SSC CGL 2020 SSC CGL

 Online
Last Updated: 4th Sep, 2020
2nd Mar 2020
to 25th Mar 2020

Followed by : 1074
  Follow Exam

SSC CGL 2018: Question Paper Bank with Answers

By: Sakshi Awasthi on August 30, 2018

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts Combined Graduate Level (CGL) examination for recruitment to non-technical Group ‘B' and Group ‘C' non-gazetted posts in various Ministries, Departments and Organizations. The SSC CGL 2018 examination has been postponed and the updated schedule is yet to be notified by the commission.

ssc-cgl

Here is the list of few questions based on the previous years' examination pattern along with their answers. The list will provide an idea of the questions asked in the actual examination and will enable the candidate to perform well in the SSC CGL 2018 examination.

Logical Reasoning:

Verbal Reasoning:

Question: Which word does not belong with the others?

    A. Parsley                        

    B. Basil                 

    C. Dill                    

    D. Mayonnaise

 

Answer: D

Question: Which word does not belong with the others?

                A. Leopard                         

    B. Cougar                            

    C. Elephant                        

    D. Lion

Answer: C

Statements & Assumptions:

Question: Statement- “You are hereby appointed as a programmer with a probation period of one year and your performance will be reviewed at the end of the period for confirmation.”- A line in an appointment letter.

Assumptions:

                I. The performance of an individual generally is not known at the time of appointment offer.

                II. Generally an individual tries to prove his worth in the probation period.

A. Only Assumption I is implicit

B. Only assumption II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

E. Both I and II are implicit

Answer: E

Logical Programme:

Question: Tanya is older than Eric. Cliff is older than Tanya. Eric is older than Cliff. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. True

B. False

C. Uncertain

Answer: B

Relationship:

Question: M and N are brothers. M is the father of P. O is the only son of N and is married to U. How is U related to P?

                A. Sister-in-law

                B. Mother-in-law

                C. Sister

                D. Mother

Answer: A

General Awareness:

Question: Which country will host the 45th G7 summit in 2019?

            A. Italy

            B. Germany

            C. France

             D. Canada

Answer: C

Question: Who invented the internet?

A. Martin Cooper

B. Thomas Edison

C. Robert E. Kahn & Vint Cerf.

D. Philip Diehl

Answer: C

Question: Name the inventor of Telephone.

             A. Alexander Graham Bell

             B. Anthony Blattner

             C. James Chalmers

             D. John P Charlton

Answer: A

Question: Famous ‘Hornbill Festival' is celebrated in which State?

              A. Nagaland

              B. Mizoram

              C. Assam

              D. Meghalaya

Answer: A

Question: In which city ‘Elephant Festival' is celebrated?

              A. Jodhpur

              B. Jaipur

              C. Kota

              D. Ajmer

Answer: B

Quantitative Aptitude:

Question: In a single throw of a die, what is the probability of getting a number greater than 4?

              A. 1/6

              B. 1/5

              C. 1/3

              D. 2/3

Answer: 1/3

Question: January 1, 2007 was Monday. What will be January 1, 2008?

               A. Tuesday

               B. Wednesday

               C. Thursday

               D. Friday

Answer: Tuesday

Question: How many words can be formed by using all the letters of the word, DELHI, without repeating the alphabet?

                A. 140

                B. 144

                C. 120

                D. 128

Answer: C

English:

Question: When the Principal entered the class, a student _______ on the blackboard.

                A. is writing

                B. was writing

                C. writes

                D. wrote

Answer: B

Question: What is the meaning of ‘Bolt from the Blue'?

                A. Thundering

                B. A complete surprise

                C. Inform something bad

                D. No idea

Answer: B

Question: He always ______ to prove that the earth revolves around the sun.

                A. tries

                B. tried

    C. was trying

    D. had been trying

Answer: B

Latest Articles on SSC CGL

SSC CGL 2018: Question Paper Bank with Answers

30-Aug-2018
The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts Combined Graduate Level (CGL) examination for recruitment to non-technical Group ‘B' and Group ‘C' non-gazetted posts in various Ministries, Departments and ... Read more

SSC CGL Tier 3: Preparation Tips

12-Jun-2018
The Staff Selection Commission-Combined Graduate Level Examination (SSC CGL) is a national level entrance examination conducted by the Staff Commission for jobs in ministries, departments and the other domains of the Indian ... Read more

SSC CGL 2018: Important Preparation Tips

22-May-2018
SSC CGL 2018 Tier 1 examination is expected to be conducted in July 2018. Every year Lakh of candidates appear for SSC CGL examination and this year approximately 20 Lakh candidates will apply for this examination. A lot of aspirants find ... Read more

All You Need to Know About SSC CGL

04-May-2018
The official notification regarding Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level (SSC CGL) for the year 2018 is expected to be released tomorrow i.e.May 5, 2018 by Staff Selection Commission(SSC) for various ... Read more
View All Articles >>

SSC CGL Latest News & Updates

View All Latest News and Updates >>

Other Competitive Exams

Review Exam