National Institute of Technology (NIT), Raipur

Raipur, Chhattisgarh
 

CollegeSearch Score

About National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Raipur, Raipur

National Institue of Technology Raipur which is famously known as NIT Raipur is a public engineering college which is situated in Raipur district Chhattisgarh. The institute was established in the year 1956 as Government Collge of Mining and Metallurgy. Later in the year 2005, Government of India upgraded the status of the college to NIT. Further, it was declared as the Institute of National Importance by the Government of India in the year 2007 under National Institutes of Technology Act, 2007.
 
NIT Raipur Courses:
 
NIT Raipur Courses are offered through various departments under it. The courses offered by the institute are in different disciplines and streams. The undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses offered by the college are as follows-
 
Department Courses
Department of Applied Geology M.Tech. (Applied Geology) 
Department of Architecture Bachelor of Architecture (B. Arch.) 
Department of Bio-medical Engineering B.Tech. ( Biomedical Engineering) 
Department of Bio-Technology
B. Tech. (Biotechnology) 
Ph.D. (Biotechnology) 
Department of Chemical Engineering
B.Tech. ( Chemical Engineering) 
M.Tech (Chemical Engineering Process Design) 
Department of Civil Engineering
B.Tech. ( Civil Engineering) 
M.Tech (Water Resources Development and Irrigation Engineering) 
M.Tech (Structural Engineering) 
Department of Computer Science and Engineering Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) in Computer Science & Engineering 
Department of Chemistry Ph.D. Chemistry
Department of Mathematics Ph.D Mathematics
Department of Physics Ph.D Physics
Department of Humanities and Social Sciences
MA English
MA Environmental Science
Department of Electrical Engineering
B.Tech. ( Electrical Engineering) 
M.Tech. (Power System and Control) 
Department of Electronics and Telecommunication
B.Tech. (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering) 
M. Tech.( VLSI & Embedded System ) 
Ph.D Program 
Department of Information Technology Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) Information Technology 
Department of Computer Applications
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) 
Ph.D. in Computer Applications 
Department of Mechanical Engineering
B.Tech. ( Mechanical Engineering ) 
M.Tech. (Thermal Engineering) 
M.Tech. (Design) 
M.Tech. (Industrial Engineering and Management) 
Department of Mining Engineering
B.Tech. ( Mining Engineering ) 
Ph D (Mining Engineering) 
Department of Metallurgical Engineering B.Tech. ( Metallurgical Engineering ) 
NIT Raipur Admission:
 
NIT Raipur Admission for various courses will be made on the basis of different selection criteria. The admission process for undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses are as follows-
 
  • Admission to the B.Tech courses will be made on the basis of JEE Main scores.
  • Admission to the M.Tech courses will be made on the basis of GATE scores.
  • Admission to the PhD courses will be made on the basis of performance of the candidate in the Postgraduation.
 
NIT Raipur Placements:
 
NIT Raipur Placement cell is tasked with a job to get the students placed in top notch companies in India. The top companies that recruit students from the campus are-
 
  • Vedanta
  • TATA Motors
  • Unisys
  • Mahindra
  • Mu Sigma
  • Reliance Industries
  • Indian Navy
  • Aditya Birla Group
  • TATA Power
  • Jindal Steel
  • Godrej
  • Headstrong

CURRENTLY VIEWING

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech) Fulltime | Oncampus

Rs. 2,40,000 (Total Fees)

Why Apply with us
Trust the Leader: Over 5000 Colleges & Universities Accept Applications via CollegeSearch
Track your Application: Email and SMS Intimation as soon as your Application is Viewed and Responded
Quick Response: Online Applications are Viewed and Responded Over 5X Faster than Offline Forms

Other Courses

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Bachelor of Architecture (B.arch)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 62

Master of Technology (M.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Master of Computer Application
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 92

Doctor of Philosophy
Fulltime | Oncampus

Cutoffs

Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Medical Engineering6247706625542032825964
Biotechnology6243960578931360824815
Chemical Engineering6230831444461677619208
Civil Engineering7819311384971508117904
Computer Science & Engineering9283442042864728891
Electrical Engineering929047289301069914654
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering9220389351081014913384
Information Technology922073535586900711877
Mechanical Engineering92----
Metallurgical Engineering9238785553821666223548
Mining Engineering7735635546102051524296
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Medical Engineering6254074685852513229288
Biotechnology6246555614731360828144
Chemical Engineering6237575462441677620490
Civil Engineering7819311395711607519429
Computer Science & Engineering9283442061764729679
Electrical Engineering929047313031069916012
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering9220389367661014914237
Information Technology9220735363621039413208
Mechanical Engineering9219823350571437215870
Metallurgical Engineering9240374575122176625736
Mining Engineering7735635553822150626643
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Medical Engineering6254074697842513230400
Biotechnology6249724623871360829014
Chemical Engineering6238492477261677620540
Civil Engineering7819311398251607520440
Computer Science & Engineering92834420617647210093
Electrical Engineering929047313611069916154
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering9220389375751014914394
Information Technology9220735368631039413208
Mechanical Engineering9219823351081452416389
Metallurgical Engineering9240374575122205926538
Mining Engineering7735635556042150628354
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Medical Engineering6254074709842513231132
Biotechnology6249724626422475429586
Chemical Engineering6238492494121899021033
Civil Engineering7819311406831607520513
Computer Science & Engineering92834420617647210205
Electrical Engineering929047318951069916249
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering9220389384551045614602
Information Technology9220735372391039413384
Mechanical Engineering9219823351081452416670
Metallurgical Engineering9240374575122205927044
Mining Engineering7735635556042150628954
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Medical Engineering6254074710282513231879
Biotechnology6249724650212475430636
Chemical Engineering6240381501731899021552
Civil Engineering7819311407731621521119
Computer Science & Engineering92834420617647210394
Electrical Engineering929047318951069916725
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering9220389384921045614732
Information Technology9220735378241065413479
Mechanical Engineering9220659355991470116827
Metallurgical Engineering9240374578932205927907
Mining Engineering7735635572392150629341
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Biotechnology6249724677792745431518
Chemical Engineering6240381501731899021772
Civil Engineering7819311407731621521529
Computer Science & Engineering92834420659647210786
Electrical Engineering929047318951494517233
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering9220389384921196415318
Information Technology9220735378241079414529
Mechanical Engineering9221950356351470117146
Metallurgical Engineering9240374601732205928450
Mining Engineering7738250575122150630088
Bio-Medical Engineering6258842718642513233007
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio-Medical Engineering6258842772233113238985
Biotechnology6251332713473444337769
Chemical Engineering6244446532041950429396
Civil Engineering7821708452211685726749
Computer Science & Engineering92834421331647212341
Electrical Engineering929047346631626521461
Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering9227254420261329118806
Information Technology9222935405161272116903
Mechanical Engineering9221950378731501421056
Metallurgical Engineering9249746634412803235515
Mining Engineering7738250601713002335711

FEE BREAKUP

Fees Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4
Total Fees 60,000 60,000 60,000 60,000
Grand Total 2,40,000

CollegeSearch Score

Overall Score
7.9/10

View Details

PLACEMENT
CAMPUS
FACULTY
REPUTATION

REVIEWS

RATING
5/5
Help other aspirants by sharing your
review of this college
PLACEMENT(B.Tech)
5/5
ADMISSION DIFFICULTY
FACULTY
5/5

  The teachers are very nice and supportive. They are bit old and experienced but are little lazy, the younger teachers are more motivating in nature. The course curriculum is very specific.

CAMPUS LIFE
  FOOD
  INFRASTRUCTURE
  HOSTEL

REVIEWS

Install App to View
March 9th, 2016
Review Image

Uddalak Banerjee B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

IT is one of the best colleges of India and has a batch strength of 1000 students for BTECH alone. There is MTech , MCA and other courses. It was established in 1957 and is one of the oldest govt colleges of india and has a huge alumni history with many alumnis occupying CEO positions.  

PLACEMENTS    
5/5
ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard
CAMPUS LIFE    

Helpful ? 11      

Install App to View
October 29th, 2018

 Campus is good .environment is awesome.placement is good

Review Image

Dhiraj Kumar B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

It is one of the oldest NIT and has a great record in placement and packages and is equal to other NIT's. The infrastructure of the college is nice,the fee is similar to what is charged in other NIT's.  

CAMPUS LIFE    

Our 3 fests are best, these events take place every year. "Samar" the sports fest of Nit Raipur...it is one of the most attractive events in central India. Next one is "aavartan" the technical fest of Nit Raipur and the last one is "eclectika" our cultural fest

Helpful ?      

Install App to View
March 14th, 2016

 Lovely place to be

Review Image

Vamsi B.Tech / B.E. [information technology ]  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

Very cool college, among the best college for engineering studies. College management is little strict.Placement of the college is also good specially for computer science and Information technology branch.  

PLACEMENTS    
5/5

Placement is really good for the college, specially for CS and IT branch. It is almost 100 percent. Average salary is around 5.5LPA and maximum goes up to 20LPA.

Salary Package:   5 - 7 Lakhs

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Entrance Exam Appeared For: AIEEE

CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ?      

ELIGIBILITY & ADMISSION PROCEDURE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY

The candidate seeking admission in the NIT Raipur for the B.Tech. should have done XII from a recognized student with at least 75% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, Maths.

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

The admission is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main.

EXAMS ACCEPTED

Latest News & Updates

  1. JEE Main 2019: CBSE will consider Exam Dates while Preparing 12 Board Date Sheet

    30-Nov-2018
    JEE Main examination will be conducted twice a year from the upcoming academic year. JEE Main 2019 is scheduled to be conducted from January 6 to January 20, 2019, and April 6 to April 20, 2019, by the newly formed National Testing Agency ... Read more
  2. JEE main 2019: Application Form Correction Begins

    09-Oct-2018
    The National Testing Agency (NTA) has started the Online Application Correction facility for the candidates who registered themselves for JEE Main January 2019. NTA also released a notification stating that numerous candidates ... Read more
  3. JEE Main 2019: 9.65 Lakh Candidates Applied for Exam

    03-Oct-2018
    According to the reports, nearly 9.65 lakh candidates have applied for JEE Main 2019 examination. The examination is scheduled to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from January 6 to January 20, 2019. The Online ... Read more

LOCATION & CONTACT INFO

Address
G.E. Road, Raipur, Raipur, Chhattisgarh, 492010

OVERVIEW

FACILITIES AVAILABLE
Hostel

The hostel has an intake capacity of 100 seats with all the recreational facilities.

Medical

NIT Raipur has a dispensary situated in the campus.

Sports

Various sports facilities are available in the NIT Raipur.

Cafeteria

Cafeteria of the NIT Raipur provides the student with fresh and hygienic food at an affordable rate.

Library

Library of the NIT Raipur consists of a large number of resources like Reference Books, Text Books, magazines etc.

Public Institute
Autonomous
Approved by  AICTE

RANKINGS & RATINGS

CollegeSearch Score is an exclusive rating assigned to institutes. The unique rating is determined on the basis of a gamut of factors like placement record, approvals, type of establishment, faculty, cut-offs, offline ranking and alumni rating that determine overall quality of an institute.
Overall Rating
ALUMNI RATING5

Salary Details

PLACEMENT RATING

PROSPECTS

RECRUITERS

FACULTY

FACULTY STUDENT RATIO
1:21
Student Faculty Ratio
PHD FACULTY
59 PHD Faculty 210 Total Faculty
Dr. A.M. Rawani
Dr. A.M. Rawani

Position: Director


Dr. Prabhat Diwan
Dr. Prabhat Diwan

Position: Associate Professor

Speciality: Structural Geology, Economic Geology, Remote Sensing & GIS

Education: M.Tech.& Ph.D.


Dr. N. Vishwakarma
Dr. N. Vishwakarma

Position: Assistant Professor

Speciality: Mineralogy, Petrology & Geochemistry

Education: M.Tech. Ph.D.


Dr.D.C.Jhariya
Dr.D.C.Jhariya

Position: Assistant Professor

Speciality: Hydrogeology,Environmental Geology, Remote Sensing & GIS

Education: M.Tech, PhD


Dr. Himanshu Govil
Dr. Himanshu Govil

Position: Assistant Professor

Speciality: Remote sensing, GIS,Mineral exploration,Engineering geology,& Environmental Geology

Education: M. Sc.,P.G. Diploma in Geoinformatics & Ph. D


LIFE AT THE COLLEGE

PHOTOS
National Institute of Technology (NIT) - RaipurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - RaipurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - RaipurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - RaipurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - RaipurCampus1 National Institute of Technology (NIT) - RaipurCampus2 National Institute of Technology (NIT) - RaipurCampus3
VIDEOS
SUCCESSFUL ALUMNI

AWARDS

Outstanding Award
NIT Raipur has been awarded as the Outstanding Engineering Award in the North Region.
National Educational leadership Awards
NIT Raipur has been awarded the National Education Leadership Awards for the Outstanding contribution in Technical Education.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Scholarship for Reserved Categories

The candidate belonging to the Reserved category like SC/ST/OBC will get a scholarship amount of 25000 from the Madhya Pradesh.

Review your college and win
SIMILAR COLLEGES
 Pune - Maharashtra
 Rs. 6,17,020/-(4 Years)

 

 Thiruvananthapuram - Kerala
 Rs. 3,87,200/-(4 Years)

 

Christ University (CU)
 B.Tech / B.E.
 Bangalore - Karnataka
 Rs. 7,90,000/-(4 Years)
 Rs. 82,780/-
 Bachelor of Engineering(4 Years)

 

Bhilai Institute of Technology
 Raipur - Chhattisgarh
 Rs. 2,55,700/-
 Bachelor of Engineering(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 87,860/-
 Bachelor of Engineering(4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Engineering
 (4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Engineering
 (4 Years)
Advertisement
Guided Admissions
Verification Message Sent
Please enter OTP sent to your mobile Phone
Phone no : Edit
Send OTP
Submit
Resend OTP
Retry in 00