college search  Public College

NIT Jalandhar Placement 2024: Highest Package, Average Package, & Top Recruiters

  • college search Jalandhar, Punjab
  • college search ESTD 1987
  • college search #78 NIRF
Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) , Jalandhar  Campus
Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) , Jalandhar  Campus
Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT), Jalandhar Campus
Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) , Jalandhar Gymnasium Hall
+5 Photos & Videos
Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT)
Akansha Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT)

Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT),Placement Highlights 2024

Latest updates on NIT Jalandhar Placement: The following are the latest updates about NIT Jalandhar Placement 2024.

  • During NIT Jalandhar Placement 2023, 766 students secured placement out of the 950 eligible students for placement. 
  • A total of 905 job offers were made at NIT Jalandhar Placement 2023 which also included 138 double offers. Moreover, the placement percentage was 80.63%. 
  • The highest package and average package during NIT Jalandhar Placement 2023 stood at INR 51 LPA and INR 12.44 LPA respectively. The NIT Jalandhar average package for BTech CSE was INR 16.74 LPA . 
  • Some top recruiters at NIT Jalandhar Placement 2023 were Flipkart, Google, Sagacious IP, and Reliance Industries Ltd. Other MNCs also did visit the campus for placement.
  • There has been a 4% decline during NIT Placement 2023 for NIT Jalandhar CSE average package compared to 2022.
  • NIT Jalandhar Placement 2023 also witnessed an increase of 18% in the no. of offers made compared to 2022.

NIT Jalandhar Placement 2024 Highlights

The  NIT Jalandhar Placement 2024 is ongoing. A total of 905 job offers were made at NIT Jalandhar Placement 2023 which also included 138 double offers. Moreover, the placement percentage was 80.63%. The provided table shows the placement statistics for NIT Jalandhar Placement during the years 2023 and 2022. 

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2021)
Highest PackageINR 51 LPAINR 62 LPAINR 43.5 LPA
Average PackageINR 12.44 LPAINR 11.87 LPA INR 8.5 LPA
Placement Rate80.63%81.76%63.44%
No. of eligible students950680599
No. of students placed766556380
No. of job offers904768419
No. of double job offers13821239
No. of companies participated110+1728
Top recruitersHexaware Technologies, Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe, Google, Flipkart, OlxTata Motors, Zscaler, HCL Technologies, Capgemini, Infosys, American Express, Oracle, MicrosoftMicrosoft, CGI India, Delhivery, Infosys, Apiserolnc

The table below lists the packages offered by various recruiters for different job roles during NIT Jalandhar Placement 2024:

Company NamePackage OfferedJob Role
AccentureINR 11.89 LPAAdvance Application Engineering Analyst
Accolite IndiaINR 11 LPASoftware Engineer
ACME GroupINR 8.25 LPATrainee
AdNabuINR 7 LPASoftware Engineer
Airtel BhartiINR 14.75 LPAYTL Digital
Algo8INR 8 LPABackend Developer
Amantya TechnologyINR 8 LPASoftware Engineer
AmazonN/AHackthon
AtlassianINR 33 LPASoftware Engineer
Avalara IndiaINR 19.8 LPASoftware Engineer
BlackrockN/ASoftware Engineer
BPCL30,000 per monthDigital Business (Intern)
C-DACINR 7 LPAProject Engineer
Care InsuranceINR 7.96 LPASoftware Engineer
CLOUDSUFI Pvt. LtdINR 7.5 LPAAssociate Consultant
Cognine TechnologiesINR 5 LPAAssociate Software Engineer
Daimler Truck Innovation Centre IndiaINR 14 LPAGET
Dealermatrix TechnologiesINR 7.5 LPASoftware Engineer
Debut InfotechINR 10 LPAGET
Easy EcomINR 6 LPAManagement Trainee
EXL ServicesINR 6.5 LPAGET
Fastenal India Sourcing, IT & Procurement Pvt LtdINR 17 LPASoftware Engineer
Genpact next GenINR 6.3 LPATechnical Consultant
GodigitINR 7 LPATrainee Developer
HCL TechINR 18 LPASoftware Development Engineer
hero motorsINR 8 LPAGET
IBM IndiaINR 11 LPAAssociate Consultant
IncedoINR 7.55 LPAGET
InfoedgeINR 12 LPASoftware Engineer
Insurance DekhoINR 13 LPASoftware Development Engineer
Intuit India Product Development Pvt Ltd80,000 per monthIntern Software Engineer
Jubilant Pharmva LimitedINR 25 LPAGET
MAQ SoftwareINR 10 LPASoftware Engineer
MeeshoINR 18 LPABusiness Analyst
Moody'sINR 11 LPAAssitant Programmer Analyst
MphasisINR 6 LPASoftware Engineer
NetsmartzINR 7 LPATrainee
O9 SolutionsINR 14.02 LPAAssociate DevOps Engineer
OctroINR 8 LPAGame Developer
One BancINR 8 LPAAndroid Development
One BancINR 15 LPAModule Owner
Optum IndiaINR 18.86 LPAFull Stack Engineer
Oracle IndiaINR 19 LPAAssociate Applications Developer
pinnaclo EducareINR 7 LPAFaculty
QuantizerINR 12 LPASoftware Developer
RAIK SolutionINR 6 LPATrainee
Rapidfort Inc.INR 30 LPASoftware Engineer
Reliance Industries Limited30,000 per monthGET
Sagacious ReserchINR 7 LPAPatent Analyst
Samsung Research NoidaINR 14.5 LPAR & D Role
ScryanalyticsINR 8 LPASoftware Engineer
shorthillsINR 7 LPASoftware Developer
Spyne AiINR 8 LPASoftware Engineer
Suez Water Technology and Solutions20,000 per monthTrainee
TA DigitalINR 13 LPATrainee Software Engineer
Tata Consultancy ServicesINR 9 LPAGET
TeachnookINR 6 LPABusiness Analyst
Tech MahindraINR 7.5 LPAGET
Tesco50,000 per monthIntern
TescraINR 8.3 LPASDE
ToXSLINR 5 LPASoftware Developer
UIX LabsINR 7 LPASoftware Engineer
UnicommerceINR 15 LPASoftware Engineer
Unicommerce Esolutions Pvt. LtdINR 15 LPASE Intern
Wiley EdgeINR 9 LPASoftware Developer
XenonstackINR 7.5 LPAGET
ZscalerINR 23 LPASoftware Engineer

NIT Jalandhar Placement 2024: Average Package

The branch-wise report for NIT Jalandhar Placement 2023 including NIT Jalandhar average package for different branches has been released. The NIT Jalandhar CSE average package stood at 16.74 LPA. The provided table lists the NIT Average Package 2023 and NIT Average Package 2022 for various branches:

BranchAverage Package (2023)Average Package (2022)
BTINR 8.18 LPAINR 7.62 LPA
CHEINR 8.45 LPAINR 7.76 LPA
Civil EngineeringINR 7.28 LPAINR 6.94 LPA
CSEINR 16.74 LPAINR 17.44 LPA
ECEINR 16.67 LPAINR 14.64 LPA
EEINR 10.83 LPAINR 12.21 LPA
ICEINR 9.94 LPAINR 10.83 LPA
IPEINR 8.33 LPAINR 6.93 LPA
ITINR 12.95 LPAINR 14.76 LPA
MEINR 8.43 LPAINR 7.80 LPA
TTINR 7.70 LPAINR 6.51 LPA

NIT Jalandhar Placement 2024: Top Recruiters

The following table mentions the top recruiters at NIT Jalandhar Placement 2023:

Top Recruiters at NIT Jalandhar Placement
AccentureGoogleMicrosoftDeloitte
PaytmGoldman SachsHondaSamsung Electronics
AmazonBharat PetroleumWiproAdobe

Also see: NIT Jalandhar Cutoff, NIT Jalandhar Admission

Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) Top Recruiters

infosys infosys
ITC ITC
maruti suzuki maruti suzuki
EXL Services EXL Services

Student's Rating for Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT)

Student Reviews & Ratings
Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT)

3.4/5

55% Positive reviews
Component Ratings

Faculty Rating

college search   2.6

Internship/Placement Rating

college search   3.6

Infrastructure Rating

college search   3.6

Canteen Rating

college search   3.6

Hostel/Dorm Rating

college search   3.5

College Fest Rating

college search   3.8

Fashion Rating

college search   3.5

Sports Rating

college search   2.3

Write a Review >

Student's Reviews for Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT)

Placement
Faculty
Admissions

college search   3

14-07-2018
R

Rajat Chhabra
B.Tech / B.E. Student

college search  3.0 Canteen

college search  3.5 Infrastructure

college search  3.5 Sports

college search  4.5 Events

college search  3.0 PG

college search  3.0 Hostel

college search  5.0 Internship/Placement

college search  3.5 Faculty

Reasons why I chose this College

Placement: As I have already told, irrespective of the branch you get, you will get ample opportunities to sit for decent companies. Companies like EXL,ZS, WIPRO,MU-SIGMA,NESTLE,TRIDENT,SAINT GOBAIN,AMAZON etc visit the campus

Read Full Review

college search   3

05-06-2017
A

Anonymous
Mining Student

college search  2.0 Canteen

college search  3.0 Infrastructure

college search  2.0 Sports

college search  3.0 Events

college search  3.0 Society / Clubs

college search  4.5 Bus/Travel

college search  1.5 PG

college search  4.5 Hostel

college search  2.5 Internship/Placement

college search  1.0 Faculty

college search  2.0 Exam/Admission

NIT Jalandhar - A place where individuals can grow if interested

Placement: Core Companies do visit for top branches like CSE, ECE. other branch students mostly find their way into IT Companies. PSU’s doesnot visit at all

Read Full Review

college search   4

20-03-2017
J

Jagapathi
2014 Student

college search  3.5 Canteen

college search  4.0 Infrastructure

college search  1.5 Sports

college search  3.5 Events

college search  3.0 Society / Clubs

college search  1.0 Bus/Travel

college search  4.0 Hostel

college search  4.0 Internship/Placement

college search  1.0 Faculty

college search  2.0 Exam/Admission

A BEAUTIFUL VIEW OF NIT JALANDHAR

Placement: NIT Jalandhar provides a very good opportunities for internships and placements . It is having very good and skill full training and placement cell (TPO) .The members of this cell continuously in contact with the corporate body of this country to provide training and placements to their students .

Read Full Review

college search   4

21-03-2016
V

Vikas kumar sharma
B.Tech/B.E Student

college search  3.5 Canteen

college search  3.5 Infrastructure

college search  1.5 Sports

college search  3.5 Events

college search  3.5 Society / Clubs

college search  4.0 Bus/Travel

college search  3.0 Hostel

college search  3.5 Internship/Placement

college search  3.0 Faculty

college search  4.0 Exam/Admission

Placement: Good companies Descent package

Read Full Review

college search   3

14-07-2018
R

Rajat Chhabra
B.Tech / B.E. Student

college search  3.0 Canteen

college search  3.5 Infrastructure

college search  3.5 Sports

college search  4.5 Events

college search  3.0 PG

college search  3.0 Hostel

college search  5.0 Internship/Placement

college search  3.5 Faculty

Reasons why I chose this College

Faculty: Ad-hoc faculty has average teaching standard whereas experienced faculty is really up to the mark when it comes to the quality and knowledge that they have

Read Full Review

college search   3

05-06-2017
A

Anonymous
Mining Student

college search  2.0 Canteen

college search  3.0 Infrastructure

college search  2.0 Sports

college search  3.0 Events

college search  3.0 Society / Clubs

college search  4.5 Bus/Travel

college search  1.5 PG

college search  4.5 Hostel

college search  2.5 Internship/Placement

college search  1.0 Faculty

college search  2.0 Exam/Admission

NIT Jalandhar - A place where individuals can grow if interested

Faculty: our branch is discontinued in our college an the faculty who are at present are m.tech graduates and has little exposure to field. I consider them unfit for the job

Read Full Review

college search   4

20-03-2017
J

Jagapathi
2014 Student

college search  3.5 Canteen

college search  4.0 Infrastructure

college search  1.5 Sports

college search  3.5 Events

college search  3.0 Society / Clubs

college search  1.0 Bus/Travel

college search  4.0 Hostel

college search  4.0 Internship/Placement

college search  1.0 Faculty

college search  2.0 Exam/Admission

A BEAUTIFUL VIEW OF NIT JALANDHAR

Faculty: My favorite teacher was from first year .Let say her name xyz she tought us English communication .She was so humble and never gets irritate on us always trying to make us to learn English in a easy way and effectively .As soon she enters into the class room she makes the students to feel comfortable .

Read Full Review

college search   4

21-03-2016
V

Vikas kumar sharma
B.Tech/B.E Student

college search  3.5 Canteen

college search  3.5 Infrastructure

college search  1.5 Sports

college search  3.5 Events

college search  3.5 Society / Clubs

college search  4.0 Bus/Travel

college search  3.0 Hostel

college search  3.5 Internship/Placement

college search  3.0 Faculty

college search  4.0 Exam/Admission

Faculty: Amit Lal.. Application of theory

Read Full Review

college search   3

05-06-2017
A

Anonymous
Mining Student

college search  2.0 Canteen

college search  3.0 Infrastructure

college search  2.0 Sports

college search  3.0 Events

college search  3.0 Society / Clubs

college search  4.5 Bus/Travel

college search  1.5 PG

college search  4.5 Hostel

college search  2.5 Internship/Placement

college search  1.0 Faculty

college search  2.0 Exam/Admission

NIT Jalandhar - A place where individuals can grow if interested

Exam: State / National Entrance Exams

Read Full Review

college search   4

20-03-2017
J

Jagapathi
2014 Student

college search  3.5 Canteen

college search  4.0 Infrastructure

college search  1.5 Sports

college search  3.5 Events

college search  3.0 Society / Clubs

college search  1.0 Bus/Travel

college search  4.0 Hostel

college search  4.0 Internship/Placement

college search  1.0 Faculty

college search  2.0 Exam/Admission

A BEAUTIFUL VIEW OF NIT JALANDHAR

Exam: State / National Entrance Exams

Read Full Review

college search   2

19-04-2016
A

Anonymous
B.Tech/B.E Student

college search  2.0 Canteen

college search  2.0 Infrastructure

college search  1.5 Sports

college search  2.0 Events

college search  2.0 Society / Clubs

college search  2.0 Bus/Travel

college search  2.0 PG

college search  2.0 Hostel

college search  2.0 Internship/Placement

college search  2.0 Faculty

college search  4.0 Exam/Admission

Exam: State / National Entrance Exams

Read Full Review

college search   5

19-04-2016
A

Anonymous
B.Tech/B.E Student

college search  4.0 Canteen

college search  4.5 Infrastructure

college search  2.5 Sports

college search  5.0 Events

college search  4.5 Society / Clubs

college search  4.5 Bus/Travel

college search  3.0 PG

college search  4.5 Hostel

college search  4.0 Internship/Placement

college search  4.0 Faculty

college search  4.0 Exam/Admission

Exam: State / National Entrance Exams

Read Full Review

college search   4

21-03-2016
V

Vikas kumar sharma
B.Tech/B.E Student

college search  3.5 Canteen

college search  3.5 Infrastructure

college search  1.5 Sports

college search  3.5 Events

college search  3.5 Society / Clubs

college search  4.0 Bus/Travel

college search  3.0 Hostel

college search  3.5 Internship/Placement

college search  3.0 Faculty

college search  4.0 Exam/Admission

Exam: State / National Entrance Exams

Read Full Review
View All 9 Reviews

Contact Details

Address

Grand Trunk Road, Barnala - Amritsar Bypass Rd, Jalandhar, Punjab 144011, Jalandhar, Punjab, 144011

College Contact

0181 - 26XXXXXX32

Email

dixxxor@xxxin

Get Contact Details

Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) , Jalandhar

college search 3.4/5 (9 reviews)