Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT), Allahabad

Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
 

CollegeSearch Score

CURRENTLY VIEWING

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech) Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 900

Rs. 2,95,800 (Total Fees)

Why Apply with us
Trust the Leader: Over 5000 Colleges & Universities Accept Applications via CollegeSearch
Track your Application: Email and SMS Intimation as soon as your Application is Viewed and Responded
Quick Response: Online Applications are Viewed and Responded Over 5X Faster than Offline Forms

Other Courses

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 900

Master of Business Administration(MBA)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 90

 Apply Now

Master of Technology (M.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Master of Computer Application
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 93

 Apply Now

Master of Science(M.Sc.)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 17

 Apply Now

Master Of Social Work ( M.S.W)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Doctor of Philosophy
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT), Allahabad Admission

MNNIT(Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology) is one of the 31 NITs present in India. It is situated in Allahabad. MNNIT provides the Undergraduate courses in 1 field and PG courses in 6 courses.

The different courses present in the MNNIT are:

Degree

Courses

Specialization

 

 

 

UG

B.Tech.

Bio-Technology

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

Electrical Engineering

ECE

Industrial & Production Engineering

Information Technology

Mechanical Engineering

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PG

M.Tech.

Applied Mechanics

Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing

Computer Science and Engineering

Design Engineering

Electrical Engineering

ECE

Environmental Engineering

Fluid Engineering

Geo-Technical Engineering

GIS and Remote Sensing

Material Science and Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Microelectronics

Power Electronics

Product Design and Development

Software Engineering

Structural Engineering

VLSI Engineering

Water Resources Engineering

MBA

Finance

Human Resources

Marketing

Operations

MCA

 

M.Sc.

Mathematics

MSW

 

PhD

Engineering

Mathematics

 

UG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

The candidate seeking admission in the B.Tech. provided by the MNNIT should have done XII from a recognized board/institute with at least 75% aggregate and the aggregate should be in the Top 20 percentile.

Admission Procedure:

The admission in the MNNIT is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main.

After the JEE Main result is announced, the candidate has to arrive in the MNNIT for counselling done by JoSSA.

The merit for the admission is prepared by the combination of merit obtained in the XII (40%) and JEE Main (60%).

PG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

Courses

Eligibility Criteria

M.Tech.

The candidate seeking admission in the M.Tech. by MNNIT should have done B.Tech. from a recognized college/university.

MBA

The candidate seeking admission in the MBA from MNNIT should have done Bachelors in any discipline from a recognized college/institute with 60% or 6.5 CGPA on the scale of 10.

M.Sc.

The candidate should have done Bachelors of Science in Mathematics from a recognized university/college with 60% marks.

MSW

The candidate should have done Bachelors in Social Work from a recognized college/university at least 6.5 CGPA on the scale of 10 or 60% aggregate.

MCA

The candidate seeking admission in the MNNIT for the MCA should have done Bachelors from a recognized college/university with at least studied Mathematics in graduation with 60% aggregate.

PhD

The minimum eligibility for the PhD is that the candidate should have done Masters from a recognized college/university.

 

Admission Procedure:

Courses

Admission Procedure

M.Tech.

The admission is done on the merit obtained in the GATE followed by a counselling done by CCMT.

MBA

The admission is done on the merit obtained in the CAT. After the results are out student is called for a Personal Interview and Group Discussion.

MSW

The admission is done on the basis of merit obtained in the entrance exam conducted by the MNNIT.

MCA

The admission in the MNNIT provided MCA is done on the merit obtained in the NIMCET(NIT MCA Common Entrance Test)

M.Sc.

The admission in the MNNIT provided M.Sc. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the IIT JAM and the candidates have been called for the counselling done by CCMN.

PhD

The admission in the MNNIT is done on the basis of merit obtained in the UGC NET.

Cutoffs

Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology481453928202726028617
Chemical Engineering46963316421463918010
Civil Engineering98966313031734715607
Computer Science & Engineering1701206436517854068
Electrical Engineering8544899366221910154
Electronics & Communication Engineering1394522789943778823
Industrial & Production Engineering519050197211353720656
Information Technology1023952656730176260
Mechanical Engineering14135209633293210894
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology4817203282022497128617
Chemical Engineering4610387164211187818010
Civil Engineering988617130311138015607
Computer Science & Engineering1701245436520764068
Electrical Engineering8546849366710910154
Electronics & Communication Engineering1394522788943778823
Industrial & Production Engineering51----
Information Technology1024311656741486260
Mechanical Engineering14135209633770110894

FEE BREAKUP

Fees Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4
Development 250 250 250 250
Exam Fee 3,000 3,000 3,000 3,000
Registration Fees 200 200 200 200
Security 2,000
Tuition Fees 70,000 70,000 70,000 70,000
Grand Total 2,95,800

CollegeSearch Score

Overall Score
7.9/10

View Details

PLACEMENT
CAMPUS
FACULTY
REPUTATION

REVIEWS

RATING
5/5
Help other aspirants by sharing your
review of this college
PLACEMENT(B.Tech)
5/5
HIGHEST SALARY
11L
AVERAGE SALARY
4.3L
ADMISSION DIFFICULTY
FACULTY
5/5

  The majority of the professors has worked as a guide for us They were good but the engineers have put there own efforts to get educated some teachers were great out there and some were not liable for what they were doing that is my personal opin...

CAMPUS LIFE
  FOOD
  INFRASTRUCTURE
  HOSTEL

REVIEWS

Install App to View
May 10th, 2018

 College at Best and Worth Joining

Review Image

Vivek Karna B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

Everyone in India knows about the standards of the NIT from where I have studied and passed out last year in 2017. There I lived in the hostel where I have Paid Rs 13,000 Per month for only 6 months and the annual fee for the course was Rs 90,000 PA. I have cleared The JEE Mains Examination for the Admission in which my score was 198 but there were some backlogs as well and that was That there were some issues with the labs and we have worked with the prototypes and Virtual Data and the canteen of the NIT was not subsidies like IIT's and I was also a General Secretary of that department who took care of these food-related things so I was aware of it . The stream of my engineering was Mechanical  

PLACEMENTS    
5/5

Last batch out of 130 students 100 were found eligible for giving Interviews and out of those 100 95 to 97 got placed

CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE

Helpful ? 1      

Install App to View
March 9th, 2016
Review Image

Anonymous B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

Since the inception , the college facilities ,quality of teaching , course contents had continuously improved and updated as per the requirement of the industry/various departments and to meet the changing scenario. I have been observing it since 1967, (when I was student of the 1st year in Electrical Engineering Department). I have gained a lot of knowledge as student and later as teaching faculty. v.k. shukla ex-officio secretary to the Govt. of India ( Retd)  

Helpful ? 1      

Install App to View
June 7th, 2018

 A College worth Joining!!

Review Image

Sonal Pandey B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

Facilities provided by the college is great. The campus is clean and neat. The atmosphere is great to make the students concentrate in study. It is one of the highly recommended college in India for engineering studies. The medical facilities provided by the college is great and the library is amazing.  

PLACEMENTS    
3/5
CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ?      

ELIGIBILITY & ADMISSION PROCEDURE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY
PCB

The candidate seeking admission in the MNNIT for the B.Tech. should have done XII from a recognized institute/board with at least 50% marks aggregate.

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

Admission in the MNNIT is done on the basis of merit obtained in the qualifying examination.

EXAMS ACCEPTED

Latest News & Updates

  1. JEE main 2019: Application Form Correction Begins

    09-Oct-2018
    The National Testing Agency (NTA) has started the Online Application Correction facility for the candidates who registered themselves for JEE Main January 2019. NTA also released a notification stating that numerous candidates ... Read more
  2. JEE Main 2019: 9.65 Lakh Candidates Applied for Exam

    03-Oct-2018
    According to the reports, nearly 9.65 lakh candidates have applied for JEE Main 2019 examination. The examination is scheduled to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from January 6 to January 20, 2019. The Online ... Read more
  3. Last few days left to apply for JEE Main 2019

    26-Sep-2018
    JEE Main registration for the academic year of 2019-2020, which was started on September 1st, 2018, is going to end on September 30, 2018. For the students who have still not registered for the national level entrance examination have ... Read more

LOCATION & CONTACT INFO

Address
Allahabad, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, 211004

OVERVIEW

FACILITIES AVAILABLE
Computer Lab

The Computer Lab of the MNNIT is equipped with advanced computers with an internet fibre connection at 24*7 and 365 days.

Hostel

There are two boys and one girl's hostel with 1800 in the boy's hostel and 145 in girls hostels.

Medical

The Health centre of the MNNIT consists of OPD, Physiotherapy, Dental, ENT etc.

Transport

There are nine vehicles provided by the college which consists of 3 Cars, 2 MUV, 2 BUS, 1 BUS, 1 Ambulance.

Cafeteria

The MNNIT has a cafeteria which provides the students with fresh and hygienic food and has two outlets: Bikanerwala Foods and Amul India Pvt. Ltd.

Library

The Library of the MNNIT is equipped with 102000 books, with the availability of 57 Indian and International journals. Area of the library is 2455sq.m.

Public Institute
Autonomous
Approved by  AICTE

RANKINGS & RATINGS

CollegeSearch Score is an exclusive rating assigned to institutes. The unique rating is determined on the basis of a gamut of factors like placement record, approvals, type of establishment, faculty, cut-offs, offline ranking and alumni rating that determine overall quality of an institute.
Overall Rating
ALUMNI RATING5

Salary Details

PLACEMENT RATING
Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT) (B.Tech)
HIGHEST SALARY
11 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
4.3 LAKHS
INDUSTRY AVERAGE
HIGHEST SALARY
16 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5 LAKHS

PROSPECTS

PLACEMENT OFFICER
Prof. Rajeev Tripathi
  941 501 4473
  rt@mnnit.ac.in
RECRUITERS

Related Documents

Placement Brochure
Placement Brochure
Download

FACULTY

FACULTY STUDENT RATIO
1:51
Student Faculty Ratio
PHD FACULTY
104 PHD Faculty 148 Total Faculty
Vijay K. Thandani
Vijay K. Thandani

Position: Chairman


Dr. Rajiv Tripathi
Dr. Rajiv Tripathi

Position: Director


Dr. (Ms.) Geetika
Dr. (Ms.) Geetika

Position: Dean, Academics


Dr. P. K. Dutta
Dr. P. K. Dutta

Position: Professor


Prof. Vinod Yadava
Prof. Vinod Yadava

Position: Dean, Planning and development


LIFE AT THE COLLEGE

PHOTOS
Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT)Campus Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT)Campus Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT)Campus Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT)Campus Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT)Campus Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT)campus Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT)campus Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology (MNNIT)campus
VIDEOS
SUCCESSFUL ALUMNI

AWARDS

B - School Award 2013
MNNIT bags Nation B- School Award 2013
CSR - GHRDC
MNNIT ranked 3rd in CSR - GHRDC

SCHOLARSHIPS

Various Scholarships

These are the scholarships given to the students of MNNIT:

  • UP General Category Scholarship
  • UP SC/ST Scholarship
  • UP OBC Scholarship
  • UP Minority Scholarship
  • Central SC Scholarship for Top Class
  • Central Top Class Scholarship for ST
  • M.Tech. Scholarship
  • Ph.D. Scholarship
  • G.K. Aggarwal Charitable Trust Scholarship
Review your college and win
SIMILAR COLLEGES
 Amravati - Maharashtra
 Rs. 60,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Raipur - Chhattisgarh
 Rs. 2,40,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Bangalore - Karnataka
 Rs. 72,360/-(4 Years)
 Rs. 4,52,500/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 1,40,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

LDC Institute of Technical Studies
 Allahabad - Uttar Pradesh
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)
Advertisement
Guided Admissions
Verification Message Sent
Please enter OTP sent to your mobile Phone
Phone no : Edit
Send OTP
Submit
Resend OTP
Retry in 00