National Institute of Technology (NIT), Jamshedpur

Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
 

CollegeSearch Score

About National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Jamshedpur, Jamshedpur

The National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, also known as NITJ was established in the year 1960 as Regional Engineering College (REC). It was established as a joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of Bihar and was the only REC across the country to be named as RIT (Regional Institute of Technology). The institute is situated in the western part of Jamshedpur and is surrounded by giant and medium scale industries like Tata-Steel, Telco, Indian Steel Wire Products, Tata Tubes, Tinplate Company, Tata Timken and other institutes such as National Metallurgical Lab, Xavier Labour Relations Institute etc.

The institute has 12 Academic Departments including Engineering, Science and Humanities and comprises of 200 faculty members, 4000 students, 150 administrative & sporting staff. The campus area is spread over an area of 341.3 acres in the outskirts of Jamshedpur. The campus area comprises of Main Building, Library, Computer Centre, 9 Boys Hostel & 4 Girls Hostel, Guest House, Gymkhana, Post Office, a branch of State Bank of India, ATMs, Central store and Dispensary. The campus area has 24*7 facility of high-speed wireless LAN and separate courts for Basketball, Volleyball, Badminton and Tennis.   

Things to know about NIT Jamshedpur:

Established in

1960

Accreditation

  • All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
  • Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD)

University type

Deemed University

Courses Offered

  • B.Tech. (4 years)
  • M.Tech. (2 Years)
  • MCA (3 years)
  • M.Sc. (2 years)
  • Ph.D. (4 years)

Exams accepted

  • JEE Main (B.Tech.)
  • GATE (M.Tech.)
  • IIT JAM (M.Sc.)
  • NIMCET (MCA)

Ranking

NIRF 2018: 78

Departments at NIT Jamshedpur:

  • Chemistry
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Applications
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Electrical & Electronics Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Humanities, Social Science & Management
  • Manufacturing Engineering
  • Mathematics
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Physics

Placements at NIT Jamshedpur:

The placement cell at NIT Jamshedpur organizes the interview for Graduate and Under Graduate students. The institute also conducts group discussions, tests and interviews along with catering logistics. Every year nearly 100 companies visits NIT Jamshedpur campus for placement programmes. Wipro, Oracle, Amazon, HP, Lava, Philips, TATA Motors, and Godrej are among the top recruiters. 

NIT Jamshedpur Courses:

 

NIT Jamshedpur offers various undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes out of which B.Tech programme of the NIT Jamshedpur is the most necessary course among the students. NIT Jamshedpur courses offered are-
 
Undergraduate Courses

 

NIT Jamshedpur offers B.Tech (Hons.) degree to the students. The specialized fields or branches offered under B.Tech course are-
 
  • B.Tech in Civil Engineering 
  • B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering 
  • B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering 
  • B.Tech in Production Engineering 
  • B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 
  • B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering 
  • B.Tech in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 
Postgraduate Courses

 

 
Course Specialization
M.Tech 
Civil Engineering-
 
  • M.Tech in Structural Engineering 
  • M.Tech in Water Resources Engineering 
  • M.Tech in Geotechnical Engineering 
 
Electronics and Communication Engineering -
 
  • M.Tech in Communication Systems Engineering 
  • M.Tech in Embedded Systems Engineering 
 
Mechanical Engineering-
 
  • M.Tech in Thermal Engineering 
  • M.Tech in Computer Integrated Design and Manufacturing 
  • M.Tech in Energy Systems Engineering 
 
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering-
 
  • M.Tech in Materials Engineering 
  • M.Tech in Foundry Engineering 
 
Chemistry-
 
  • M.Tech in Surface Science and Engineering 
 
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Engineering-
 
  • M.Tech in Power Electronics and Drives 
  • M.Tech in Power Systems Engineering 
 
Computer Science and Engineering-
 
  • M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 
 
Manufacturing Engineering-
 
  • M.Tech in Manufacturing Systems Engineering 
 
Computer Applications-
 
  • M.Tech in Information Systems Security Engineering 
M.Sc
  • Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Chemistry 
  • Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Physics 
  • Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Mathematics 
MCA
  • Master of Computer Applications

Doctorate Courses

Course Specialization Fields
PhD (Doctor of Philosophy)
  • Civil Engineering 
  • Electronics & Communications Engineering 
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering 
  • Chemistry 
  • Mathematics 
  • Electrical & Electronics Engineering 
  • Mechanical Engineering 
  • Manufacturing Engineering 
  • Computer Applications 
  • Physics 

NIT Jamshedpur Admission:

NIT Jamshedpur Admission for the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses are made through different examinations. The admission procedure for various courses are-
NIT Jamshedpur B.Tech Admission

 

The admission to the B.Tech courses of the NIT Jamshedpur is made through the scores of the JEE Main exam. The college will be alloted to the students after the merit will be formed and the counseling will be done. 
NIT Jamshedpur M.Tech, M.Sc and MCA  Admission

 

The admission to the M.Tech, M.Sc and MCA postgraduate courses are made on the basis of the following exams-
 
  • Admission to M.Tech can be done through the GATE exam
  • The selection in MCA course is based on NIMCET exam
  • Admission in M.Sc course is made through IIT JAM exam

NIT Jamshedpur PhD Admission

The admission to the PhD courses of the NIT Jamshedpur is made on the basis of the previous academic record and the interview conducted by the college. The candidate must possess a postgraduate degree to apply for the course.

CURRENTLY VIEWING

B.Tech(Hons.) Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 602

Rs. 7,16,000 (Total Fees)

Why Apply with us
Trust the Leader: Over 5000 Colleges & Universities Accept Applications via CollegeSearch
Track your Application: Email and SMS Intimation as soon as your Application is Viewed and Responded
Quick Response: Online Applications are Viewed and Responded Over 5X Faster than Offline Forms

Other Courses

B.Tech(Hons.)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 602

Master of Computer Application
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 60

Master of Science(M.Sc.)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 90

Master of Technology (M.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Doctor of Philosophy
Fulltime | Oncampus

Bachelor of Science (B.Sc)
Fulltime | Oncampus

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Jamshedpur, Jamshedpur Admission

NIT Jamshedpur is one of the 31 NITs present in India. It was given the Institute of National Importance status by MHRD. It provides the students with B.Tech. and 5 PG Courses. The courses are as following:

Degree

Courses

Specialization

UG

B.Tech.

Civil Engineering

ECE

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Manufacturing Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

PG

MCA

 

M.Sc.

 

M.Tech.

Structural Engineering

Geotechnical Engineering

Water Resources Engineering

Power Systems Engineering

Power Electronics and Drives

Embedded Systems Engineering

Communication Systems Engineering

Computer Science Engineering

Thermal Engineering

Energy Systems Engineering

Computer Integrated Design and Manufacturing

Manufacturing Systems Engineering

Foundry Engineering

Materials Engineering

Information Systems Security Engineering

Surface Science and Engineering

PhD

 

 

UG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

The candidate seeking admission in the B.Tech. provided by the NIT Jamshedpur should have done XII from a recognized board/institute with at least 75% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, Maths.

Admission Procedure:

  • The admission in the NIT Jamshedpur for B.Tech. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main.
  • The final merit will be based on the merit obtained in XII (40%) and JEE Main (60%).
  • The candidate should have been in the top 20 percentile in the XII.
  • The seat allotment is done through counselling done by JoSSA. 50% seats are reserved for the home state and 50% is for other states of the country.

Documents Needed:

  • X Class Certificate
  • XII Class Certificate
  • JEE Mains Rank Card
  • Four Recent Passport Color Photographs
  • Migration Certificate
  • JoSSA Seat Allotment Document

PG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

Courses

Eligibility Criteria

M.Tech.

The candidate seeking admission in the M.Tech. provided by the NIT Jamshedpur should have done B.Tech. from a recognized college/university with 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA in the grade point of 10.

MCA

The candidate seeking admission in the MCA should have done Bachelors from a recognized college with at least 60% marks.

The candidate should have studied Mathematics in 10+2+3 level.

M.Sc.

The candidate should have done B.Sc. in the relevant discipline from a recognized institute/college.

PhD

The candidate seeking admission in the PhD should have done Masters in the recognized college/institute.

 

Admission Criteria:

Courses

Admission Procedure

M.Tech.

The admission in the M.Tech. provided by the NIT Jamshedpur is done on the basis of merit obtained in the GATE.

MCA

The admission in the MCA is done on the basis of merit obtained in the NIMCET.

M.Sc.

The admission in the M.Sc. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the Jam conducted by JAM.

PhD

The admission in the PhD is done on the basis of merit obtained in the qualifying exam. Qualifying Exam:

Merit in the Masters-70%

Interview conducted by College-30%

Cutoffs

Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering9520978251551378617303
Computer Science & Engineering9145741198249027630
Electrical & Electronics Engineering891339820190823112865
Electronics & Communication Engineering921241617306894411256
Mechanical Engineering08636194311103412943
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9621199290101423522272
Production & Industrial Engineering9127973279731785020767
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering9522068281821463018962
Computer Science & Engineering9162801281963307904
Electrical & Electronics Engineering891339821617823113747
Electronics & Communication Engineering921241617807894412529
Mechanical Engineering013222207271103414254
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9621948307991423524528
Production & Industrial Engineering9129447324981785023282
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering9517438281821463019208
Computer Science & Engineering9162801281963308038
Electrical & Electronics Engineering891339821948823113812
Electronics & Communication Engineering921241618314894412529
Mechanical Engineering013222207271103414280
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9622732309961423525498
Production & Industrial Engineering9129447326561785023496
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering9517438284601463019437
Computer Science & Engineering9162801310163308257
Electrical & Electronics Engineering891339822092823114121
Electronics & Communication Engineering921241619004894412583
Mechanical Engineering013222207271103414374
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9622732313441423525800
Production & Industrial Engineering9129447326801785024297
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering9517438287781463019772
Computer Science & Engineering9162801322263308622
Electrical & Electronics Engineering891339822331823114245
Electronics & Communication Engineering921241619004894412713
Mechanical Engineering014190208901136214524
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9622732315261423526361
Production & Industrial Engineering9129447326801785024900
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering9517438294471463020377
Computer Science & Engineering9162801322263308699
Electrical & Electronics Engineering8913398227321055314793
Electronics & Communication Engineering921241619543894412944
Mechanical Engineering014190212141136215205
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9624021326041879827262
Production & Industrial Engineering9132469338441785025325
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering9524757327211463025583
Computer Science & Engineering9162801371963309640
Electrical & Electronics Engineering8913837240271105717614
Electronics & Communication Engineering9213879223351097515475
Mechanical Engineering014534223631136217162
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9625520372372617132763
Production & Industrial Engineering9132469383212150030858

FEE BREAKUP

Fees Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4
Alumini 2,000
Hostel 30,000 30,000 30,000 30,000
Refundable Deposits 10,000
Tuition Fees 1,25,000 1,25,000 1,25,000 1,25,000
University Fee 21,000 21,000 21,000 21,000
Grand Total 7,16,000

FEES DETAIL

Fee Redemption:

  1. Students whose parental annual income is less than 1 Lacs- Full Fees Redemption
  2. Students whose parental annual income is between 1 Lacs-5 Lacs= 2/3 of fees.

CollegeSearch Score

Overall Score
8.1/10

View Details

PLACEMENT
CAMPUS
FACULTY
REPUTATION

REVIEWS

RATING
4/5
Help other aspirants by sharing your
review of this college
PLACEMENT(B.Tech)
5/5
HIGHEST SALARY
67L
AVERAGE SALARY
19.75L
ADMISSION DIFFICULTY
FACULTY
4/5
Prof. Karunesh Kumar Shukla

Position: Director

CAMPUS LIFE
  FOOD
  INFRASTRUCTURE
  HOSTEL

REVIEWS

Install App to View
March 9th, 2016
Review Image

Anonymous B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

This college is good. the campus is good. modernization works are in progress. The director of college is Mr RAMBAU KODALI. who is the ex depot head and improving the campus.two mega hostels in construction and may be use in couple of months.the study is good.food in the mess is good. since covers all the patterns and menu will be displayed in the web site.lot off activitys which will make busy in the campus life.  

Helpful ? 2      

Install App to View
September 24th, 2018
Review Image

Ramesh Prasad B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

College is fully residential. The infrastructure of academic building and lab are good. Situated in a peaceful place. Teachers are good and friendly.  

Helpful ?      

Install App to View
March 9th, 2016
Review Image

Chandan Sahoo B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

This place never ceases to amaze you. Developes you as an engineer and as an indivisual.  

PLACEMENTS    
5/5
ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard
CAMPUS LIFE    

Helpful ? 12      

ELIGIBILITY & ADMISSION PROCEDURE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY
PCM
45+ %

The candidate seeking admission in the NIT Jamshedpur for B.Tech. should have done XII from a recognized college/institute with at least 75% aggregate. 

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

The admission in the NIT Jamshedpur for B.Tech. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main.

EXAMS ACCEPTED

Latest News & Updates

  1. JEE main 2019: Application Form Correction Begins

    09-Oct-2018
    The National Testing Agency (NTA) has started the Online Application Correction facility for the candidates who registered themselves for JEE Main January 2019. NTA also released a notification stating that numerous candidates ... Read more
  2. JEE Main 2019: 9.65 Lakh Candidates Applied for Exam

    03-Oct-2018
    According to the reports, nearly 9.65 lakh candidates have applied for JEE Main 2019 examination. The examination is scheduled to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from January 6 to January 20, 2019. The Online ... Read more
  3. Last few days left to apply for JEE Main 2019

    26-Sep-2018
    JEE Main registration for the academic year of 2019-2020, which was started on September 1st, 2018, is going to end on September 30, 2018. For the students who have still not registered for the national level entrance examination have ... Read more

LOCATION & CONTACT INFO

Address
Adityapur, District Seraikela Kharsawan, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, 831014

OVERVIEW

FACILITIES AVAILABLE
Computer Lab

The Computer Centre of the College boasts of advanced hardware and software to meet the modern demands of students.

Hostel

NIT Jamshedpur has a total of 13 Hostels-9 Boys and 4 Girls.

Medical

A male doctor and a female doctor is present in the campus to fulfil the medical needs of students.

Transport

NIT Jamshedpur provides the bus service to the students to connect to the town Bistupur.

Cafeteria

Comfort, Taste, Hygiene the highlights of the canteen of the NIT Jamshedpur.

Library

Library of the NIT Jamshedpur boasts of a large number of resources like Reference books, Textbooks etc.

Public Institute
Autonomous
Approved by  AICTE

RANKINGS & RATINGS

CollegeSearch Score is an exclusive rating assigned to institutes. The unique rating is determined on the basis of a gamut of factors like placement record, approvals, type of establishment, faculty, cut-offs, offline ranking and alumni rating that determine overall quality of an institute.
Overall Rating
ALUMNI RATING4

Salary Details

PLACEMENT RATING
National Institute of Technology (NIT) (B.Tech)
HIGHEST SALARY
67 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
19.75 LAKHS
INDUSTRY AVERAGE
HIGHEST SALARY
16 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5 LAKHS

PROSPECTS

RECRUITERS

FACULTY

FACULTY STUDENT RATIO
1:49
Student Faculty Ratio
PHD FACULTY
67 PHD Faculty 102 Total Faculty
Prof. Karunesh Kumar Shukla
Prof. Karunesh Kumar Shukla

Position: Director

Speciality: Solid Mechanics, Smart Structures & Materials, Composite Plates and Shells


Dr. Binod Kumar Singh
Dr. Binod Kumar Singh

Position: Associate Professor & Head

Speciality: Software Engineering


Dr. Niranjan Kumar
Dr. Niranjan Kumar

Position: Associate Professor & Head

Speciality: Power System Analysis, Power System Deregulation


Mrs. Rashmi Sinha
Mrs. Rashmi Sinha

Position: Associate Professor & Head

Speciality: Communication & Soft Computing


Dr. Prabha Chand
Dr. Prabha Chand

Position: Dr. Prabha Chand Associate Professor & Head

Speciality: Thermal Engg., Aerodynamics & Solar Energy


Dr. Rakesh Pratap Singh
Dr. Rakesh Pratap Singh

Position: Head, Department of Civil Engineering


LIFE AT THE COLLEGE

ACCESSIBILITY
Railway Station
Tatanagar Railway Station
Airport
Birsa Munda Airport
PHOTOS
National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JamshedpurLibrary National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JamshedpurGym National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JamshedpurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JamshedpurSports National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JamshedpurSports National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JamshedpurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JamshedpurComputer Lab
VIDEOS
SUCCESSFUL ALUMNI

AWARDS

Best Engineering College
College has been awarded as 43rd best engineering college by Mint
NASA Systems Engineering Award
First Indian Team ever to win the NASA Systems Engineering Award in 2011.
NIRF 2017
Ranked at 78th position in NIRF 2017 of the Government of India.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Various Scholarship
Welfare department, Govt. of Jharkhand
 
Who can apply:
  • Student must be of Jharkhand State.
  • Student should belong to any of these categories-Schedule Tribe (ST), Schedule Cast (SC) or Other Backward Class (OBC).
  • Student's Family Income from all the sources should not exceed as per the list given below:
  • Schedule Tribe (ST) or Schedule Cast (SC) :Rs 2,00,000/- (Rs Two Lakh Only)
  • Backward Class (OBC) :Rs 1,00,000/- ( Rs One Lakh Only)
Financial Support : Tuition fee and maintenance charges.
 
Foundation for Academic excellence and access
 
FAEA grants scholarships to students to facilitate undergraduate studies in arts/ commerce/ science / medical/ engineering and pursuing of other technical and professional disciplines at any university/institution/college in India.
 
Number of Scholarships : 50
 
Eligibility Criteria :
 
  • Students belonging to socially and economically disadvantaged sections in the BPL category.
  • Students who have passed Class XII from a recognized board in India.
  • 1st year under-graduate students.

Financial Support : Tuition fee, maintenance allowance, hostel and mess charges.

 
How to apply:
 
  • You may apply online at www.faeaindia.org (most preferred way).
  • The form can be downloaded from FAEA website.
Review your college and win
SIMILAR COLLEGES
 Mumbai - Maharashtra
 Rs. 7,53,660/-(4 Years)

 

Thapar University
 B.Tech / B.E.
 Patiala - Punjab
 Rs. 12,87,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Assam
 Rs. 44,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Thiruvananthapuram - Kerala
 (4 Years)
 Rs. 9,04,100/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 7,23,000/-
 Bachelor of Engineering(4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

Bihar Institute of Technology
 Dhanbad - Jharkhand
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)
Advertisement
Guided Admissions
Verification Message Sent
Please enter OTP sent to your mobile Phone
Phone no : Edit
Send OTP
Submit
Resend OTP
Retry in 00