Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT), Jalandhar

Jalandhar, Punjab
 

CollegeSearch Score

About Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Jalandhar, Jalandhar

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, also known as NIT Jalandhar was established in the year 1987 as Regional Engineering College. It was given the status of National Institute of Technology in the year 2002 by the Government of India. It's a Deemed University and offers B.Tech., M.Tech., M.Sc., MBA and Ph.D. programmes in the field of Engineering, Technology and Sciences. The admissions are provided on the basis of JEE Main (B.Tech.), GATE (M.Tech.) and JAM (M.Sc.).

NIT Jalandhar has following Academic Department:

  • Applied Chemistry
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Applied Physics
  • Bio-technology
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Humanities & Management
  • Industrial & Production Engineering
  • Instrumentation & Control Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Textile Engineering

The campus area of NIT Jalandhar is spread over an area of 154 acres and is divided into three functional zones, i.e. Institution zone for teaching, Residential zone for the faculty & staff and Students' hostel zone. The facilities available at NIT Jalandhar campus includes Computer Centre, Central Library, Central Workshop, Central Seminar Hall, Dispensary, Post Office, Banks, Shopping Complex, Guest House, Gymnasium Hall, Open Air Theatre, Sports complex, Canteen, Mega boys Hostel and Modern Lecture Theatres.

Placements at NIT Jalandhar:

The placement programmes at NIT Jalandhar are organized by Training & Placement Centre, NIT Jalandhar. The Training & Placement Centre has also signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with Tata Consultancy Services, Sapient Consulting Pvt. Ltd., ICICI Bank and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). Every year numerous Multinational Corporations visits the NIT Jalandhar campus and participate in the placement programmes. Amazon, Infosys, Reliance Petrochemicals Ltd. and Hero Motor Corp. are among top recruiters.

Things to know about NIT Hamirpur:

Established in

1987

University type

Deemed University

Accreditation

AICTE

Established at

Jalandhar, Punjab

Ranking

  • NIRF (2017): 42
  • Edu Rand (2015): 42
  • The Week (2015): 41

CURRENTLY VIEWING

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech) Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 540

Rs. 5,30,610 (Total Fees)

Why Apply with us
Trust the Leader: Over 5000 Colleges & Universities Accept Applications via CollegeSearch
Track your Application: Email and SMS Intimation as soon as your Application is Viewed and Responded
Quick Response: Online Applications are Viewed and Responded Over 5X Faster than Offline Forms

Other Courses

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 540

Master of Technology (M.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Master of Science(M.Sc.)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Doctor of Philosophy
Fulltime | Oncampus

Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Jalandhar, Jalandhar Admission

NIT(National Institute of Technology) Jalandhar is one of the 31 NITs situated in Jalandhar, Punjab. In 2007 it was given the Institute of National Importance. It was established in 1987 as Regional Engineering College but the name was changed to Dr. BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology in 2002.

The different courses provided by the NIT Jalandhar are:


Degree

Courses

Specializations

UG

B.Tech.

Biotechnology

Computer Science and Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Civil Engineering

Industrial and Production Engineering

Instrumentation and Control Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Textile Technology

Biotechnology

PG

M.Tech.

Computer Science and Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Civil Engineering

Industrial and Production Engineering

Instrumentation and Control Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Textile Technology

MSc.

Physics

Chemistry

Mathematics

PhD

 

UG Admissions:

  • The candidates seeking admission in the NIT Jalandhar for the B.Tech. should have done XII from a recognized institute with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry.
  • The admission in the NIT Jalandhar for the B.Tech. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main.
  • The final merit is calculated through merit obtained in XII(40%) and JEE Main(60%).
  • Documents needed at the time of admissions:
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • X Certificate/Marksheet
  • XII Certificate/Marksheet
  • Migration Certificate
  • Character Certificate
  • School Leaving Certificate

PG Admissions:

Eligibility Criteria:


Course

Eligibility Criteria

M.Tech.

B.E./B.Tech. in the relevant discipline from a recognized institute with 60% aggregate.

MSc

Bachelors in relevant discipline with from a recognized institute with at least 60% aggregate.

PhD

Masters in the relevant discipline from a recognized discipline.


Admissions Procedure:


Course

Admission Procedure

M.Tech.

GATE or PGET

MSc

As per University norms

PhD

Entrance Test conducted by NIT followed by Personal Interview.

Cutoffs

Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology3619049190491004921727
Chemical Engineering8414819301151152718022
Civil Engineering908813219821512216422
Computer Science & Engineering904424965122447110
Electronics & Communication Engineering30984813458831411216
Industrial & Production Engineering9015970356451315722184
Instrumentation and Control Engineering8611325260301363619150
Mechanical Engineering30424215969936612978
Textile Engineering17421414931766724819
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology362778243113--
Chemical Engineering8423161259461466419946
Civil Engineering9013944252131618418740
Computer Science & Engineering905541997750655065
Electronics & Communication Engineering301003714127831411775
Industrial & Production Engineering9029243432902175024924
Instrumentation and Control Engineering861132533914896421422
Mechanical Engineering304242179451043914363
Textile Engineering17421483501766727488
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology3627782519132394127296
Chemical Engineering8414819360051466419986
Civil Engineering9013944264421618418824
Computer Science & Engineering9055411001950658103
Electronics & Communication Engineering301003714127831411926
Industrial & Production Engineering9029243448222175025672
Instrumentation and Control Engineering8611325348241510121475
Mechanical Engineering304242179451043914742
Textile Engineering17421543291766728658
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Instrumentation and Control Engineering8611325349531529322279
Mechanical Engineering304242181141043915123
Textile Engineering17421574051766729676
Bio Technology3627782551862394127632
Chemical Engineering8414819361011466419986
Civil Engineering9013944264421618418824
Computer Science & Engineering9055411001950658103
Electronics & Communication Engineering301003714504831412476
Industrial & Production Engineering9029243456322195826156
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology3627782573972394128475
Chemical Engineering8417570366571466420750
Civil Engineering9013944272111618419402
Computer Science & Engineering9055411045850658273
Electronics & Communication Engineering301122514872831412923
Industrial & Production Engineering9029243292432195826367
Instrumentation and Control Engineering8611325354151529315293
Mechanical Engineering304242188071043915178
Textile Engineering17421609991766730036
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology3638084609992394128598
Chemical Engineering8418178370341466420909
Civil Engineering9019957292431651119940
Computer Science & Engineering9055411054450658703
Electronics & Communication Engineering3011225112251019113157
Industrial & Production Engineering9030163514602195826718
Instrumentation and Control Engineering8611325359321606424460
Mechanical Engineering304242197101360915544
Textile Engineering17421659491766730392
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology3654038679452408833912
Chemical Engineering8419250507481466427152
Civil Engineering9019957339141651123340
Computer Science & Engineering9060021219570369881
Electronics & Communication Engineering3012537187631053415964
Industrial & Production Engineering9030163600762326433481
Instrumentation and Control Engineering8620816420361638729287
Mechanical Engineering304242252131413718316
Textile Engineering40607762372808436840

FEE BREAKUP

Fees Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4
Activity Fee 1,200 1,200
Admission Fees 1,000
Development 2,000 2,000 1,000 1,000
Exam Fee 1,000
Facilities Fee 2,600
Hostel 80,890 70,840 43,340 43,340
Other 700 700
Tuition Fees 69,450 69,450 69,450 69,450
Grand Total 5,30,610

Course Details

The candidate will have to study the following subjects in the B.Tech. provided by the NIT Jalandhar:

  • Biotechnology: Physics, Electrical Sciences, Environmental Science and Technology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Fluid and Particles Mechanics
  • Chemical Engineering: Chemical Process Calculations, Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics, Instrumentation and Process Control
  • Civil Engineering: Engineering Economics and Industrial Management, Civil Engineering Materials, Strength of Materials
  • Computer Science Engineering: Major Elements of C Program, Arrays and Pointers, File Handling, Source Coding, Channel Coding, Pipelining
  • Electrical Engineering: Physics, Electrical Sciences, Engineering Graphics, Basic Electronics, Mathematics, Chemistry, Engineering Graphics
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering: Analysis and Synthesis of Networks, Communication Signals and Systems, Microprocessor and Programming, VLSI Circuit Design
  • Instrumentation and Control Engineering: Manufacturing Process, Basic Electronics, Computer Programming, Circuit Theory, Digital Electronics

CollegeSearch Score

Overall Score
8.6/10

View Details

PLACEMENT
CAMPUS
FACULTY
REPUTATION

REVIEWS

RATING
4/5
Help other aspirants by sharing your
review of this college
PLACEMENT(B.Tech)
4/5
HIGHEST SALARY
17L
AVERAGE SALARY
5L
ADMISSION DIFFICULTY
FACULTY
3/5

  Ad-hoc faculty has average teaching standard whereas experienced faculty is really up to the mark when it comes to the quality and knowledge that they have

CAMPUS LIFE
  FOOD
  INFRASTRUCTURE
  HOSTEL

REVIEWS

Install App to View
July 14th, 2018

 Reasons why I chose this College

Review Image

Rajat Chhabra B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
3/5

NIT Jalandhar as we all are aware of is a college of National Importance (Centrally Funded). Before joining this College ,I did an extensive research to get the placement details and facilities that this college offers to the students. Pros: 1)Excellent placement record , irrespective of the branch you get, you will get ample opportunities sit for a decent company with a good package. 2) Technical and Cultural events (TechNITi and Utkansh ) provides you the perfect platform to showcase your talent and also win prizes. These fests also allows students to improve their management skills and build strong leadership qualities. One can polish his/her skills by participating in the fest. 3)Teachers here are quite supportive. Cons: 1) Ad-hoc faculty has average teaching standard. For that students prepare the subject on their own which is quite normal. 2)Mess food quality is average. But then it's everywhere and you cannot except "Ghar ka khana".  

PLACEMENTS    
5/5

As I have already told, irrespective of the branch you get, you will get ample opportunities to sit for decent companies. Companies like EXL,ZS, WIPRO,MU-SIGMA,NESTLE,TRIDENT,SAINT GOBAIN,AMAZON etc visit the campus

CAMPUS LIFE    

Technical fest and Cultural fest called TechNITi and Utkansh provides the students a platform to showcase their talent. Students are part of management team that also improves the managerial skills and improve them as a leader.

This College has many clubs such as Dramatic club,Dance club,Bhangra club,Quiz club, Robotics club, Aawishkaar club etc

 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 1      

Install App to View
March 20th, 2017

 A BEAUTIFUL VIEW OF NIT JALANDHAR

Review Image

Jagapathi B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

NIT Jalandhar is a very beautiful campus having very good infrastructure . Total number of under graduates vary from 2800 to 3000 and the total number of faculty members are approximately 150.For each semester there will be three exams namely minor -1,minor-2 and major comprises of 20,20 and 50 marks.The remaining 10 marks will be given by teachers on the basis of attendance ,assignments and other behavioral factors.   

PLACEMENTS    
4/5

NIT Jalandhar provides a very good opportunities for internships and placements . It is having very good and skill full training and placement cell (TPO) .The members of this cell continuously in contact with the corporate body of this country to provide training and placements to their students .

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Admission Criteria:Firstly, I did not score good rank in JEE (i mean more than what you are expecting).While filling the options for colleges i keep in my mind about my rank and what are all the probable branches in which i can get selected. About my course i got it on its own way.

CAMPUS LIFE    

The best event of NIT Jalandhar is TechNITI .It is a annual base event generally held in odd semesters (may vary according to the situations). It is known to be one of the biggest fest in North India which mainly conducts the technical events in vast numbers . It invites the students from all over the country to participate .It is a three day fest .

 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 2      

Install App to View
June 5th, 2017

 NIT Jalandhar - A place where individuals can grow if interested

Review Image

Anonymous B.Tech / B.E. [Mining ]  Student

OVERVIEW    
3/5

Pros:- As it is a national level institute everything goes as per plan, you can enhance your communication, technical skills easily from fello batchmates and research scholars present, Cons:- Administration doesnot work effectively, no student council, Contract faculty ruins the pattern of study   

PLACEMENTS    
3/5

Core Companies do visit for top branches like CSE, ECE. other branch students mostly find their way into IT Companies. PSU's doesnot visit at all

Salary Package:   2.5 - 5 Lakhs

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Entrance Exam Appeared For: AIEEE

CAMPUS LIFE    

Techniti it is considered as the biggest technical fest in north india. Many stuents from various colleges do participate leading to the success of fest as a whole

Photography club, at the beginning it is just a club. But the interest levels of the memberss of that club made it to become a startup which is shooting many events outside college also

 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 1      

ELIGIBILITY & ADMISSION PROCEDURE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY

The candidate seeking admission in the NIT Jalandhar should have done XII with Mathematics, Physics and any of the Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology from a recognized institute.

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

The admission in the NIT Jalandhar for the B.Tech. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main followed by a counseling done by JoSSA.

EXAMS ACCEPTED

Latest News & Updates

  1. JEE Main 2019: CBSE will consider Exam Dates while Preparing 12 Board Date Sheet

    30-Nov-2018
    JEE Main examination will be conducted twice a year from the upcoming academic year. JEE Main 2019 is scheduled to be conducted from January 6 to January 20, 2019, and April 6 to April 20, 2019, by the newly formed National Testing Agency ... Read more
  2. JEE main 2019: Application Form Correction Begins

    09-Oct-2018
    The National Testing Agency (NTA) has started the Online Application Correction facility for the candidates who registered themselves for JEE Main January 2019. NTA also released a notification stating that numerous candidates ... Read more
  3. JEE Main 2019: 9.65 Lakh Candidates Applied for Exam

    03-Oct-2018
    According to the reports, nearly 9.65 lakh candidates have applied for JEE Main 2019 examination. The examination is scheduled to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from January 6 to January 20, 2019. The Online ... Read more

LOCATION & CONTACT INFO

Address
, Jalandhar, Punjab, 144011

OVERVIEW

FACILITIES AVAILABLE
Computer Lab

The college has a computer lab with 12 Cisco blade servers and 20 TB SAN storage and with 24*7 internet connectivity.

Laboratory

NIT Jalandhar has various labs like Physics Lab, Chemistry Lab, Electronics Lab etc.

Sports

NIT Jalandhar has various sports facilities.

Cafeteria

Cafeteria of the NIT Jalandhar provides the students with fresh and hygienic food.

Library

The library of the NIT Jalandhar has more than 100000 books, 1800 cassettes, and many more magazines, journals etc.

Public Institute
Autonomous
Approved by  AICTE

RANKINGS & RATINGS

CollegeSearch Score is an exclusive rating assigned to institutes. The unique rating is determined on the basis of a gamut of factors like placement record, approvals, type of establishment, faculty, cut-offs, offline ranking and alumni rating that determine overall quality of an institute.
Overall Rating
ALUMNI RATING4

Salary Details

PLACEMENT RATING
Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) (B.Tech)
HIGHEST SALARY
17 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5 LAKHS
INDUSTRY AVERAGE
HIGHEST SALARY
16 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5 LAKHS

PROSPECTS

PLACEMENT OFFICER
Dr Partap Singh
  0181-2690320, 2690932
  ctp@nitj.ac.in
RECRUITERS

Related Documents

B.Tech. Syllabus
B.Tech. Syllabus
Download

FACULTY

FACULTY STUDENT RATIO
1:45
Student Faculty Ratio
PHD FACULTY
26 PHD Faculty 104 Total Faculty
Professor ( Dr.) Samir Kumar Das
Professor ( Dr.) Samir Kumar Das

Position: Director


Professor (Dr) Arvind Agnihotri
Professor (Dr) Arvind Agnihotri

Position: Dean - Planning and Development


Professor (Dr) A K Jana
Professor (Dr) A K Jana

Position: Dean - Faculty Welfare


Professor (Dr) M K Jha
Professor (Dr) M K Jha

Position: Dean - Academics


Professor (Dr) S P Singh
Professor (Dr) S P Singh

Position: Dean - Research & Consultancy


LIFE AT THE COLLEGE

ACCESSIBILITY
Railway Station
Jalandhar City railway station
Airport
Amritsar airport
PHOTOS
Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JalandharCampus Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JalandharCampus Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JalandharGymnasium Hall Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JalandharCentral Seminar Hall Dr BR Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT) - JalandharCampus
VIDEOS
SUCCESSFUL ALUMNI

AWARDS

Best Industry Exposure - 2017
Winner of CollegeSearch Students' Choice Award 2017
NIRF 2017
By NIRF the ranking awarded in 2017 was between 101-150
Edu Rand Ranking
Ranking awarded By Edu Rand in 2015 was 42
The Week Ranking
Ranking awarded by The Week in 2015 was 41

SCHOLARSHIPS

Siemens Scholarship Program
  • Less privileged meritorious first year engineering
  • students annually
  • • 50% scholarship reserved for girls
  • • Streams of Electrical, Electronics, Electronics &
  • Telecommunications, Mechanical, Instrumentation,
  • Computer Science / Information Technology only
 
Annual Scholarship comprising:
 
  • – Tuition Fees reimbursement (If the student
  • is availing any other scholarship, the balance
  • tuition fee, if any, would be reimbursed)
  • – Flat allowances for books, stationeries, hostel,
  • additional classes, etc.
  • • Scholarship subject to clearing of all subjects and
  • scoring 1st Class
  • • Holistic development program
Review your college and win
SIMILAR COLLEGES
 Calicut - Kerala
 Rs. 5,47,100/-(4 Years)

 

 Jaipur - Rajasthan
 Rs. 3,18,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Chennai - Tamil Nadu
 Rs. 6,50,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Mumbai - Maharashtra
 Rs. 1,78,000/-(4 Years)
 Rs. 8,76,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 3,58,520/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 3,11,500/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 3,58,520/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)
Advertisement
Guided Admissions
Verification Message Sent
Please enter OTP sent to your mobile Phone
Phone no : Edit
Send OTP
Submit
Resend OTP
Retry in 00