommodation as well.

Every year MNIT enrolls 710 Under Graduates, 500 Post Graduates and offers numerous following courses:

  • 8 Four-years Undergraduate courses of Bachelor of Technology degree and 1 Five-year Undergraduate course of Bachelor of Architecture degree.
  • Post Graduate courses in Technology (M. Tech.), Sciences (M. Sc.) and Business Administration (M.B.A).
  • The institute also offers Doctoral Programs for nearly 300 candidates.

MNIT campus is spread over an area of 317 acres and the vast campus comprises of Department buildings, research laboratories, associations, club buildings, lecture theatres, banks, post office, canteens, lawns, auditoriums, computer centre, guest houses, sports facilities and dispensary. MNIT holds certain sports tournaments across Rajasthan and other parts of North India. The Institute also holds an annual festival Blitzschlag which is a three-day event.

MNIT has 10 boy's hostels and 2 girl's hostels. The hostels accommodate around 3000 students and are equipped with Mess facility, Wi-Fi, LAN, Common Room and Sports facility.

The institute ranked on 52nd position all over the country according to NIRF 2018 Ranking.

Placements at MNIT:

MNIT is acknowledged across the country for its phenomenal placement programmes. The highest package offered to the candidates of the current batch is INR 1 Crore per annum (international) whereas the highest domestic package offered is INR 29 Lakhs per annum.

CURRENTLY VIEWING

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech) Fulltime | Oncampus

Rs. 3,70,700 (Total Fees)

Why Apply with us
Trust the Leader: Over 5000 Colleges & Universities Accept Applications via CollegeSearch
Track your Application: Email and SMS Intimation as soon as your Application is Viewed and Responded
Quick Response: Online Applications are Viewed and Responded Over 5X Faster than Offline Forms

Other Courses

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Master of Technology (M.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Bachelor of Architecture (B.arch)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Master of Business Administration(MBA)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) - Jaipur, Jaipur Admission

MNIT (Malaviya Institute of Technology) is situated in Jaipur is one of the 31 NITs present in India. MNIT offers 2 Undergraduate courses and 2 PG courses. The different courses present in the MNIT are:

Degree

Courses

Branches

UG

B.Tech.

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Computer Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Metallurgical Engineering

B.Arch.

 

PG

M.Tech.

Architecture Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Computer Engineering

ECE

Energy Engineering

Industrials Material and Metallurgy

Manufacturing Engineering

Power System

Structural Engineering

VLSI

Transportation Engineering

Water Resources Engineering

MBA

 

 

UG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

  • The candidate seeking admission in the B.Tech./B.Arch. should have done XII from a recognized institute/board with Physics, Chemistry, Maths as a compulsory subject.
  • The minimum aggregate in the XII should be 75% (For SC/ST percentage is 65%).
  • The candidate's XII merit should be in the top 20 percentile.

Admission Procedure:

The admission in the MNIT provided B.Tech./B.Arch. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main.

After the result is announced, the admission is done on the basis of counselling done by CSAB.

PG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

Course

Eligibility Criteria

M.Tech.

The candidate seeking admission in the M.Tech by MNIT should have done B.Tech. in the relevant field from a recognized college/university with at least 60% marks or 6.5 CGPA on the scale of 10

MBA

The candidate seeking admission in the MBA form MNIT should have done Bachelor's degree in any discipline or Master's degree in Economics from a recognized university/college with at least 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA on the scale of 10.

 

Admission Procedure:

Course

Admission Procedure

M.Tech.

The admission is done on the merit obtained in the GATE exam followed by an Interview and CCMT counselling.

MBA

The admission in the MBA is done on the merit obtained in the CAT/GMAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT followed by an Interview.

Cutoffs

Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering928776135991046314557
Civil Engineering9285861121464454904
Computer Science & Engineering931372318019344207
Electrical Engineering934482764860828775
Electronics & Communication Engineering934420684245706809
Mechanical Engineering935128835946879144
Metallurgical Engineering9313226174371272419024
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering929109152911046316061
Civil Engineering92874412152644514117
Computer Science & Engineering932071365920604506
Electrical Engineering934482820868219434
Electronics & Communication Engineering934420707562877832
Mechanical Engineering9351288994534910161
Metallurgical Engineering9313226197051704021533
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering929109155241046316061
Civil Engineering92874412169644514415
Computer Science & Engineering932071365920604506
Electrical Engineering934482820868219498
Electronics & Communication Engineering934420707562877832
Mechanical Engineering9351288994534910167
Metallurgical Engineering9313226199991704021552
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering929109155241046316259
Civil Engineering92874412257--
Computer Science & Engineering9364451441520993764
Electrical Engineering934482820868219706
Electronics & Communication Engineering934420707562877889
Mechanical Engineering9351288994647710300
Metallurgical Engineering9313226205061704021577
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering929109160581046316422
Civil Engineering92874412385644514599
Computer Science & Engineering932099409120604671
Electrical Engineering9344828392682110421
Electronics & Communication Engineering934420718462878124
Mechanical Engineering9351289132647710404
Metallurgical Engineering9313226208311704021995
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering929109160811296517194
Civil Engineering92874412385644515719
Computer Science & Engineering932099413220604930
Electrical Engineering9344828568682110639
Electronics & Communication Engineering934420735062878427
Mechanical Engineering9351289188647710693
Metallurgical Engineering9315144214131797223163
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering9212127189191296520237
Civil Engineering928744152941190620427
Computer Science & Engineering932099453934055931
Electrical Engineering9349639416970613227
Electronics & Communication Engineering935058816762879237
Mechanical Engineering93518210643914413321
Metallurgical Engineering9318311288102065229271

FEE BREAKUP

Fees Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4
Admission Fees 3,000 3,000 3,000 3,000
Alumini 2,000
Athletic Fee 5,000 5,000 5,000 5,000
Computer Fee 4,000 4,000 4,000 4,000
Degree 1,200
Development 5,000 5,000 5,000 5,000
Exam Fee 1,600 1,600 1,600 1,600
Library Fee 4,000 4,000 4,000 4,000
Other 100
Placement Fee 3,000 3,000 3,000 3,000
Refundable Deposits 15,000
Tuition Fees 62,500 62,500 62,500 62,500
Grand Total 3,70,700

CollegeSearch Score

Overall Score
8.2/10

View Details

PLACEMENT
CAMPUS
FACULTY
REPUTATION

REVIEWS

RATING
5/5
Help other aspirants by sharing your
review of this college
PLACEMENT(B.Tech)
5/5
HIGHEST SALARY
18.4L
AVERAGE SALARY
7.0L
ADMISSION DIFFICULTY
FACULTY
4/5

  My favourite professor was prof dinesh sir who taught us strength of material in 4th sem. He was quite rude but i love the way he teaches

CAMPUS LIFE
  FOOD
  INFRASTRUCTURE
  HOSTEL

REVIEWS

Install App to View
June 18th, 2018

 One of the best college

Review Image

Ashish B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

I love being here.. It is the most reputed college in rajasthan and have fine reputation in india....campus is full of greenery and infrastructure is also very good.... I'm from mechanical department and this is one of the best department in MNIT as it has almost 100% placements. This year highest package was around 17 lakhs and average package was around 7 lakhs.... Cse department's placements are very good here as around 40 lakhs was highest and 12 lakh package is average package... Other branches also have very good placements here but i don't have info about them....faculties are less... Need improvement in this section...... Some professors have very good tone and behaviour... But some of teachers are very rude as all colleges have........ You'll love being here so prepare hard for jee main.. And get admission  

PLACEMENTS    
5/5
CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ?      

Install App to View
February 23rd, 2018

 One of the best

Review Image

Palak B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

It is one of the best colleges in Jaipur, finest in India. It was my dream to take admission here and my scoring well in jee exam I secured my seat here. what I like most here is the opportunities college provides to its students.  

PLACEMENTS    
5/5
CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ?      

Install App to View
February 26th, 2016

 One of the best college.

Review Image

Ajay Singh B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

College is one the best among all the NIT's, course curriculum is good. There is vast scope of research and development for the students.  

PLACEMENTS    
5/5

Salary Package:   5 - 7 Lakhs

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Based on School / 12th Class Result, State / National Entrance Exams, Group Discussion / Personal Interview

Entrance Exam Appeared For: AIEEE, JEE

CAMPUS LIFE    

College host some of the major events like Techfest, Annual fest (Blitschlag), Annual sports meet, MNIT sports tournament ETC. Some of other events are fairs and workshops.

 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 1      

ELIGIBILITY & ADMISSION PROCEDURE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY
10+2

The candidate seeking admission in the MNIT should have done XII from a recognized board or institute with at least 75% aggregate.

ADMISSION PROCEDURE
Admission in the MNIT for the B.Tech. is done on the basis of merit obtained in qualifying exam(JEE Advanced).
EXAMS ACCEPTED

Latest News & Updates

  1. JEE main 2019: Application Form Correction Begins

    09-Oct-2018
    The National Testing Agency (NTA) has started the Online Application Correction facility for the candidates who registered themselves for JEE Main January 2019. NTA also released a notification stating that numerous candidates ... Read more
  2. JEE Main 2019: 9.65 Lakh Candidates Applied for Exam

    03-Oct-2018
    According to the reports, nearly 9.65 lakh candidates have applied for JEE Main 2019 examination. The examination is scheduled to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from January 6 to January 20, 2019. The Online ... Read more
  3. Last few days left to apply for JEE Main 2019

    26-Sep-2018
    JEE Main registration for the academic year of 2019-2020, which was started on September 1st, 2018, is going to end on September 30, 2018. For the students who have still not registered for the national level entrance examination have ... Read more

LOCATION & CONTACT INFO

Address
Jawahar Lal Nehru Marg, Jaipur, Rajasthan, 302017

OVERVIEW

FACILITIES AVAILABLE
Computer Lab

MNIT has a very advanced computer lab with all the advanced parts and MNIT also has its own Private cloud.

Medical

MNIT has a very good medical centre with the presence of a medical officer(residential) and its two assistants.

Sports

MNIT provides the students with a number of sports facilities like cricket, basketball, badminton etc.

Cafeteria

MNIT provides the students with fresh and delicious food at a reasonable rate. The canteen of MNIT is managed by an NGO.

Library

MNIT's library consists of a total of 133000 volumes of books and a large number of resources like reference books, journals, periodicals etc.

Public Institute
Autonomous
Approved by  AICTE

RANKINGS & RATINGS

CollegeSearch Score is an exclusive rating assigned to institutes. The unique rating is determined on the basis of a gamut of factors like placement record, approvals, type of establishment, faculty, cut-offs, offline ranking and alumni rating that determine overall quality of an institute.
Overall Rating
ALUMNI RATING5

Salary Details

PLACEMENT RATING
Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) (B.Tech)
HIGHEST SALARY
18.4 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
7.0 LAKHS
INDUSTRY AVERAGE
HIGHEST SALARY
16 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5 LAKHS

PROSPECTS

RECRUITERS

Related Documents

Information for new entrants
Information for new entrants
Download

FACULTY

FACULTY STUDENT RATIO
1:38
Student Faculty Ratio
PHD FACULTY
14 PHD Faculty 85 Total Faculty
Prof. I.K.Bhat
Prof. I.K.Bhat

Position: Director


Mr. Ram Niwas Sharma
Mr. Ram Niwas Sharma

Position: HOD - Dept. of Architecture

Education: M.Plan.B.Arch.


Dr. Jyotirmay Mathur
Dr. Jyotirmay Mathur

Position: HOD - Dept. of Mechanical Engineering

Education: Ph.D., M.Tech., B.E.


Dr. Suja George
Dr. Suja George

Position: HOD - Dept. of Chemical Engineering

Education: Ph.D., M.Tech., B.Tech.


Dr. G. S. Dangayach
Dr. G. S. Dangayach

Position: HOD - Dept. of Mechanical Engineering

Education: Ph.D., M.Tech., B.E.


LIFE AT THE COLLEGE

ACCESSIBILITY
Railway Station
GhandhiNagar railway station
Airport
Sanganer airport
PHOTOS
Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) - JaipurCampus Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) - JaipurCampus Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) - JaipurCampus Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) - JaipurCampus Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) - JaipurCampus
VIDEOS
Review your college and win
SIMILAR COLLEGES
 Aizwal - Mizoram
 Rs. 2,84,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Patna - Bihar
 Rs. 8,56,150/-(4 Years)

 

 Indore - Madhya Pradesh
 Rs. 2,04,350/-(4 Years)

 

 Ponda - Goa
 Rs. 68,000/-(4 Years)
 Rs. 3,18,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

Banasthali University
 Jaipur - Rajasthan
 Rs. 3,96,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Engineering
 (4 Years)

 

JK Lakshmipat University
 Jaipur - Rajasthan
 Rs. 6,60,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)
Advertisement
Guided Admissions
Verification Message Sent
Please enter OTP sent to your mobile Phone
Phone no : Edit
Send OTP
Submit
Resend OTP
Retry in 00