National Institute of Technology (NIT), Kurukshetra

Kurukshetra, Haryana
 

CollegeSearch Score

About National Institute of Technology (NIT), Kurukshetra

The National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra, also known as NITK is one of the 30 National Institutes of Technology, established by the Government of India. During its inception, the institute was named as Regional Engineering College Kurukshetra and later in the year 2002, the institute was renamed as National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra under the NIT Act and was given the status of Deemed University.

The institute offers B.Tech., M.Tech., Ph.D., MBA, MCA and certification courses in the field of engineering, sciences, social science, computer applications and management. The institute has 12 Academic Departments and 3 schools.

Departments at NIT Kurukshetra:

  • Computer Science
  • Civil Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Business Administration
  • Computer Application
  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Humanities & Social Sciences

Schools at NIT Kurukshetra:

  • School of Bio-Medical Engineering
  • School of VLSI Design & Embedded System
  • School of Materials & Technology

Admissions in Under Graduate engineering courses is provided on the basis of JEE Main examination conducted twice a year by the National Testing Agency whereas the same in Post Graduate courses is provided on the basis of GATE score.

Things to know about NIT Kurukshetra:

Established in

2002

Accredited by

All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)

 

Courses Offered

  • B.Tech. (4 years)
  • M.Tech. (2 Years)
  • MCA (3 years)
  • M.Sc. (2 years)
  • Ph.D. (4 years)

Exams accepted

  • JEE Main (B.Tech.)
  • GATE (M.Tech.)
  • IIT JAM (M.Sc.)
  • NIMCET (MCA)

Ranking

NIRF 2018: 43

Location

Kurukshetra, Haryana, India

Placements at NIT Kurukshetra:

  • The placement programmes at NIT Kurukshetra campus are visited by a large number of recruiters.
  • Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Facebook, Deloitte, Epic System, Oracle, Accenture and Infosys are among top recruiters.  

Under Graduate Placement Statistics of NIT Kurukshetra (2017-18):

Programme

Number of Students Placed

Average Salary (Yearly)

Computer Engineering

81

INR. 11.79 Lakh

Information Technology

78

INR. 12.30 Lakh

Electronics & Communication Engineering

82

INR. 7.49 Lakh

Mechanical Engineering

81

INR. 6.38 Lakh

Production & Industrial Engineering

35

INR. 6.20 Lakh

Electrical Engineering

84

INR. 7.09 Lakh

Civil Engineering

59

INR. 6.72 Lakh

CURRENTLY VIEWING

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech) Fulltime | Oncampus

Rs. 5,90,800 (Total Fees)

Why Apply with us
Trust the Leader: Over 5000 Colleges & Universities Accept Applications via CollegeSearch
Track your Application: Email and SMS Intimation as soon as your Application is Viewed and Responded
Quick Response: Online Applications are Viewed and Responded Over 5X Faster than Offline Forms

Other Courses

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Master of Business Administration(MBA)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 60

 Apply Now

Master of Technology (M.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Master of Computer Application
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Doctor of Philosophy
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

National Institute of Technology (NIT), Kurukshetra Admission

NIT Kurukshetra is one of the 31 NITs present in India established in 1963. NIT Kurukshetra has been given the honor of Institute of National Importance. NIT Kurukshetra provides B.Tech. in 6 disciplines and PG Degree in 4 courses.

The different courses provided by the NIT Kurukshetra are:

Degree

Courses

Specializations

UG

B.Tech.

Mechanical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Computer Science Engineering

Industrial Engineering and Management

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Electrical Engineering

PG

M.Tech.

Control System

Electrical Engineering-Control System

Power Electronics and Drives

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Environmental Engineering

Instrumentation

CAD/CAM

Mechanical Engineering

Nanotechnology

Power Electronics and Drives

Power System

Robotics and Automation

Structural Engineering

Transportation Engineering

Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Water Resources Engineering

MBA

 

MCA

 

PhD

 

UG Admissions:

  • The candidates seeking admission in the NIT Kurukshetra for the B.Tech. should have done XII from a recognized institute with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry.
  • The admission in the NIT Kurukshetra for the B.Tech. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main.
  • The final merit is calculated through merit obtained in XII(40%) and JEE Main(60%).
  • The seat is allocated through the counseling done by CSAB-JoSAA.

Documents needed at the time of admissions:

  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • X Certificate/Marksheet
  • XII Certificate/Marksheet
  • School Leaving Certificate
  • Migration Certificate
  • Character Certificate

PG Admissions:

Eligibility Criteria:

Course

Eligibility Criteria

M.Tech.

B.E./B.Tech. in the relevant discipline from a recognized institute with 60% aggregate.

MBA

Bachelors in any discipline with 50% aggregate from a recognized institute

MCA

Bachelors in any discipline with Mathematics as a subject from a recognized institute with at least 60% aggregate.

PhD

Masters in the relevant discipline from a recognized discipline.

Admissions Procedure:

Course

Admission Procedure

M.Tech.

GATE followed by the counseling through CCMT

MBA

CAT/MAT/GMAT/CMAT

MCA

NIMCET(NIT MCA Common Entrance Test)

PhD

Entrance Test conducted by NIT Kurukshetra followed by Personal Interview.

Cutoffs

Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering1393491193691160115083
Computer Engineering923481603931095860
Electrical Engineering139893414852618911232
Electronics & Communication Engineering13970141148458459847
Information Technology06439778459756967
Mechanical Engineering92391614234936711491
Production and Industrial Engineering015058225841548620348
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering1393491216111160116634
Computer Engineering923953679748316304
Electrical Engineering139893415713618913037
Electronics & Communication Engineering139850012001790110780
Information Technology06800819063967545
Mechanical Engineering9210315148731045112955
Production and Industrial Engineering016168247951772722592
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering1393491223001160117005
Computer Engineering923953679748316362
Electrical Engineering1391020715819618913227
Electronics & Communication Engineering139850012168790110817
Information Technology06800819063967640
Mechanical Engineering9210315150581045113167
Production and Industrial Engineering016168253261772723323
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering1393491223721160117603
Computer Engineering923953679751576432
Electrical Engineering1391020716131618913284
Electronics & Communication Engineering139850012331790111068
Information Technology06800819064987846
Mechanical Engineering9210315151621102013301
Production and Industrial Engineering016168256721772723935
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering1393491224891160118010
Computer Engineering923953680051576446
Electrical Engineering1391020716322618913524
Electronics & Communication Engineering139850012377790111188
Information Technology06847819665067880
Mechanical Engineering9210315154591102013315
Production and Industrial Engineering016576261561887424632
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering13934912281011601c18143
Computer Engineering923953689151576762
Electrical Engineering1391020716586618914065
Electronics & Communication Engineering139850013079837111371
Information Technology06965865065068092
Mechanical Engineering9210315157221102013765
Production and Industrial Engineering019219279571887424841
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering1393491250451278822332
Computer Engineering923953722751578092
Electrical Engineering13910207213511004116314
Electronics & Communication Engineering1391036414576991114060
Information Technology072981008265069868
Mechanical Engineering9210315192191191716224
Production and Industrial Engineering024452371322109629194

FEE BREAKUP

Fees Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4
Tuition Fees 1,47,700 1,47,700 1,47,700 1,47,700
Grand Total 5,90,800

Course Details

The course outcomes of the programs in the B.Tech. is as following:

  • Computer Science and Information Technology: Students will learn about different domains regarding Computer Engineering and Information Technology
  • Civil Engineering: Students will learn about Problem Analysis, Design/Development of Solutions, Modern Tool Usage.
  • Mechanical Engineering: The students will learn the ability to identify and analyze the mechanical components with platforms, tools, research, and development.
  • Electrical Engineering: It provides the ability to critically understand the generation, transmission of electrical power systems.
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering: To understand the concepts of Electrical and Communication Engineering.

CollegeSearch Score

Overall Score
8/10

View Details

PLACEMENT
CAMPUS
FACULTY
REPUTATION

REVIEWS

RATING
5/5
Help other aspirants by sharing your
review of this college
PLACEMENT(B.Tech)
5/5
HIGHEST SALARY
15L
AVERAGE SALARY
4L
ADMISSION DIFFICULTY
FACULTY
5/5
Prof. Anand Mohan

Position: Director

CAMPUS LIFE
  FOOD
  INFRASTRUCTURE
  HOSTEL

REVIEWS

Install App to View
January 12th, 2018

 College was best part of my life

Review Image

Ankita Mathur B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

NIT Kurukshetra is overall a very nice college, it provides an overall growth to the students. Its placement is also excellent. I got admission on the basis of JEE main score. The fees of the college are affordable, and there are scholarship facilities available for the students.  

PLACEMENTS    
5/5

Excellent placements, companies like google, Flipkart, Amazon, Microsoft, TCS, Infosys came for placement

CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 1      

Install App to View
January 12th, 2018

 Very good college

Review Image

Anonymous B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

It is one of the prominent college for engineering. Our college had good hostels, good infrastructure,nice teachers.  

PLACEMENTS    
5/5
CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 1      

Install App to View
March 14th, 2016
Review Image

Surya Srivaastava MCA / MCM [Computer Applications ]  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

Prestigious college with NIT tag and also one of the best faculty and placement.   

PLACEMENTS    
5/5
ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Entrance Exam Appeared For: NIMCET

CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 6      

ELIGIBILITY & ADMISSION PROCEDURE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY
PCM
50+ %

The candidate seeking admission in the B.Tech. provided by the NIT Kurukshetra should have done XII from a recognized institute/college with at least 75% aggregate.

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

Admission is done on the basis of merit obtained in JEE Main.

EXAMS ACCEPTED

Latest News & Updates

  1. JEE Main 2019: CBSE will consider Exam Dates while Preparing 12 Board Date Sheet

    30-Nov-2018
    JEE Main examination will be conducted twice a year from the upcoming academic year. JEE Main 2019 is scheduled to be conducted from January 6 to January 20, 2019, and April 6 to April 20, 2019, by the newly formed National Testing Agency ... Read more
  2. JEE main 2019: Application Form Correction Begins

    09-Oct-2018
    The National Testing Agency (NTA) has started the Online Application Correction facility for the candidates who registered themselves for JEE Main January 2019. NTA also released a notification stating that numerous candidates ... Read more
  3. JEE Main 2019: 9.65 Lakh Candidates Applied for Exam

    03-Oct-2018
    According to the reports, nearly 9.65 lakh candidates have applied for JEE Main 2019 examination. The examination is scheduled to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from January 6 to January 20, 2019. The Online ... Read more

LOCATION & CONTACT INFO

Address
, Kurukshetra, Haryana, 136119

OVERVIEW

FACILITIES AVAILABLE
Laboratory

NIT Kurukshetra has various labs to provide the research facilities.

Medical

Medical Facility of the NIT Kurukshetra provides the students with the medical officer and dental officer.

Transport

NIT Kurukshetra is linked to nearby bus station and railway station.

Sports

The Sports of the NIT Kurukshetra has badminton courts, cricket ground, football ground, kabaddi ground etc.

Library

The library of the NIT Kurukshetra contains more than 100000 books, 9000 e-books, 4400 thesis etc.

Public Institute
Autonomous
Approved by  AICTE

RANKINGS & RATINGS

CollegeSearch Score is an exclusive rating assigned to institutes. The unique rating is determined on the basis of a gamut of factors like placement record, approvals, type of establishment, faculty, cut-offs, offline ranking and alumni rating that determine overall quality of an institute.
Overall Rating
ALUMNI RATING5

Salary Details

PLACEMENT RATING
National Institute of Technology (NIT) (B.Tech)
HIGHEST SALARY
15 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
4 LAKHS
INDUSTRY AVERAGE
HIGHEST SALARY
16 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5 LAKHS

PROSPECTS

PLACEMENT OFFICER
Dr. Ashwani Jain
  01744-233303
   tnp@nitkkr.ac.in
RECRUITERS

Related Documents

Ph.D Application Form
Ph.D Application Form
Download

FACULTY

FACULTY STUDENT RATIO
1:15
Student Faculty Ratio
PHD FACULTY
89 PHD Faculty 201 Total Faculty
Prof. Anand Mohan
Prof. Anand Mohan

Position: Director


Diwan Singh
Diwan Singh

Position: HOD - Department of Civil Engineering

Education: Ph.D


Sudhir Kumar
Sudhir Kumar

Position: HOD - Department of Mechanical Engineering

Education: Ph.D.


R.S. BHATIA
R.S. BHATIA

Position: HOD - Department of Electrical Engineering

Education: B.E., M.Tech., Ph.D.


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Jain
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Jain

Position: HOD - Department of Computer Engineering

Education: PhD


LIFE AT THE COLLEGE

ACCESSIBILITY
Railway Station
5km from Kurukshetra Railway station
PHOTOS
National Institute of Technology (NIT)Campus National Institute of Technology (NIT)Campus National Institute of Technology (NIT)Campus National Institute of Technology (NIT)Campus National Institute of Technology (NIT)Campus National Institute of Technology (NIT)Campus
VIDEOS
SUCCESSFUL ALUMNI

AWARDS

Top Engineering College
College has been ranked 19th among best engineering college in India by Outlook magazine for year 2015.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Scholarship for Deserving candidates

Scholarship are available for meritorious students.

Review your college and win
SIMILAR COLLEGES
 Mandi - Himachal Pradesh
 Rs. 9,83,750/-(4 Years)

 

 Mumbai - Maharashtra
 Rs. 3,03,804/-(4 Years)

 

 Himachal Pradesh
 Rs. 3,68,550/-(4 Years)

 

 Thiruvananthapuram - Kerala
 (4 Years)

 

 Hyderabad - Telangana
 Rs. 8,05,000/-(4 Years)
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

 Rs. 4,49,400/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 2,63,220/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 3,20,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 6,54,560/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)
Advertisement
Guided Admissions
Verification Message Sent
Please enter OTP sent to your mobile Phone
Phone no : Edit
Send OTP
Submit
Resend OTP
Retry in 00