National Institute of Technology (NIT), Calicut

Calicut, Kerala
 

CollegeSearch Score

About National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Calicut, Calicut

The National Institute of Technology Calicut, also known as NITC was established in the year 1961 as Calicut Regional Engineering College (CREC) at Chathamangalam, nearly 22 kilometers away from Kozhikode. In the year 2002, the institute was declared autonomous and is known as NIT Calicut since then. NIT, Calicut is a federally funded technical university and is declared as the ‘Institute of National Importance'.

Soon after its establishment, the institute offered three Under Graduate Engineering programmes in Civil, Mechanical and Electrical engineering, and was affiliated to the University of Kerala then. Later in the year 1971, the institute offered three Post Graduate engineering programmes in Structural engineering, Instrumental & control and Refrigeration & air conditioning engineering. Currently, the institute offers 10 Under Graduate and 30 Post Graduate courses in the field of engineering. The institute offers Post Graduate management programme and research programmes. The institute comprises of three schools, namely:

  • School of bio-technology
  • School of management studies
  • School of nano science and technology

The institute offers following Under Graduate programmes:

  • B.Tech: Biotechnology, Chemical engineering, Civil engineering, Computer science & engineering, Electrical & electronics engineering, Electronics & communication engineering, Engineering Physics, Mechanical engineering and Production engineering.
  • B.Arch: Architecture

The institute offers following Post Graduate programmes:

  • M.Plan: Architecture
  • M.Tech: Chemical engineering, Civil engineering, Computer science & engineering, Electrical & electronics engineering, Electronics & communication engineering, Engineering physics, Mechanical engineering and Production engineering.

Placements at NITC:

  • The institute has Department of Training & Placement for the recruitment process.
  • The placement processes are visited by world's leading business corporates.
  • A total number of 642 companies visited NIT Calicut for the placement programme 2017.

Courses

Number of Students placed (2017)

B. Tech.

490

B. Arch.

4

M. Tech.

99

MCA

14

MBA

7

Library at NITC:

  • The Central Library at NITC has a collection of 1.22 lakhs books, 193 international and national journals.
  • The Central Library also comprises of Nalanda Digital Library which is one of the earliest digital libraries across the country has nearly 4690 online journals, 2117 e-books, 31674 e-databases, and 9994 conference proceedings.

Admissions at NITC:

  • Admissions in Under Graduate programmes is based on JEE Main Score for National students and DASA for international students.
  • Admissions in Post Graduate engineering programmes is based on GATE score.
  • Admissions in MCA programmes are based on NIMCET scores.

Scholarships offered by NITC:

  • Scholarship to handicapped students.
  • Samsung Star Scholarship for outstanding academic performance.
  • IMFA Scholarship to candidates from Odisha. 

CURRENTLY VIEWING

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech) Fulltime | Oncampus

Rs. 5,47,100 (Total Fees)

Why Apply with us
Trust the Leader: Over 5000 Colleges & Universities Accept Applications via CollegeSearch
Track your Application: Email and SMS Intimation as soon as your Application is Viewed and Responded
Quick Response: Online Applications are Viewed and Responded Over 5X Faster than Offline Forms

Other Courses

Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

Master of Computer Application
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 30

 Apply Now

Master of Technology (M.tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Bachelor of Architecture (B.arch)
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 54

 Apply Now

Master of Science(M.Sc.)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Master of Planning
Fulltime | Oncampus
Total Seats - 13

 Apply Now

Doctor of Philosophy
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Master of Science (Tech)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

Master of Business Administration(MBA)
Fulltime | Oncampus

 Apply Now

National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Calicut, Calicut Admission

NIT Calicut is one of the 31 NITs present in the India which has been given the Institute of National Importance. It provides the UG Degree in 2 courses and PG Degree in 6 Disciplines. The courses are as following:

Degree

Courses

Specialization

UG

B.Tech.

Biotechnology

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Computer Science and Engineering

ECE

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Engineering Physics

Mechanical Engineering

Production Engineering

B.Arch.

 

PG

Master of Planning

 

MBA

Human Resources

Information Technology

Marketing

M.Tech.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Centre of Excellence in Energy

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing

Computer Science and Engineering

Computer Science and Information Security

Electrical Engineering

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Energy Engineering

Environmental Management

High Voltage Engineering

Industrial and Production Engineering

Industrial Engineering and Management

Instrumentation and Control Management

Machine Design

Manufacturing Engineering

Materials Science and Engineering

Nano-Technology

Power Electronics

Power System

Signal Processing

Structural Engineering

Telecommunication Networks

Thermal Engineering

Transportation Engineering

Water Resources Engineering

M.Sc.(Hons.)

Chemistry

Physics

Mathematics

M.Sc.(Tech.)

Physics

Polymer Science

Mathematics

MCA

 

PhD

 

 

UG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

The candidate seeking admission in the NIT Calicut for B.Tech./B.Arch. should have done XII from a recognized board/institute with at least 75% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, Maths.

Admission Procedure:

  1. The admission in the NIT Calicut provided B.Tech./B.Arch. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main.
  2. The final merit is obtained through the merit obtained in the XII (40%) and merit obtained in JEE Main (60%).
  3. The admission is done through seat allotted by the counselling done by CSAB-JoSSA.

Documents Needed:

  • X Class Certificate
  • XII Class Certificate
  • Four Recent Passport Color Photographs
  • Migration Certificate
  • JoSSA-CSAB Seat Allotment Document
  • JEE Mains Rank Card

PG Courses:

Eligibility Criteria:

Courses

Eligibility Criteria

M.Tech.

The candidate seeking admission in the M.Tech. provided by the NIT Calicut should have done B.Tech. from a recognized college/university with 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA in the grade point of 10.

MBA

The candidate seeking admission in the MBA provided by NIT Calicut should have done Graduation from a recognized college/university with 60% or 6.5 CGPA in the grade point of 10.

MCA

The candidate seeking admission in the NIT Calicut for MCA should have done Bachelors from a recognized institute/university.

The candidate should have studied Mathematics at 10+2+3 level.

M.Sc.(Hons)/M.Sc.(Tech)

The candidate seeking admission in the NIT Calicut for M.Sc.(Hons)/M.Sc.(Tech) should have done Bachelors from a recognized college/institute with at least 60% marks aggregate.

PhD

The candidate seeking admission in the PhD should have done Masters from a recognized college/university.

 

Admission Criteria:

Courses

Admission Procedure

M.Tech.

The admission in the M.Tech. provided by the NIT Calicut is done on the basis of merit obtained in the GATE.

MBA

The candidate seeking admission in the NIT Calicut for MBA is done on the basis of merit obtained in the CAT.

MCA

The admission in the NIT Calicut for the MCA is done on the basis of merit obtained in the NIMCET.

M.Sc.(Hons)/M.Sc.(Tech)

The admission in the NIT Calicut for M.Sc. is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JAM conducted by IIT.

PhD

The admission is done as per University Norms

 

Documents needed at the time of admission for the PG Courses:

  • X Certificate and Mark Sheet
  • XII Certificate and Mark Sheet
  • Graduation Certificate and Mark Sheet
  • Migration Certificate and Character Certificate
  • Seat Allotment Document

Cutoffs

Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology309518146691634918134
Chemical Engineering938768197941084714425
Civil Engineering1382296187921025914680
Computer Science & Engineering13835021068521114497
Electrical & Electronics Engineering13873291567947338595
Electronics & Communication Engineering13862521426940486155
Engineering Physics301065918553723011059
Mechanical Engineering15739101311165219450
Production Engineering4715536202531252415463
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology3011751231111687220519
Chemical Engineering938768223121242016811
Civil Engineering13815811225571025916124
Computer Science & Engineering13835021198826704907
Electrical & Electronics Engineering13873291852472829903
Electronics & Communication Engineering13862521678642317053
Engineering Physics301065919339723012133
Mechanical Engineering157467715582694710440
Production Engineering4720082239531474518339
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology3011751261501717121859
Chemical Engineering938768228751242016974
Civil Engineering13815811250021025916153
Computer Science & Engineering13835021198826704909
Electrical & Electronics Engineering138732918792728210026
Electronics & Communication Engineering13862521753242937058
Engineering Physics301065920082723012133
Mechanical Engineering157467716158694710440
Production Engineering4721151268541474518695
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology3011751265001717122526
Chemical Engineering938768250841242017101
Civil Engineering13815811252291025916173
Computer Science & Engineering13835021199926705009
Electrical & Electronics Engineering138732918944728210171
Electronics & Communication Engineering13862521773842937221
Engineering Physics301065920085723012133
Mechanical Engineering157467716166694710451
Production Engineering4721151276761474518939
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology3011751283241717123697
Chemical Engineering938768261501242017392
Civil Engineering13815811255941025916485
Computer Science & Engineering13835021276526705165
Electrical & Electronics Engineering138732919441767910227
Electronics & Communication Engineering13862521783853527505
Engineering Physics301865822647723012133
Mechanical Engineering157467716344694710600
Production Engineering4722913295441474519277
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology3024108297471717123943
Chemical Engineering938768277801242017895
Civil Engineering13815811260331306116770
Computer Science & Engineering13835021387326705365
Electrical & Electronics Engineering138795519827767910576
Electronics & Communication Engineering13862521840056907851
Engineering Physics301865822820723012133
Mechanical Engineering157467716772751111044
Production Engineering4722913309731520719302
Branch NameTotal SeatsHome State Other State
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Bio Technology3024108332711717128524
Chemical Engineering938768328921553121692
Civil Engineering13815811322181574820560
Computer Science & Engineering13835021520830943094
Electrical & Electronics Engineering138952522455955013181
Electronics & Communication Engineering13862521982756909612
Engineering Physics301933928880723016138
Mechanical Engineering157597817768807413229
Production Engineering4722913347771622324011

FEE BREAKUP

Fees Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4
Admission Fees 300 300 300 300
Association Fee 1,150 1,150 1,150 1,150
Development 2,250 2,250 2,250 2,250
Exam Fee 1,050 1,050 1,050 1,050
Library Fee 1,500 1,500 1,500 1,500
Medical Insurance 575 575 575 575
Mess charges 150 150 150 150
Other 4,800 4,800 4,800 4,800
Tuition Fees 1,25,000 1,25,000 1,25,000 1,25,000
Grand Total 5,47,100

CollegeSearch Score

Overall Score
8.6/10

View Details

PLACEMENT
CAMPUS
FACULTY
REPUTATION

REVIEWS

RATING
5/5
Help other aspirants by sharing your
review of this college
PLACEMENT(B.Tech)
4/5
HIGHEST SALARY
16L
AVERAGE SALARY
7.42L
ADMISSION DIFFICULTY
FACULTY
5/5
Dr. Shivaji Chakravorti

Position: Director

CAMPUS LIFE
  FOOD
  INFRASTRUCTURE
  HOSTEL

REVIEWS

Install App to View
March 20th, 2017

 best college among all NITs

Review Image

Upendra Kumar B.Tech / B.E.  Student

OVERVIEW    
4/5

Academic: I can tell that this college is having one of best academic in India. Administration: administration is also good. Sport : sport activities are carried out efficiently in organized way. overall sports facilities are good for both outdoor game as well as indoor game.   

PLACEMENTS    
4/5

there are many departments in my college like mech, civil, chem, elec, cs etc. so there is a lot internship are carried out with the help of faculties involved in this.

ADMISSION    
Admission Difficulty: Hard

Entrance Exam Appeared For: AIEEE

CAMPUS LIFE    

RAGAM and TATHVA are two main events carried out every year. RAGAM is cultural festival and TATHVA is technical festival. so both of them have their own importance.there is a lot of workshops, lectures are carried out in TATHVA while in RAGAM street play in different languages are cariied out and lots of fun during the events.

 INFRASTRUCTURE
 HOSTEL

Helpful ? 7      

Install App to View
June 13th, 2018

 One of the best colleges to pursue architecture.

Review Image

Febin Siby B.Arch  Student

OVERVIEW    
5/5

NIT Calicut, is a brilliant institute to pursue architecture. Teachers are highly experienced and the infra, canteens etc are amazing. A lot of good events were organised. Admission is one the basis of JEE Mains.  

PLACEMENTS    
4/5
CAMPUS LIFE    
 INFRASTRUCTURE

Helpful ? 1      

ELIGIBILITY & ADMISSION PROCEDURE

MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY
PCM

The candidate seeking admission in the B.Tech. provided by the NIT Calicut should have done XII from a recognized institute.

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

The admission is done on the basis of merit obtained in the JEE Main.

EXAMS ACCEPTED

Latest News & Updates

  1. JEE Main 2019: CBSE will consider Exam Dates while Preparing 12 Board Date Sheet

    30-Nov-2018
    JEE Main examination will be conducted twice a year from the upcoming academic year. JEE Main 2019 is scheduled to be conducted from January 6 to January 20, 2019, and April 6 to April 20, 2019, by the newly formed National Testing Agency ... Read more
  2. JEE main 2019: Application Form Correction Begins

    09-Oct-2018
    The National Testing Agency (NTA) has started the Online Application Correction facility for the candidates who registered themselves for JEE Main January 2019. NTA also released a notification stating that numerous candidates ... Read more
  3. JEE Main 2019: 9.65 Lakh Candidates Applied for Exam

    03-Oct-2018
    According to the reports, nearly 9.65 lakh candidates have applied for JEE Main 2019 examination. The examination is scheduled to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from January 6 to January 20, 2019. The Online ... Read more

LOCATION & CONTACT INFO

Address
NIT Campus P.O, Calicut Mukkam Road, Kattangal, Kozhikode, Calicut, Kerala, 673601

OVERVIEW

FACILITIES AVAILABLE
Computer Lab

The Computer Lab of the NIT Calicut is equipped with all the advanced hardware with the Internet Fibre connectivity of 1 Gbps.

Hostel

NIT Calicut has 11 Hostels and 2 Hostels for men and women with the seating capacity of over 5000.

Medical

NIT Calicut has its own medical centre with the 10-bed clinic and a clinical laboratory for various tests. A medical officer(female) and a residential medical officer is present in the Campus.

Transport

NIT Calicut has provided the students with buses to ease the transportation to the various parts of the city.

Sports

NIT Calicut provides the state-of-the-art sports infrastructure for the students like Swimming Pool, Skating Rink, Gymnasium.

Cafeteria

Cafeteria of the NIT Calicut provides delicious and fresh food at an affordable rate.

Library

NIT Calicut has over 1Lakh books and is spread over an area of 1152sq.m

Public Institute
Autonomous
Approved by  AICTE

RANKINGS & RATINGS

CollegeSearch Score is an exclusive rating assigned to institutes. The unique rating is determined on the basis of a gamut of factors like placement record, approvals, type of establishment, faculty, cut-offs, offline ranking and alumni rating that determine overall quality of an institute.
Overall Rating
ALUMNI RATING5
RANKINGS
IndiaToday Ranking RATING
#13

Salary Details

PLACEMENT RATING
National Institute of Technology (NIT) (B.Tech)
HIGHEST SALARY
16 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
7.42 LAKHS
INDUSTRY AVERAGE
HIGHEST SALARY
16 LAKHS
AVERAGE SALARY
5 LAKHS

PROSPECTS

PLACEMENT OFFICER
Dr.T. K. Suresh Babu
  (0495)2286602
  suresh@nitc.ac.in
RECRUITERS

Related Documents

MBA Brochure
MBA Brochure
Download

FACULTY

FACULTY STUDENT RATIO
1:39
Student Faculty Ratio
PHD FACULTY
53 PHD Faculty 134 Total Faculty
Dr. Shivaji Chakravorti
Dr. Shivaji Chakravorti

Position: Director


Dr.P. P. Anil Kumar
Dr.P. P. Anil Kumar

Position: Associate Professor


Dr. V. Sivasubramanian
Dr. V. Sivasubramanian

Position: Associate Professor & Head, Dept of Chemical Engineering


Dr.Lisa Sreejith
Dr.Lisa Sreejith

Position: Associate Professor & Head , Dept of Chemistry


Dr.T. P. Somasundaran
Dr.T. P. Somasundaran

Position: Professor & Head , Dept of Civil Engineering


LIFE AT THE COLLEGE

PHOTOS
National Institute of Technology (NIT) - CalicutCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - CalicutCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - CalicutCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - CalicutCampus National Institute of Technology (NIT) - Calicutcampus
VIDEOS
SUCCESSFUL ALUMNI

AWARDS

NATIONAL CITIZENSHIP GOLD MEDAL AWARD
NIT Calicut has been awarded with "National Citizenship Gold Medal" on 24th National Seminar on Individual Achievement and National Development.
Dr.RADHAKRISHNAN GOLD MEDAL AWARD”
NIT Calicut has been awarded " Dr Radhakrishnan Gold medal Award" on 20th National Seminar on Contribution to Education and National Development.
JAWAHARLAL NEHRU GOLD MEDAL AWARD
NIT Calicut has been awarded "Jawaharlal Nehru Gold Medal Award" on 16th International Unity Conference, Global Economic Progress and Research Association.

SCHOLARSHIPS

SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE YEAR 2017

The scholarship is awarded to the meritorious student and economically backward students.

Review your college and win
SIMILAR COLLEGES
 Jaipur - Rajasthan
 Rs. 3,18,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Mumbai - Maharashtra
 Rs. 1,78,000/-(4 Years)

 

 Pune - Maharashtra
 Rs. 2,91,312/-(4 Years)
AWH Engineering College
 Calicut - Kerala
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

 Rs. 2,60,000/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

College of Engineering - Thiruvananthapuram
 Thiruvananthapuram - Kerala
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)
 (4 Years)

 

 Rs. 3,87,200/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)

 

 Rs. 16,600/-
 Bachelor of Technology (B.tech)(4 Years)
Advertisement
Guided Admissions
Verification Message Sent
Please enter OTP sent to your mobile Phone
Phone no : Edit
Send OTP
Submit
Resend OTP
Retry in 00