National Institute of Technology (NIT), Durgapur

Durgapur, West Bengal
 

CollegeSearch Score

About National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Durgapur, Durgapur

National Institute of Technology, Durgapur is famously known as NIT Durgapur which is situated in Durgapur district of West Bengal. The institute was established as Regional Engineering College Durgapur in the year 1960 and later recognized as the Institute of National Importance. The college was upgraded to the status of NIT under National Institutes of Technology Act, 2007 by the Government of India. The institute is spread over 187 acres of land and has been a premier institute in the field of engineering in India.
 
NIT Durgapur Courses:
 
NIT Durgapur courses are offered at the undergraduate level, postgraduate level and doctoral level. The courses offered by the NIT Durgapur are-
 
Undergraduate courses-
 

B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology)

 
The branches under B.Tech course are-
 
  • B.Tech Biotechnology
  • B.Tech Chemical Engineering
  • B.Tech Civil Engineering
  • B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
  • B.Tech Electrical Engineering
  • B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • B.Tech Information Technology
  • B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
  • B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
 
Postgraduate Courses-
 
There are various postgraduate courses offered by the NIT Durgapur which are as follows-
 
  • M.Tech (Master of Technology)
  • M.Sc (Master of Science)
  • MBA (Master of Business Administration)
  • MCA (Master of Computer Applications)
  • MSW (Master of Social Work)
 
NIT Durgapur Admissions-
 
NIT Durgapur Admission is made through different exams of various courses offered by it. The admission procedure for various programmes are as follows-
 
  • The admission to the B.Tech programme is made on the basis of JEE Main scores. The merit will be formed, branch and seat will be allocated as per the scores gained by the candidate.
  • The admission to the M.Tech course is made on the basis of GATE (Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering) exam. The merit will be formed and the specialization will be allocated in the respective domain.
  • The admission to the M.Sc and MSW courses are made on the basis of written test and Personal Interview conducted by the NIT Durgapur.
  • For the admission in MCA course, the candidate has to clear the NIMCET exam and submit the scores to the institution. 
  • The admission to the MBA courses of the college is made on the basis of scores earned by the candidate in CAT/MAT/CMAT examinations. 
 
NIT Durgapur Placements:
 
NIT Durgapur Placement records are as follows-
 
Highest Package offered- INR 29 LPA
Average Package offered- INR 6.50 LPA
 
The top recruiters of the NIT Durgapur are-
 
  • TATA Motors
  • Hero
  • Hindustan Petroleum
  • BAJAJ
  • Atlas Copco
  • Maruti Suzuki
  • L&T Infotech
  • On Mobile
  • Capegemini

CURRENTLY VIEWING

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech) Fulltime | Oncampus

Rs. 2,66,400 (Total Fees)

Why Apply with us
Trust the Leader: Over 5000 Colleges & Universities Accept Applications via CollegeSearch
Track your Application: Email and SMS Intimation as soon as your Application is Viewed and Responded
Quick Response: Online Applications are Viewed and Responded Over 5X Faster than Offline Forms

Other Courses

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Master of Business Administration(MBA)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 92

 Apply Now

Master of Computer Application
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 70

 Apply Now

Master of Technology (M.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Master of Science(M.Sc.)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Doctor of Philosophy
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Master Of Social Work ( M.S.W)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Durgapur, Durgapur Admission

NIT Durgapur is one of the top 31 NITs situated in India. NIT Durgapur is being given the Institute of National Importance. NIT Durgapur provides the B.Tech. in 10 Disciplines and PG Degree in 5 Courses.

Courses provided by the NIT Durgapur are:

Degree

Courses

Specializations

UG

 

 

 

 

B.Tech.

Biotechnology

Computer Science and Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Electrical Engineering

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Information Technology

Mechanical Engineering

Metallurgical and Material Engineering

PG

 

 

 

 

 

M.Tech.

Biotechnology

Chemical Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

Computer Science and Information Security

Electrical and Electronics

Electronics and Communication

Industrial Materials and Metallurgy

Materials Science and Engineering

Software Engineering

Structural Engineering

VLSI Engineering

M.Sc.

Physics

Chemistry

Mathematics

MCA

 

MBA

 

MSW

 

PhD

 

UG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

Course

Specialization

Eligibility Criteria

B.Tech.

Biotechnology

 

 

The candidate seeking admission in the B.Tech. should have done XII from a recognized board with 75% aggregate.

The candidate should have obtained top 20 percentile in the XII.

Chemical Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

Civil Engineering

Electrical and Electronics

Electronics and Communication

Information Technology

Mechanical Engineering

Metallurgical Engineering

Admission Procedure:

  • The admission in the NIT Durgapur is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main followed by a counselling done by JoSSA-CSAB.
  • The final merit is obtained on the basis of performance in XII (40%) and JEE Main (60%).

Documents needed at the time of admission in the B.Tech.:

  • X mark sheet or Certificate
  • XII Mark sheet or Certificate
  • Character Certificate and Migration Certificate
  • Anti-Ragging Certificate by student
  • Anti-Ragging Certificate by the Parent/Guardian

PG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

Courses

Specialization

Eligibility Criteria

 

 

 

 

 

 

M.Tech.

Biotechnology

 

 

 

 

The candidate seeking admission in the M.Tech. provided by the NIT Durgapur should have done B.Tech. from a recognized college/university.

Chemical Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

Computer Science and Information Security

Electrical and Electronics

Electronics and Communication

Mechanical Engineering

Materials Sciences and Engineering

Industrial Materials and Metallurgy

Software Engineering

Structural Engineering

VLSI Engineering

MCA

 

The candidate should have done graduation from a recognized university with at least studied Mathematics in 10+2+3 level.

MBA

 

The candidate seeking admission in the MBA should have done Bachelors from a recognized institute with at least 60% aggregate.

MSW

 

The candidate should have done Bachelors from a recognized college/institute with at least 50% aggregate or 5.5 CGPA in the grade point of 10.

M.Sc.

Physics

Any candidate should have done B.Sc. from a recognized university is eligible for this course.

Chemistry

Mathematics

PhD

 

The candidate seeking admission in the PhD should have done Masters from a recognized college/institute.

Admission Procedure:

Courses

Admission Procedure

M.Tech.

Admission in the M.Tech. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the GATE followed by the counselling done by CCMT.

MCA

The admission in the MCA is done on the basis of merit obtained in the NIMCET.

MSW

The admission in the MSW is done on the basis of merit obtained in the entrance test.

Entrance Test comprises of Written Test of 50 Marks(Social Science, Aptitude, Logical Reasoning, Current Affair) and a group discussion of 30 marks and personal Interview of 20 marks.

M.Sc.

The admission in M.Sc. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JAM followed by counselling done by CCMN.

MBA

The admission in the MBA is done on the basis of merit obtained in the CAT.

PhD

The admission in the PhD is done on the basis of merit obtained in the qualifying exam.

 

Documents needed at the time of admission for the PG courses:

  • X Certificate and Mark Sheet
  • XII Certificate and Mark Sheet
  • Passing Mark Sheet of Graduation of every semester.
  • Graduation Certificate and Mark Sheet
  • Migration Certificate and Character Certificate

Cutoffs

Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology9223390375182222030481
Chemical Engineering4613565279961736119924
Civil Engineering6221710307261532418879
Computer Science & Engineering6874031340455327559
Electrical Engineering621084120452960014130
Electronics & Communication Engineering921070117563790511901
Information Technology681379224435825310782
Mechanical Engineering9211246261981089415196
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering9228384324382177726066

FEE BREAKUP

Fees Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4
Tuition Fees 62,500 62,500 62,500 62,500
University Fee 4,100 4,100 4,100 4,100
Grand Total 2,66,400

CollegeSearch Score

Overall Score
7.8/10

View Details

PLACEMENT
CAMPUS
FACULTY
REPUTATION

REVIEWS

RATING
4/5
Help other aspirants by sharing your
review of this college
PLACEMENT(B.Tech)
5/5
HIGHEST SALARY
13L
AVERAGE SALARY
4L
ADMISSION DIFFICULTY
FACULTY
4/5
Prof. Tarkeshwar Kumar

Position: Director

CAMPUS LIFE
  FOOD
  INFRASTRUCTURE
  HOSTEL

REVIEWS

Install App to View
March 9th, 2016
Review Image

Mrinal Kanti Pal B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

I am very happy with my institute. The brand name is enough to set an impression. Awesome faculty, awesome exposure, awesome placements.  

PLACEMENTS    
5/5
ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard
CAMPUS LIFE    

Helpful ? 16      

Install App to View
March 21st, 2016
Review Image

Pramit Chaudhuri B.Tech / B.E. [Mechanical Engineering ]  Student

OVERVIEW    
2/5

Awesome   

PLACEMENTS    
4/5

Salary Package:   2.5 - 5 Lakhs

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Entrance Exam Appeared For: AIEEE

CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 11      

ELIGIBILITY & ADMISSION PROCEDURE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY
PCM
50+ %

The candidate seeking admission in the NIT Durgapur should have done XII from a recognized board with at least 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

The admission in the NIT Durgapur is done on the basis of the merit obtained in the JEE Main.

EXAMS ACCEPTED

Latest News & Updates

  1. NIT Durgapur to have multistoried research building

    20-Nov-2018
    NIT Durgapur is looking forward to building a multistoried central research and academic laboratory building in the main campus to advance its research programmes. The estimated cost of the research building is Rs. 97 Crore. The plan ... Read more
  2. JEE main 2019: Application Form Correction Begins

    09-Oct-2018
    The National Testing Agency (NTA) has started the Online Application Correction facility for the candidates who registered themselves for JEE Main January 2019. NTA also released a notification stating that numerous candidates ... Read more
  3. JEE Main 2019: 9.65 Lakh Candidates Applied for Exam

    03-Oct-2018
    According to the reports, nearly 9.65 lakh candidates have applied for JEE Main 2019 examination. The examination is scheduled to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from January 6 to January 20, 2019. The Online ... Read more

LOCATION & CONTACT INFO

Address
Priyadarshini Indira Sarani, Durgapur, West Bengal, 713209

OVERVIEW

FACILITIES AVAILABLE
Computer Lab

The Computer Lab of the NIT consists of more than 150 computers with all the advanced hardware and software.

Laboratory

Labs with advanced equipments are present in the NIT Durgapur.

Transport

NIT Durgapur is connected to the nearby railway station and bus station for the easy transport.

Sports

NIT Durgapur provides the student with state-of-the-art sports facilities like Badminton Court, Basketball Court, Cricket Ground.

Cafeteria

Cafeteria of NIT Durgapur provides the student with fresh and hygienic food at an affordable rate.

Library

NIT Durgapur library consists of more than 1.2 Lakhs books and is spread over an area of 1000 sq. mt.

Public Institute
Autonomous
Approved by  AICTE

RANKINGS & RATINGS

CollegeSearch Score is an exclusive rating assigned to institutes. The unique rating is determined on the basis of a gamut of factors like placement record, approvals, type of establishment, faculty, cut-offs, offline ranking and alumni rating that determine overall quality of an institute.
Overall Rating
ALUMNI RATING4
RANKINGS
Outlook Ranking RATING
#24

Salary Details

PLACEMENT RATING
National Institute of Technology (NIT) (B.Tech)
HIGHEST SALARY
13 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
4 LAKHS
INDUSTRY AVERAGE
HIGHEST SALARY
16 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5 LAKHS

PROSPECTS

RECRUITERS

Related Documents

Application Form for MBA
Application Form for MBA
Download

FACULTY

FACULTY STUDENT RATIO
1:21
Student Faculty Ratio
PHD FACULTY
32 PHD Faculty 150 Total Faculty
Prof. Tarkeshwar Kumar
Prof. Tarkeshwar Kumar

Position: Director


Dr. Kaustav Aikat
Dr. Kaustav Aikat

Position: Associate Professor

Speciality: Microbial Biotechnology, Biofuels, Enzymes


Prof. Sudip Chattopadhyay
Prof. Sudip Chattopadhyay

Position: Professor

Speciality: Light signal transduction and Developmental Biology


Dr. Surabhi Chaudhuri
Dr. Surabhi Chaudhuri

Position: Associate Professor

Speciality: Microbial Biotechnology, Food Biotechnology, Environmental Biotechnology


Dr. Debjani Dutta
Dr. Debjani Dutta

Position: Assistant Professor

Speciality: Biochemistry, Metabolomics, Food Biotechnology


Prof. Kartik Chandra Ghanta
Prof. Kartik Chandra Ghanta

Position: Professor

Speciality: Multiphase Flow, Slurry Flow Modelling


Dr. Atul Krishna Banik
Dr. Atul Krishna Banik

Position: Associate professor

Speciality: Nonlinear dynamics & control, Coupled analysis of compliant platforms, Progressive collapse analysis of semi rigid jointed frames.


LIFE AT THE COLLEGE

PHOTOS
National Institute of Technology (NIT) - DurgapurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - DurgapurLibrary National Institute of Technology (NIT) - DurgapurAudotorium National Institute of Technology (NIT) - DurgapurCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - DurgapurCampus
VIDEOS
SUCCESSFUL ALUMNI

SCHOLARSHIPS

INSTITUTE MERIT CUM MEANS SCHOLARSHIP

The criteria for the scholarships are:

  • Parental Annual Income should not be more than 90000
  • There should not be any supplementary in any semester.

The procedure is as per follows:

  • For Second, Third and Fourth Year students- Basis of marks obtained in the respective semesters
  • For First Year- basis of marks obtained in 12th and JEE.
Review your college and win
SIMILAR COLLEGES
 Visakhapatnam - Andhra Pradesh
 Rs. 29,540/-(4 Years)

 

 Jalandhar - Punjab
 Rs. 8,76,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Thiruvananthapuram - Kerala
 Rs. 3,60,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 3,58,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

Dr BC Roy Engineering College
 Durgapur - West Bengal
 Rs. 6,11,480/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 6,24,950/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)
Advertisement
Guided Admissions
Verification Message Sent
Please enter OTP sent to your mobile Phone
Phone no : Edit
Send OTP
Submit
Resend OTP
Retry in 00